English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 23rd July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk...

English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 23rd July

Directions (1- 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

By launching a missile attack on Syria, U.S. President Donald Trump has made good on his threat to use force if chemical weapons are used in the civil war-stricken country, but he has also escalated the devastating, multi-sided conflict. This is the second time Mr. Trump has ordered a missile attack on Syria. Last year, after a chemical attack in Idlib province, the U.S. fired 59 cruise missiles at an airbase of President Bashar al-Assad. This time, after a suspected chemical attack in Douma near Damascus, the U.K. and France joined hands with the U.S. to punish Mr. Assad’s regime. On Friday night, over 100 missiles targeted three regime facilities; with this, the Pentagon said, Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been gutted. While the use of chemical agents against civilians cannot and must not go unpunished, the manner in which the U.S. and its allies have acted raises serious questions. The U.S. undertook the strike before the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons even began its investigation in Douma to ascertain if chemical weapons had in fact been used. It should have waited till the inter-governmental watchdog completed its investigation and then presented the case for action in the UN Security Council with requisite evidence. By acting merely on the basis of inputs from their intelligence agencies, the U.S.-led alliance flouted international law. Syrian government supporters chant slogans against U.S. President Donald Trump during demonstrations following a wave of U.S., British and French military strikes, in Damascus, Syria, on Saturday.

What is Trump’s Syria strategy?

It is also doubtful if Mr. Trump’s “mission accomplished” bravado is justified. The fact that a provocation was perceived for a second strike within a year suggests that the first one failed to deter the Assad regime. On the other hand, Mr. Trump has dragged the U.S. deeper into the Syrian civil war. If there is a future chemical attack, either by Mr. Assad or by his rivals, the U.S. will be forced to act again, perhaps more harshly. Worryingly, every time the U.S. bombs Syria, the chances of a military confrontation in the country between the U.S. and Russia heightens, given that Moscow remains firmly behind Mr. Assad. What Syrians need is not more bombs and missiles, but an end to the war, which has killed at least 400,000 people in seven years. There is no dispute that Mr. Assad is presiding over a monstrous military machine that has used brute force against his own people. But the ground reality in Syria is so complex that a sudden collapse of the regime would push the country and the millions who live in relative stability in regime-held territories into further misery. That is the last thing anyone wants. The focus of the West needs to shift from unilateral military action to aggressive multilateral diplomacy to find an immediate end to violence and then a long-lasting political solution. For that, the U.S. and Russia have to work together under a UN mandate. There is no other path to peace in Syria.

Q1. How many missiles have been launched by the U.S, U.K and France on Syria?
(a) 59 cruise missiles
(b) 60 cruise missiles
(c) 106 cruise missiles
(d) 100 cruise missiles
(e) None of the above

Q2. What do Syrians need now?
(a) more bombs and missiles
(b) account of 400,000 people killed in past seven years
(c) a treaty that can bring peace in the country
(d) an end to the war
(e) a long-lasting solution

Q3. Which ‘path to peace’ is mentioned in Syria?
(a) focus of the west on the unilateral military action
(b) future chemical attack either by Mr. Assad or by his rivals
(c) shift to aggressive multilateral democracy to put an complete end to violence and a long-lasting political solution
(d) by launching a missile attack and making a counter stroke
(e) None of the above

Q4. ‘Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been gutted’ means…?
(a) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been failed
(b) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been accomplished
(c) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been banned
(d) Syria’s chemical weapons programme has been initiated
(e) both (b)&(d)

Q5. Why is Douma, Damascus mentioned in the passage?
(a) on Friday night, 100 missiles have been targeted on Douma, Damascus
(b) Douma’s chemical attack has been gutted
(c) Douma is presiding over a monstrous military machine
(d) Douma joined hands with U.S. and France
(e) a chemical attack has been made on Douma, Damascus

Q6. How many times the attack has been made on the Syria by the U.S?
(a) seven times
(b) six times
(c) one time
(d) two times
(e) five times

Q7. What does ‘monstrous military machine’ mean?
(a) U.S. military power
(b) U.K, U.S and France’s alliance
(c) Syria itself
(d) Douma itself
(e) both (a)&(b)

Q8. Has the mission of Mr. Donald Trump’s been accomplished ?
(a) It is doubtful
(b) Yes, it is justified
(c) No, it failed
(d) It is doubtful but a second strike within a year suggests that the first one failed to deter the Assad regime
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What will happen if there is a future chemical attack by Mr. Assad or by his rivals?
(a) the U.S. will be forced to surrender
(b) the U.S, U.K and France will be forced to join together
(c) the U.S. will be forced to act again, perhaps more harshly
(d) the U.S. will be forced to act again, perhaps more politely
(e) both (a)&(b)

Q10. What is the ‘focus’ being mentioned in the last fourth line of the passage?
(a) the focus of the U.S. on making the war more serious
(b) the focus of the east to make military action more aggressive
(c) the focus of the west on aggressive military diplomacy in order to end violence and bring long-lasting political solution
(d) the focus of Syria on making itself ‘a monstrous military machine’
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-13). Find out the meaning most SIMILAR to the word given below from the passage.

Q11. GUTTED
(a) banished
(b) abolished
(c) destroyed
(d) rebuked
(e) rewarded

Q12. REQUISITE
(a) perquisites
(b) dispensable
(c) essential
(d) unnecessary
(e) superfluous

Q13. BRAVADO
(a) false show of courage
(b) courageous act
(c) a brave person
(d) cowardice
(e) a pretense

Directions (14-15). Find out the meaning most OPPOSITE to the word given below from the passage.

Q14. MANDATE
(a) a summon
(b) compulsion
(c) abnegation
(d) an authoritative command
(e) to unauthorize

Q15. BRUTE
(a) senseless
(b) ruthless
(c) sensible
(d) brutal
(e) crude

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. refer 1st stanza of the passage

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. refer 9th line of 3rd stanza

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. refer last line of 3rd stanza

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. gutted- failed

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. refer 7th line of 1st stanza

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. refer 4th line of 1st stanza

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. refer last stanza

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. refer last lines of last stanza

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. refer 5th line of last stanza

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. refer last line of last stanza

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. gutted- failed; destroyed

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. requisite- required; essential

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. bravado- false show of courage

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. mandate- to authorize

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. brute- having no sense

English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 23rd July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 23rd July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?