Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 26th December

Directions (1–10); In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered.
These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which
fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

According to the Global Adult Tobacco Survey (GATS) India report, smoking kills over one million people in the country annually and is the fourth …(1)… cause of non-communicable diseases (NCD) such as cancer and heart diseases, which …(2)… for 53 per cent of all deaths in India. According to the Health Ministry, the economic …(3)… of tobacco consumption is around Rs. 1,04,500 crore per annum. India …(4)… a party to the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) on February 27, 2005. Since then India has implemented a …(5)… of measures leading to the current status of …(6)… social awareness. Soon after …(7)… the WHO FCTC, smoking was completely …(8)… in many public places and workplaces in India — with the new law …(9)… establishments to create smoking zones …(10)… restaurants, airports and hotels having 30 or more rooms.

Q1. (a) progressing (b) leading (c) focusing (d) benefiting (e) emerging
Q2. (a) account (b) report (c) describe (d) mention (e) follow
Q3. (a) worry (b) blame (c) burden (d) possess (e) load
Q4. (a) became (b) emerged (c) arisen (d) declined (e) approved
Q5. (a) category (b) succession (c) series (d) row (e) campaign
Q6. (a) forwarded (b) decreased (c) uplifted (d) ahead (e) increased
Q7. (a) clearing (b) signing (c) mentioning (d) passing (e) rejecting
Q8. (a) excluded (b) moved (c) elicited (d) banned (e) interacted
Q9. (a) granting (b) allowing (c) permitting (d) restricting (e) licensing
Q10. (a) under (b) within (c) among (d) between (e) in

Directions ( 11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. The raging __________ over the issue has __________ the media as well as the politicians into warring camps.
(a) saga, compelled
(b) debate, divided
(c) concern, ignited
(d) dust, gathered
(e) dilemma, sensitised
Q12. The flexibility of the distance learning system is __________ in designing courses which are socially __________ and technically uptodate.
(a) helpful, relevant
(b) basically, viable
(c) providing, feasible
(d) informative, wide
(e) supportive, challenging
Q13. _________after Darwin put forth his theory of evolution, his cousin Sir Francis Galton began to ________the implications.
(a) Soon; bring down
(b) Only; take up
(c) Not; write down
(d) Shortly; draw out
(e) Nearly; think about

Q14. __________ means of communication must be used to __________ the message of gender equality.
(a) Subtle, spread
(b) Sufficient, create
(c) Proper, aware
(d) Distinct, channelise
(e) Efficient, avail
Q15. Archaeology is a poor profession; only ____ sums are available for excavating sites and even more ____ amounts for preserving the excavations.
(a) paltry – meager
(b) miniscule – substantial
(c) average – augmented
(d) judicious – penurious
(e) modest – generous

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Debate means to argue about (a subject), especially in a formal manner.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Relevant means closely connected or appropriate to the matter in hand.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘Shortly; Draw out’ is the correct option.
Shortly: in a short time; soon
‘Draw out ’ means to elicit (information)

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Subtle meaning making use of clever and indirect methods to achieve something.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The part after the semicolon expands upon the first part of the sentence.
So, since the first part tells us that there is no money in archaeology, then there will only be small (paltry) amounts for excavating. Also ‘even more’ indicates that another similar word is required. Thus, meager also means small.

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 26th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 26th December_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 26th December_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 26th December_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *