English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 14th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 14th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word.

(1) bargaining, or seeking a similar salary and (2) with another sector or work group, is a weak (3) of justification for unions (4) the jobs and the Companies are transferable. In reality, the jobs in different sectors may be (5) but the ability and willingness to (6) will differ. Whenever the (7) of pay scales is initiated the issue of comparability is (8) put forth. The State and Management have a (9) role to play in maintaining a healthy payment (10).

Q1.
(a) Equal
(b) Parity
(c) Same
(d) No
(e) Rigid

Q2.
(a) demands
(b) rates
(c) stakes
(d) bonus
(e) benefits

Q3.
(a) like
(b) right
(c) form
(d) asking
(e) saying

Q4.
(a) but
(b) if
(c) otherwise
(d) unless
(e) provided

Q5.
(a) similar
(b) difficult
(c) different
(d) stock
(e) varied

Q6.
(a) works
(b) pay
(c) salary
(d) solve
(e) benefit

Q7.
(a) type
(b) question
(c) salary
(d) role
(e) review

Q8.
(a) always
(b) never
(c) seldom
(d) strictly
(e) truely

Q9.
(a) little
(b) all
(c) no
(d) key
(e) side

Q10.
(a) salary
(b) type
(c) scheme
(d) wages
(e) style

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

Q11. Take into account the suggestions of the panel, a revised draft report is being placed in the public domain.
(a) Taken into account
(b) Taking an account
(c) Taking into account
(d) Accounting account
(e) No correction required

Q12. Before accepting a new assignment, ensured that you complete all your earlier assignments.
(a) Ensure that you complete
(b) Ensure that you completed
(c) Surely you can complete
(d) Ensure that you are completing
(e) No correction required

Q13. The spectators were spellbound at the thrilling sight and at the end, they could not held their applause in appreciation.
(a) Withheld their applause
(b) withhold their applause
(c) Held their applauding
(d) hold their applauding
(e) No correction required

Q14. It is necessary to ascertain that we can do to attract investment to the manufacturing sector.
(a) how we can do
(b) what we can do
(c) more can be done
(d) that has been done
(e) No correction required

Q15. Banks have been authorized to advance loans to distressed urban poor.
(a) Authorized to advancement of
(b) Authorized to advancement of
(c) Authorizing to advancement
(d) Authorized for advancement
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘what we can do’ fits the sentence appropriately as it conveys the proper meaning of the sentence.

S15. Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 14th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 14th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?