Latest Banking jobs   »   15th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

15th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

15th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 15th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Deltacron
  • Cryogenic Engine for Gaganyaan
  • Kachai Lemon Festival
  • World Deaf T20 Cricket championship
  • Global Private Banking Awards 2021

15th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Deltacron, Cryogenic Engine for Gaganyaan, Kachai Lemon Festival, World Deaf T20 Cricket championship, Global Private Banking Awards 2021, Armed Forces Veterans Day.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated an ‘MSME Technology Centre’ in which of the following UT?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Delhi
(e) Ladakh

Q2. LazyPay by PayU Finance, has partnered with which bank to launch LazyCard, a prepaid payment instrument backed by a credit line that works on the Visa payment network?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) DCB Bank
(c) SBM Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) IDFC FIRST Bank

Q3. Which bank has partnered with MinkasuPay to offer a biometric authentication solution for net banking payments in merchant apps using Fingerprint or Face ID?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q4. Which bank has been named as the ‘Best Private Bank’ in India at the ‘Global Private Banking Awards 2021’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q5. Deon Lendore passed away recently. He was a/an ________.
(a) Hockey Player
(b) Cricketer
(c) Footballer
(d) Athlete
(e) Chess Player

Q6. First World Deaf T20 Cricket championship in 2023 will be held in _______.
(a) Panaji, Goa
(b) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(c) Dispur, Assam
(d) Patna, Bihar
(e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Q7. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on ______ since 2017.
(a) 14 January
(b) 13 January
(c) 12 January
(d) 11 January
(e) 10 January

Q8. United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2022 report projects India GDP at ____ in FY22.
(a) 3.5%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 5.5%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 7.5%

Q9. Ittira Davis has been appointed as managing director & chief executive officer of (MD & CEO) of which bank?
(a) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(e) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

Q10. Adani Group inks MoU with South Korea’s largest steelmaker POSCO to develop steel mill in ________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala
(e) Rajasthan

Q11. How much is the increase in forest and tree cover in India as per ISFR 2021 compared to 2019?
(a) 1,261sq km
(b) 3,261sq km
(c) 7,261 sq km
(d) 2,261 sq km
(e) 4,261 sq km

Q12. Who has been appointed as chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR)?
(a) Atul Chakraborty
(b) Raghuvendra Tanwar
(c) Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
(d) Mukesh Kumar Srivastava
(e) Ravi Rajan

Q13. Which organization has successfully completed the qualification test of cryogenic engine for Gaganyaan manned space programme?
(a) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
(b) Bhabha Atomic Research Center
(c) Satish Dhawan Space Centre
(d) Indian Space Research Organization
(e) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q14. Which country has detected a new variant dubbed as “Deltacron”?
(a) Turkey
(b) Lebanon
(c) Cyprus
(d) Israel
(e) Greece

Q15. 18th edition of the two days long Kachai Lemon Festival began in _______.
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated MSME Technology Centre & Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam in Puducherry.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. LazyPay, a Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) solution by PayU Finance, announced its partnership with SBM Bank India to launch LazyCard, a prepaid payment instrument backed by a credit line that works on the Visa payment network.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank has partnered with MinkasuPay to offer a biometric authentication solution for net banking payments in merchant apps using Fingerprint or Face ID, without the need for usernames, passwords, and One-Time Passwords (OTPs).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank was named as the ‘Best Private Bank’ in India at the ‘Global Private Banking Awards 2021’ which was organised by Professional Wealth Management (PWM) in a virtual ceremony.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Olympic athlete Deon Lendore, who participated in the 400 meters race at the 2020 Olympics, passed away at the age 29 years due to a fatal car accident in Texas, United States (US).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The All India Sports Council of the Deaf has got approval from the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD) to host the first World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship in Kerala from January 10-20, 2023.This championship was planned to be conducted in 2020-21 but due to the sudden outbreak of coronavirus it was postponed first to 2022 & now fixed for 2023. It will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017. 2022 marks the 6th Armed Forces Veterans Day.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The GDP growth forecast of India in fiscal 2022 is estimated to grow at 6.5 percent as per the United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2022 report. Earlier this was estimated at 8.4%.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Ittira Davis as managing director & chief executive officer of (MD & CEO) of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank for a period of one year.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Industrialist Gautam Adani-led Adani Group and South Korea’s largest steelmaker POSCO have signed a non-binding memorandum of understanding (MoU) to explore business opportunities in India.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s forest and tree cover rose by 2,261 square kilometers in ISFR 2021 as compared to the assessment of 2019.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor emeritus, Kurukshetra University, Raghuvendra Tanwar has been appointed as chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully conducted the qualification test of Cryogenic Engine for Gaganyaan programme for a duration of 720 seconds at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyprus has detected a new variant dubbed as “Deltacron”, that has a similar genetic background to the Delta variant, coupled with 10 mutations from Omicron.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 18th edition of the two days long Kachai Lemon Festival began in Manipur at the Local Ground of Kachai Village in Ukhrul district.

15th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

15 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

15th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

15th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

15th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

15th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *