Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th January

Directions (1-10) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time there lived a peacock and a tortoise in close proximity and they became the best of friends. The peacock lived on a tree on the …(1)… of a stream which was the home of the tortoise. It was a daily …(2)… for the peacock to dance near the stream after he had a drink of water. He would display his great plumage for the amusement of his friend. One unfortunate day, a bird-catcher who was on the …(3)… caught the peacock and was about to take him away to the market. The unhappy bird begged his captor to allow him to bid his friend the tortoise goodbye, as it would be the …(4)… time he would see him. The birdcatcher gave in to his request and took him to the tortoise. The tortoise was in tears to see his friend held …(5)…. The tortoise asked the birdcatcher to let the peacock go; but he laughed at the request, saying that it was his means of livelihood. The tortoise then said, “If I give you an expensive present, will you let my friend go ?” “Certainly,” answered the bird-catcher. Whereupon, the tortoise …(6)… into the water and in a few seconds came up with a handsome pearl, which he presented to the bird-catcher. This was beyond the man’s expectations, and he let the peacock go immediately. A short time after, the bird-catcher came back and told the tortoise that he thought he had not paid enough for the release of his friend, and …(7)…, that unless a match to the pearl was obtained for him, he would catch the peacock again. The tortoise, who had already …(8)… his friend to shift to a distant jungle on being set free, was greatly …(9)… by the greed of the bird – catcher. “Well,” said the tortoise, “if you insist on having another pearl like the one I gave you, give it back to me and I will fish you an exact match for it.” The greediness of the bird-catcher prevented his reasoning and he …(10)… gave the pearl to the clever tortoise. The tortoise swam out with it saying, “I am no fool to give you another pearl, your greediness has left you with nothing.

Q1. (a) fence (b) brim (c) banks (d) base (e) outlet

Q2. (a) fact (b) lifestyle (c) phenomenon (d) adventure (e) routine

Q3. (a) prowl (b) guard (c) rounds (d) duty (e) alert

Q4. (a) right (b) last (c) perfect (d) appropriate (e) justified

Q5. (a) captive (b) custody (c) affectionately (d) badly (e) carelessly

Q6. (a) collapsed (b) dived (c) sunk (d) drowned (e) slipped

Q7. (a) wished (b) secured (c) contemplated (d) debated (e) threatened

Q8. (a) advised (b) left (c) disowned (d) excluded (e) wanted

Q9. (a) aware (b) enraged (c) superstitious (d) touched (e) tolerant

Q0. (a) deftly (b) clumsily(c) selfishly (d) affectionately (e) promptly

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. My mother is one of the few people to whom I look upto.

(a) I look up to
(b) that I look up
(c) to who I look up
(d) to which I look up to
(e) No correction required

Q12. With nasty viral inflections do the rounds in the city, you should give all its takes to protect yourself.
(a) coming rounds
(b) roundabout
(c) doing the rounds
(d) done rounding
(e) No correction required

Q13. He will not be joining the rat race, which starts around this time every year as the board exams draw close.

(a) draw to close
(b) drawing a closure
(c) draw to a close
(d) draw a closer
(e) No correction required

Q14. For many politicians, their wretched trade would be easier if philosophy does not existed at all.

(a) do not exist
(b) did not exist
(c) did not existing
(d) not exist
(e) No correction required

Q15. The students made some research on the benefits of irrigation in agriculture.

(a) did some researches
(b) did some research
(c) made research
(d) took some research
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(e)

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘I look up to’ is the correct use as ‘look up to’ is a phrasal verb which means ‘to admire’, hence the use of ‘to whom’ is superfluous.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘doing the rounds’ is the correct use. ‘Do the rounds’ means ‘to be passed from one person to another person and become widely known’. According to the structure of the sentence, ‘doing the rounds’ will be used instead of ‘do the rounds’.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘did not exist’ is the correct use. ‘does’ is used for singular form whereas ‘do’ is used for plural form.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘did some research’ is the correct use.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 27th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *