Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th January

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and find the number of the correct letter combination.

Q1. (A) Slack
(B) Confusing
(C) Strenuous
(D) Light

(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q2. (A) Harmony
(B) Accord
(C) Concord
(D) Melody

(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q3. (A) Enthralling
(B) Respecting
(C) Projecting
(D) Alluring

(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) B-D

Q4. (A) Swoop
(B) Perturb
(C) Plump
(D) Boil

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) C-D

Q5. (A) Concise
(B) Elegant
(C) Indifferent
(D) Indecorous

(a) B-C
(b) A-C
(c) A-B
(d) C-D
(e) B-D

Directions (6-10): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that constructs a coherent paragraph.

Q6. A. It is important to emphasize that young children truly do need acceptance from significant adults in their formative years.
B. However, if a child grows up to feel that he cannot think or act without first securing the permission of a parent then the neurotic seeds of self doubt are planted early.
C. Self-reliance can be taught in the crib.
D. But approval should not be contingent upon being proper, nor should a child have to get a parent’s sanction for everything he says, thinks, feels or does.
E. In order to encourage freedom from the need for approval in an adult, it is helpful to give the child an abundance of approval from the very beginning.

(a) ABCDE
(b) ADCBE
(c) CDEAB
(d) EABCD
(e) ACDEB

Q7. A. Nearly all of each generation are brought up in homes where the income is too small to provide for the luxury of knowledge.
B. The minority acquires education, and has small families; the majority has no time for education and has large families.
C. Hence the perennial futility of political liberalism; the propaganda of intelligence cannot keep pace with the propagation of the ignorant.
D. We hardly realize what pranks the birth rate plays with our theories and our arguments.
E. Voltaire preferred monarchy to democracy, on the ground that in a monarchy it was only necessary to educate one man; in a democracy you must educate millions, and the grave digger gets them all before you can educate ten percent of them.

(a) ABDCE
(b) DCEBA
(c) EDABC
(d) EDCBA
(e) ECDBA

Q8. A. The state replaces spontaneous society and the corporation replaces the small dealer.
B. The aggregation of people in cities breaks down neighbourhood morality as a source of spontaneous order.
C. Every egoistic impulse is free in the protecting anonymity of the crowd.
D. The developing complexity of life has bound us into a highly integrated whole, and has taken from us that independence of parts which once was possible when each family was economically a self-sufficient sovereignty.
E. Where natural order is still powerful, as in simple rural communities, little law is necessary; where natural order is weak, as in sprawling cities, legislation grows.

(a) DECBA
(b) EDCBA
(c) BCEAD
(d) EBADC
(e) DBCAE

Q9. A. So money is beautiful rather than useful to the miser.
B. Obviously beauty, as distinguished from use, is bound up with a certain keenness of satisfaction that reflects the intensity of desire.
C. Ugliness lowers our vitality, and disturbs our digestion and our nerves; it may produce nausea, or make poets call for a revolution.
D. Hence the beauty of light, and rhythm, and a gentle touch.
E. anything takes on beauty, if it stimulates and invigorates the organism.

(a) EADCB
(b) CDEBA
(c) DCBEA
(d) BAEDC
(e) CBDAE

Q10. A. The beautiful, then, is in its lowest stages the sensory aspect of that which satisfies a strong desire.
B. Anything that meets a fundamental need of our natures has in it certain aesthetic possibilities.
C. At bottom it differs from the useful only in the intensity of our need.
D. To the author who has struggled for years to find the way into print, his first published page will seem to him a thing of compelling beauty, but to a farmer or an artisan who has healthier ambitions than to write books, the same page may be only bit of waste to wipe his razor on.
E. A plateful of food is beautiful to a starving man as a pretty girl to a young Romeo; let the young Romeo be starved, and his aesthetic sense will be dulled even to the loveliest nymph; he will consider her only as something good to eat.

(a) ABCED
(b) BEDAC
(c) ACDBE
(d) EDCBA
(e) EBDCA

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions five sentences are given which are on the same theme. Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar, meaning and usage, suitable for a formal letter or report or any formal writing in English and mark the number of that sentence as your answer.

Q11.
(a) Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated.
(b) Our school had won the match if only we would have concentrated.
(c) Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated.
(d) Our school would have won the match if only we have concentrated.
(e) Our school would win the match if only we have concentrated.

Q12.
(a) Having missed the train which I usually catch and had to travel on the next.
(b) I missed the train which I usually caught and had to travel on the next.
(c) The train which I usually catch being missed I have to travel on the next.
(d) As the train which is my usual was missing I had to travel on the next.
(e) I missed not only the train which I usually catch but I had to travel on the next.

Q13.
(a) Since he wasn’t rich by any means, he never turned away anyone who needed help.
(b) He wasn’t rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed help.
(c) Being not rich by any means, he never turned away anyone who needed a help.
(d) He wasn’t rich by any means, although he never turned down anyone who needed help.
(e) Since he lacked needed money, he never turned down anyone who needed help.

Q14.
(a) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the Principle would know about it.
(b) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the Principle.
(c) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the Principal would know about it.
(d) The principle reprimanded his teaching staff for not taking lectures regularly.
(e) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principle and he could not be disregarded them.

Q15.
(a) Since the committee lacked needed power it could not deliver expected results.
(b) The committee was useless because there was no needed power to it.
(c) Since committee did not have needed power it has not deliver useful results.
(d) Being that the committee lacked needed power, it could not delivered expected results.
(e) Since the committee lacked needed power it would not have deliver expected results.

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Strenuous means requiring or using great effort or exertion. Hence ‘strenuous’ and ‘light’ are opposite in meanings.
Slack means not taut or held tightly in position; loose.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Concord means agreement or harmony between people or groups. Hence ‘harmony’ and ‘concord’ are similar in meanings.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Enthralling means capturing and holding one’s attention; fascinating. Hence ‘enthralling’ and ‘alluring’ are similar in meanings.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Perturb means make (someone) anxious or unsettled. Hence ‘perturb’ and ‘boil’ are similar in meanings.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indecorous means not in keeping with good taste and propriety; improper. Hence ‘elegant’ and ‘indecorous’ are opposite in meanings.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. EA or AE should come at the beginning (approval) from the very beginning, in formative years.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. E should be the first sentence followed by D and BA make combination (problem of majority) .

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. BA make combination (stimulates and invigorates.)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ED make combination (stimulates and invigorates).

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. BE make combination (fundamental need, food to a starving man). A cannot be the first sentence because of ‘then’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Past conditional (If + S + had + V³, S + would have + V³)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Past structure

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Past conditional

S15. Ans. (a)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 30th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *