Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 31st January

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with five options. Choose the correct word to substitute the given phrase/sentence in each case and mark that as your answer.

Q1. A person living permanently in a certain place
(a) Resident
(b) Subject
(c)Domicile
(d) Native
(e) Hypochondriac

Q2. Mania of stealing things
(a) Hypomania
(b) Logomania
(c) Kleptomania
(d) Stelomania
(e) Verbatim

Q3. One who loves mankind is called
(a) Optimist
(b) Truant
(c) Optometrist
(d) Philanthropist
(e)Prolepsis

Q4. A government run by a dictator is termed as
(a) Democracy
(b) Autocracy
(c) Oligracy
(d) Theocracy
(e) Petrify

Q5. A remedy for all disease is
(a) Medicine
(b) Panacea
(c) Medica
(d) Medical
(e)Homicide

Q6. More than enough in capacity or amount
(a) Ample
(b) Derisory
(c) Inadequate
(d) Liberal
(e) Centurion

Q7. An office for which no salary is paid
(a) Honorary
(b) Hospitable
(c) Gratis
(d) Free
(e) Centenarian

Q8. A handwriting which cannot be easily read
(a) Precise
(b) Lucid
(c) Edible
(d) Legible
(e) Illegible

Q9. One who comes to settle in a foreign country
(a) Visitor
(b) Tourist
(c) Immigrant
(d) Emigrant
(e) Avenue

Q10. One who is habitually good to others
(a) Façade
(b) Angel
(c) Humanitarian
(d) Altruist
(e) Helper

Q11. A place to bury dead bodies
(a) Catacomb
(b) Sepulcher
(c) Crypt
(d) Boudoir
(e) Cemetery

Q12. Living for years and years
(a) Permanent
(b) Annual
(c) Continuous
(d) Perennial
(e) Chaos

Q13. The yearly return of a date
(a) Anniversary
(b) Birthday
(c) Recurrence
(d) Ceremony
(e) Anarchy

Q14. One who cannot be changed or reformed
(a) Invulnerable
(b)Incorrigible
(c) Incurable
(d)Hardened
(e) Unruly

Q15. The cessation of warfare before signing a treaty
(a) Armistice
(b) Suspension
(c) Ceasefire
(d) Truce
(e) Misrule

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Domicile means the country that a person treats as their permanent home, or lives in and has a substantial connection with.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. kleptomania a recurrent urge to steal, typically without regard for need or profit.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Philanthropist means a person who seeks to promote the welfare of others, especially by the generous donation of money to good causes.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Autocracy means a system of government by one person with absolute power.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Panacea means a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ample means enough or more than enough; plentiful.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. An honorary position in an organization is one for which no payment is made.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Illegible means impossible or almost impossible to read because of being very untidy or not clear.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Immigrant means a person who comes to live permanently in a foreign country.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. a person who cares about others and helps them despite not gaining anything by doing this.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. Cemetery means an area of ground in which dead bodies are buried

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Perennial means lasting a very long time, or happening repeatedly or all the time

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Anniversary means the day on which an important event happened in a previous year.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. An incorrigible person or incorrigible behaviour is bad and impossible to change or improve.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Armistice means a formal agreement between two countries or groups at war to stop fighting for a particular time, especially to talk about possible peace.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 31st January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 31st January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *