Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 15th September

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful

Warmer weather and abnormally mild winters may bode well for orange growers, but they also encourage the proliferation of mosquitoes that carry diseases such as malaria and dengue fever. The incidence of infectious diseases is already on the (1) in the United States, and (2) are occurring in areas previously too cold for (3) to inhabit. In recent years, cases of malaria have been (4) as far north as Michigan, New Jersey, and New York, and a recent study by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (5) that the proliferation of disease-carrying mosquitoes (6) increase the percentage of the world’s population at risk from malaria from 42 percent to 60 percent. In (7) , lethal heat waves, such as the 1995 event that (8) over 700 people in Chicago alone, will be (9) deadly consequence of global warming. As temperatures rise, major cities around the world could (10) thousands of heat-related deaths annually.

Q1.
(a) go (b) way (c) air (d) rise (e) high

Q2.
(a) outbursts (b) outcomes (c) outbreaks (d) outgrowths (e) deaths

Q3.
(a) diseases (b) mosquitoes (c) people (d) winters (e) animals

Q4.
(a) observing (b) opened (c) reported (d) suffering (e) observed

Q5.
(a) recommends (b) suggests (c) believes (d) prefers (e) suggested

Q6.
(a) to (b) that (c) and (d) could (e) should

Q7.
(a) addition (b) total (c) conclusion (d) general (e) short

Q8.
(a) terminated (b) killed (c) assassinated (d) executed (e) effected

Q9.
(a) more (b) further (c) another (d) increasingly (e) much

Q10.
(a) experience (b) develop (c) cause (d) produce (e) see

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word that fits the blank.

The cities are (11) up and urban unemployment steadily grows. Very probably, there is an equal measure of worklessness in the countryside. The poorest quarter of the population in developing lands (12) being left almost entirely behind in the vast (13) of the modern technological society. The ‘marginal men’, the (14) strugglers for survival on the fringes of farm and city, may number more than two billions. Can we imagine any human order surviving with so gross a mass of (15) piling up at its base.

Q11.
(a)filling (b)piling (c)growing (d)enlarging (e) developing

Q12.
(a)risks (b)suffers (c)believes (d) condemns (e) endeavours

Q13.
(a)result (b)struggle (c)surface (d)abundance (e)transformation

Q14.
(a)brave (b)honest (c)aged (d)ultimate (e)wretched

Q15.
(a)misery (b)humility (c)generation (d)population (e)migration

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (a)
S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘piling up’ means accumulating.
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 15th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 15th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 15th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 15th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *