English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 24th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 24th September

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, two statements are given with a blank in each. The question is then followed by five options. Choose the most suitable word that can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. If none of the words can fit in the blank, mark your answer as “None of these”, (e).

Q1. (I) If heavily leveraged firms can’t service their loans or borrow new money, that could bring China’s growth to an _____________ halt.
(II) The sudden, ___________ death from a heart attack of the 14-year-old from Strensall shattered all those who knew and loved him.
(a) Admiring
(b) Abrupt
(c) Loathe
(d) Whirlwind
(e) None of these

Q2. (I) The board can also require the offender to be subject to electronic monitoring to check _______________ with these conditions.
(II) It is unlikely that a sale of dynamite over the counter is permissible without _____________ with some further bureaucratic procedures.
(a) Lightning
(b) Weird
(c) Horrifying
(d) Compliance
(e) None of these

Q3. (I) The worried passenger tried to enter the train only to slip and ______________ between the footboard of the bogie and the platform.
(II) Successfully he didn’t indubitably feel so terribly sorry for the family that he did what he’s going to have to ______________ done.
(a) Dangle
(b) Prohibition
(c) Miniature
(d) Perfectionist
(e) None of these

Q4. (I) The negotiations have been ___________ with difficulties right from the start.
(II) This is one of the most ____________ weekends of the year for the security forces.
(a) Inherent
(b) Masked
(c) Fraught
(d) Fraud
(e) None of these

Q5. (I) Law’s statement is simply incredible to anyone who realizes that money is ______________ and that insurance is not free.
(II) In the media, television stations thousands of miles apart would hire ______________newscasters who looked and acted the same.
(a) Genuine
(b) Fungible
(c) Wrought
(d) Despicable
(e) None of these

Q6. (I) Sarah is the free spirit black sheep of a rich family and is known for her _____________, spontaneous personality.
(II) Do not succumb to the temptation of jumping into ________________ and sensational outbursts of heavy workouts.
(a) Impulsive
(b) Cognitive
(c) Intention
(d) Extends
(e) None of these

Q7. (I) She could easily _________________ her actions by thinking she’s working towards moving out of there.
(II) The extravagance of the court and the high cost of war absorbed all of France’s resources and efforts to ________________ the tax system failed.
(a) Showed
(b) Portrayal
(c) Benefitting
(d) Rationalize
(e) None of these

Q8. (I) Major landscaping is also proposed to protect the ________________ network of urban green corridors.
(II) Soldiers were positioned at __________________ points in the city and at election rallies where huge crowds gathered.
(a) Knowing
(b) Strategic
(c) Considerable
(d) Sizing
(e) None of these

Q9. (I) The revealing investigative reports into the dark side of society triggered the ___________________.
(II) The European Commission has already drawn up two lists of goods it intends to hit in __________________ for the US steel tariff.
(a) Merciful
(b) Forgiving
(c) Retaliation
(d) Acceptance
(e) None of these

Q10. (I) He said the legislation which he introduced last week is necessary because fear of Eco terrorism is _________________ in the research community.
(II) A prominent British Muslim representative organisation has issued a statement expressing a _______________ sense of fear within the Muslim community
(a) Beholding
(b) Sensitive
(c)Obvious
(d) Palpable
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. The Centre appears to having marginal mellowed its position on rolling out a National Register of Citizens (NRC)
(a) Have marginally mellowed its
(b) Has marginalizes mellowing its
(c) Has marginalized mellows it’s
(d) Have marginalizing mellowed it’s
(e) No correction required

Q12. The Uttar Pradesh police have not explained satisfactorily how several peoples die of bullet injuries, while claiming that their personnel did not fire a single bullet.
(a) Several people died of
(b) Several peoples dying of
(c) Several people died off
(d) Several people dies off
(e) No correction required

Q13. The Prime Minister must demonstrate he is a man of his word, and that his write run in the party and the government.
(a) That his writs run in the party
(b) That his writ runs in the party
(c) That his writing running in the party
(d) That his writs running in the party
(e) No correction required

Q14.  India has a host of serious national challenge to tackles, the economic being the most critical.
(a) Challenging tackle, the economy been
(b) Challenged to tackle, the economy being
(c) Challenges to tackle, the economy being
(d) Challenges to tackling, the economy been
(e) No correction required

Q15. This view of religious impartiality, of comprehension and forbearance, has a prophetic role to play within the national and international life.
(a) Rolling to played Within
(b) Roles to plays within
(c) Role to plays within
(d) Roles too play within
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Abrupt can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Sudden or unexpected’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Compliance can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means The action or fact of complying with a wish or command’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dangle can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Hang or swing loosely;
Offer an enticing incentive to someone’
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Fraught can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Causing or affected by anxiety or stress’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fungible can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Replaceable by another identical item;
Mutually interchangeable’ hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Impulsive can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means ‘Acting or done without forethought’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rationalize can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Attempt to explain or justify behaviour or an attitude with logical reasons’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Strategic can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Relating to the identification of long-term interests and the means of achieving them.’ Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Retaliation can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means The action of returning a military attack;
Counter-attack.’ Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Palpable can fit in both the blanks to make it a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. It means Feeling or atmosphere so intense as to seem almost tangible’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Have marginally mellowed its’ should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Several people died of’ should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘That his writ runs in the party’ should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Challenges to tackle, the economy being’ should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no correction required in the given sentence. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 24th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 24th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?