English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below. The opening and the closing sentence of the following passage has already been given to you as a hint.

(1) A land settled by farming families from the British Isles, New Zealand, had long relied on women’s contributions to national life and well-being.
A. Author, socialist and a mother of four, Locke is a historian of the social history of her country for the past half century.
B. From advocating rights for the unemployed to the legalization of family planning, Locke’s commitment to social justice is continuous.
C. Locke’s life’s work has been to document these contributions and expand women’s right and roles in New Zealand society.
D. Her interest in Maori culture, led her to study and become fluent in the Maori language.
E. She is an activist who, when she feels her contribution is no longer needed, simply goes on to the next challenge.
F. This enabled her to contribute to a better understanding of Maori culture and history.
(8) She was awarded an honorary doctorate in 1987 for her ability to join scholarly work with social responsibility.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following would be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Q6. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) prone
(b) place
(c) hole
(d) home
(e) residence

Q7. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) distress
(b) hazard
(c) hardship
(d) need
(e) suffering

Q8. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) extreme
(b) utmost
(c) supreme
(d) ultimate
(e) fabulous

Q9. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) rarely
(b) often
(c) seldom
(d) periodically
(e) momentarily

Q10. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) aiding
(b) issues
(c) instrument
(d) facilities
(e) problems

Q11. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) living
(b) operating
(c) vigorous
(d) alive
(e) dependent

Q12. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) edibles
(b) maintenance
(c) sustenance
(d) ration
(e) support

Q13. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) safely
(b) security
(c) care
(d) cover
(e) redemption

Q14. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.

A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) facing
(b) having
(c) surviving
(d) living
(e) being

Q15. The Hemis National Park in Ladakh is _____(6)_____ not just to some magnificent creatures such as snow leopards but also to a few hundred people in villages on its periphery.
The _____(7)_____ of life in the rugged terrain of the cold desert is _____(8)_____ in these remote villages that have no electricity, running water, and _____(9)_____ no schools or medical _____(10)_____.
Locals are _____(11)_____ on limited farming activities, and on their sheep and yak for _____(12)_____.
A project was launched in the early 2000s to bring some economic _____(13)_____ to the villages _____(14)_____ changing climatic conditions and it has become an important _____(15)_____ for conservation today.
(a) form
(b) gadget
(c) weapon
(d) job
(e) tool

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. CAEBDF; C

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. F

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. D

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Home’ as the context explains about the features of “The Hemis National Park” which is a home to the various snow leopards. Thus, ‘home’ is the appropriate option that should fit into the given blank.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Hardship’ as the context talks about the difficulties of life that lead to the hardship of the life.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Extreme’ refers to the extent of the hardship that natives of the particular cold desert face.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Often’ here means the number of probable times.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Facilities’ is one of the best appropriate answers that should fit in.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Dependent’ as local people are dependent on the farming activities for their livelihood.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Sustenance’ means something that provides support or nourishment. Thus, sheep and yak are the means of sustenance for them.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Security’ as the economic security has been provided to the people through the means of a project which was launched in year 2000.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Facing’ as economic security had been provided to the people who were facing the climatic conditions of that particular area.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Tool’ is referred to the economic security for the environment day.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?