English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th September

Directions (1-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct. Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. There could be some truth in these explanations, but the genesis of the current cash crisis is firmly root in the lack of system-wide thinking that went into the Centre’s big-bang note ban gambit.

  1. cash crisis is firmly rooted in the lack
  2. cash crisis is firmly rooted to the lack
  3. cash crisis was firmly rooting in the lack

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q2. But it is important to separate short-term volatility in oil prices is owing to geopolitical tensions from longer-term trends in the oil market.

  1. was own to geopolitical tensions
  2. owing with geopolitical tensions
  3. owing to geopolitical tensions

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q3. In the current situation, it appears that the government has only tie itself up in knots over the petroleum pricing policy, and with it, its reformist credentials.

  1. it appeared that the government will only tied
  2. it appears that the government has only tied
  3. it appearing that the government has only tied

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q4. The long-term challenge is to made the most of the rainfall that India gets, ranging from a few hundred millimetres or less in the northwest to more than a few thousand millimetres elsewhere.

  1. was to make the most of the rainfall
  2. is to making most of the rainfall
  3. is to make the most of the rainfall

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q5. For the Commission, it is more critical to ensure that resources reach those who need them the most and that the genuinely needy are not deprived, wherever they may be.

  1. it is most critical to ensure that
  2. it was more critical to ensure that
  3. it is much more critical to ensure that

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence, there is a blank space. Below each pair of sentences, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6. (I) If I receive ………… service in a restaurant, I generally will not return to that establishment.
(II) I hope the medicine is not causing you to be sleepy and …………
(a) healthy
(b) filthy
(c) lackadaisical
(d) flabbergasted
(e) hackneyed

Q7. (I) There are ………. passages in the system, but it is now rapidly becoming a major thoroughfare.
(II) Though these reasons were very insufficient and ………, no one made any rejoinder.
(a) pinnacle
(b) bewildered
(c) exasperated
(d) amaze
(e) obscure

Q8. (I) He had the imagination that invested with personal being and ethical qualities the most ……… notions.
(II) This investigation was first published in 1824 and in ……… and difficult form, and afterwards (1826) more elaborately in the first volume of Crelle’s Journal.
(a) whimsical
(b) abstruse
(c) violent
(d) tranquil
(e) moderate

Q9. (I) Moreover, his attention was engaged on studies which ultimately led to his doctrine of ……… heat.
(II) While possessing considerable gifts of mind and a ……… fund of energy, he seldom acted or reflected until the favorable moment had passed.
(a) latent
(b) vague
(c) opaque
(d) obvious
(e) stigmatic

Q10. (I) I’m sure God has forgiven their little transgressions and the two of them are ……… for their actions.
(II) At the airport, the meter registers nine pounds, and of course he had said six or seven. I have a sense now of his feeling somewhat ………, or perhaps only abashed.
(a) pardoning
(b) contrary
(c) contrite
(d) trite
(e) alleged

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. While the eager beavers sit in the front row, there are some who don’t want to be ……….. — Mohan Sen, for instance, sits at the back of the room, away from Ms. Chaterjee’s line of …………
(a) called; approach
(b) beckoned; vision
(c) reckoned; border
(d) noticed; reaching
(e) seen; power

Q12. She remained away from the ………… handling the relatively ………… IT department for over a year before getting Accounts in July last.
(a) attention; latent
(b) spotting; enigmatic
(c) limelight; obscure
(d) noticed; ambiguous
(e) perception; vague

Q13. The government was fed up with constant …………. generated by her and it felt ……….. at every controversy she created.
(a) strife; hindered
(b) issues; neglected
(c) fights; embraced
(d) protests; ashamed
(e) controversies; embarrassed

Q14. The press release was issued by the I&B Ministry, which had ……….. the guidelines and sought to punish journalists by cancelling their ……….. if found circulating fake news.
(a) formed; license
(b) modified; prescription
(c) changed; affiliation
(d) amended; accreditation
(e) rectified; approval

Q15. Twelve people are ……….. killed after a flyover under construction collapsed in Varanasi on Tuesday. Many vehicles are buried under the ………. bridge near the railway station in Cantonment.
(a) hardly; demolished
(b) badly; deformed
(c) feared; collapsed
(d) drastically; weak
(e) completely; broken

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘cash crisis is firmly rooted in the lack’- the bold part of the sentence needs a correction as it is passive form which should be like helping verb in its first form along with the main verb in its third form.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘owing to geopolitical tensions’- ‘owing to’ is a phrase which should be used in its original form.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘it appears that the government has only tied’- is the only grammatically correct option.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘is to make the most of the rainfall/ was to make the most of the rainfall’- both are correct either used in present form or in past

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. lackadaisical– lazy; showing no interest

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. obscure– hidden or out of sight

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. abstruse– hard to understand

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. latent– hidden

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. contrite– sincerely penitent or feeling regret or sorrow; apologetic

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beckoned– to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer
Vision– view

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Limelight– attention
Obscure– hard to understand

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Controversies– a debate, discussion of opposing opinions; strife
Embarrassed– having a feeling of shameful discomfort

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form
Accreditation– to ascribe or credit with

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Feared– pertaining to someone or thing that causes great fear in others
Collapsed– to break apart and fall down suddenly

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 27th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?