English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th August

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Aliana, who is from Massachusetts, (A) / learn Hindi before coming (B) / to the Embassy (C) / about a year ago. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Officials have been asked (A) / to keep a closed eye (B) / on guards of societies, offices and market associations (C) / and ensure that they do not burn garbage. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The Delhi government has drafted a sports policy (A) / under which it will wear (B) / training, travel and other expenses of any youth (C) / who wins a medal at the national or international level. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Former Kerala chief minister was acquitted by (A) / a court in a case relating (B) / to the alleged solar scam, (C) / citing lack of evidence. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. We are unhappy from (A) / the announcements made by (B) / the Union minister as no relaxation (C) / has been given to textile traders (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) The more the monkey tried to come out of it, the more he got entangled in it.
(B) After some time some fishermen came and cast their nets out in the river.
(C) The monkey came down from the tree, picked up the net and tried to cast it in the same manner the fishermen had done, but the net instead of falling into the river, fell on the monkey.
(D) A monkey was sitting on a high branch of a riverside tree.
(E) Now, it was too late by the time the monkey realized his folly of imitating blindly without having the required skill.
(F) When it was noon time, the fishermen went off to take their lunch, leaving their nets on the river bank.
(G) The monkey watched them with great interest.

Q6. Which of the following sentences will come FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following sentences will come SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) G

Q8. Which of the following sentences will come THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) G
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following sentences will come FOURTH after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q10. Which of the following sentences will come LAST (SEVENTH) after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Reliance Communication and Airtel have ____________ talks to merge their mobile operations ____________ regulating and legal hurdles.
(a) pulled out, whereby
(b) called on, since
(c) assumed, by virtue of
(d) started, being
(e) called off, due to

Q12. Khadi’s biggest contribution has been in empowering women, ____________ dignified jobs to the needy, and helping them ____________ self-employment.
(a) supplying, acquire
(b) providing, gain
(c) catering, benefit
(d) affording, progress
(e) arranging, attain

Q13. The Central bank is ____________ in a ____________ of low growth, mild inflation and external uncertainties.
(a) stuck, conundrum
(b) fastened, question
(c) stranded, crux
(d) puzzled, trick
(e) baffled, trap

Q14. Despite slowing growth, the RBI may ____________ rising pressure on the retail inflation ____________ to hold the repo rate at monetary policy review.
(a) note, head
(b) indicate, face
(c) cite, front
(d) quest, facade
(e) point out, aspect

Q15. Almost 20 months have gone by since the PM launched the electronic National Agriculture Market (e NAM), ____________ as the most disruptive intervention to ____________ farm incomes in the country.
(a) addressed, advance
(b) hailed, improve
(c) saluted, look up
(d) flogged, progress
(e) greeted, revise

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘learn’ with ‘learnt’

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘closed’ with ‘close’

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘wear’ with ‘bear’

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘from’ with ‘with’

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBGFCAE; D

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. G

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. F

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Called off; due to

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Providing, gain

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stuck, conundrum

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Point out, aspect

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hailed, improve

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?