English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th September

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. This laboratory of physics is (A)/ not only equipped with (B)/ all state-of-the-art instruments (C)/ but also with outstanding physicists (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. No method of making (A)/ other people agree to (B)/ your view-point is (C)/ as effective as this method. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. I was pretty sure that (A)/ he would support my views (B)/ for changing the age-old (C)/ and static structure of our organization. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. I did not like his (A)/ comments on my paper (B)/ but I had no alternative (C)/ as I had agreed to keep quiet. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. The report is candid in admitting (A)/ that the investment by the government (B)/ in health and family planning (C)/ have been eroded considerably (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, two sentences are given. There may be an error in the sentence(s). Mark your answer accordingly from the given options.

Q6. I. His cat is more large than my dog.
II.I do badly in math, but at least I’m not the worst.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q7. I.Where did you come from?
II. This is something on which we must meditate on.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q8. I. Where is your brother at?
II. She is an United States senator.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q9. I. The creativity is a valuable quality in children.
II.I studied the French in high school for four years.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q10. I should rewrite the introduction of my essay.
II. We’re cooking for ten guests tonight.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required (e) as the answer.

Q11. With its very poor safety record, the Indian Railways would do well to concentrate on strengthening the existing track system and adopting coach technology that ensures safe and comfortable travel.
(a) With its very poor safety record, the Indian Railways would do well on concentrating of strengthen the existed track
(b) With its very poor safe record, the Indian Railways would do well to concentrate at strengthen the existing track
(c) With its very poor safety record, the Indian Railway would do well to concentrate about strengthen the existed track
(d) With its very poor safety record, the Indian Railways would do well to concentrate on strengthening the exist track
(e) No correction required

Q12. Large farmers of Maharashtra typically has accessed to modern pumps, consumed a huge amounts of water and leaving hardly anything for small and marginal farmers.
(a) farmer at Maharashtra typically have access to modern pumps, consume huge amounts
(b) farmers in Maharashtra typically has access to modern pumps, consuming huge amounts
(c) farmers in Maharashtra typically have accessed to modern pumps, consuming huge amounts
(d) farmers in Maharashtra typically have access to modern pumps, consuming huge amounts
(e) No correction required

Q13. The introduction of a nationwide agriculture loan waiver in 1990 had a deleterious impact over the provision of rural credit, provide a short-term palliate while breeding credit indiscipline among farmers and leading to a shortfall in rural credit growth.
(a) impact in the provision of rural crediting, providing a short-term palliative while as
(b) impact at the provision of rural credits, providing a short-term palliate while
(c) impact on the provision of rural credit, providing a short-term palliative while
(d) impact on the provisioning of rural credit, providing a short-term palliative on while
(e) No correction required

Q14. There is more to the proposition that some persons are poor beyond beliefs, and others is rich beyond belief in India.
(a) some persons is poor beyond belief, and others are rich
(b) some persons are poor beyond belief, and others are rich
(c) some persons are poor beyond beliefs, and others are richer
(d) some persons are poor beyond belief, and other are richer
(e) No correction required

Q15. The Election Commission have told the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress leader challenging the use of None of the Above (NOTA) option in the Rajya Sabha polls in the State is not maintainable
(a) has told the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(b) had tell the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(c) has said the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(d) has tells the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Equipped not only with’ should be used in place of ‘not only equipped with’.
In case of With Not only …… but also/Either …… or/Neither …… nor we join two Subjects/Objects/Verb/Gerunds.
For example,
He comes here not only for shopping.

NOT ONLY
but also for having a

BUT ALSO
glimpse of the
extremely beautiful sales girls.
In the given sentence but also is used before “with outstanding physics” so not only should be used before “with all state-of-the-art instruments”. Such adjustments convey the meaning clearly.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. When we compare two things belonging to the same group, we use no other. Whereas, when two things belonging to different groups are compared, we use no.
For example,
(i) No other river in India is as useful as the Ganga.
(ii) No river in Bangladesh is as useful as the Ganga.
In the given sentence, “this method” belongs to “your methods”— group. That is “this method” is one of your methods. Therefore, no other will be used in place of no.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Views should be followed by ‘on’ and not ‘for’.
“Your views on something are the beliefs or opinions that have about it, for example, whether you think it is good, bad, right or wrong”.
This shows that it is obligatory to use Preposition on after views, especially in the given type of sentence.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Have been’ should be replaced with ‘has been’. Here have been is governed by the Subject investment. Investment is a Singular Subject. So, the Singular verb ‘has been’ must be used in place of ‘have been’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. His cat is larger than my dog.(For adjectives that are just one syllable, add -er to the end)
I do badly in math, but at least I’m not the worst.-irregular adjectives (and adverbs) that don’t follow the normal rules. Hence II statement is correct.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘This is something on which we must meditate’, is the correct sentence.

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. Where is your brother? is the correct sentence. It is the case of an unnecessary preposition.
She is a United States senator. (when the first letter of a word is a vowel but is pronounced with a consonant sound, use a)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Creativity is a valuable quality in children. This is the case of ‘zero article’. Article is omitted before nouns that refer to abstract ideas.
‘I studied French in high school for four years’. Many languages are not preceded by an article.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no error in either of the sentences.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. farmers in Maharashtra typically have access to modern pumps, consuming huge amounts

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. impact on the provision of rural credit, providing a short-term palliative while

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. some persons are poor beyond belief, and others are rich

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. has told the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 29th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?