Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th September

Current Affairs 29th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September covering the following topics Headlines: The Battle of Rezang La, Ostrava Open WTA, Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar awards, World Rabies Day, Akash Prime Missile.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: The Battle of Rezang La, Ostrava Open WTA, Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar awards, World Rabies Day, Akash Prime Missile.

Q1. When is the International Day for the Universal Access to Information observed?
(a) 26 September
(b) 27 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 29 September
(e) 30 September

Q2. World Rabies Day is celebrated annually on September 28. The day is observed to mark death anniversary of whom?
(a) Richard Pfeiffer
(b) Edward Wright
(c) Emile Roux
(d) Louis Pasteur
(e) Wilhelm Kolle

Q3. Who among the following has taken charge as DG of National Cadet Corps (NCC)?
(a) Gurbirpal Singh
(b) Narindar Singh
(c) SL Malhotra
(d) M Mayadas
(e) A Banerjee

Q4. What is the GDP projection of India in 2021-22 as per ICRA?
(a) 8.00%
(b) 9.00%
(c) 10.00%
(d) 11.00%
(e) 12.00%

Q5. England cricket all-rounder ________ has announced his retirement from Test match career.
(a) Chris Woakes
(b) David Willey
(c) Sam Curran
(d) Moeen Ali
(e) Jason Roy

Q6. Which tennis pair has won the Ostrava Open Women’s doubles title 2021?
(a) Sania Mirza and Shuai Zhang
(b) Elise Mertens and Aryna Sabalenka
(c) Laura Siegemund and Vera Zvonareva
(d) Tímea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic
(e) Victoria Azarenka and Sofia Kenin

Q7. Name the Cyclonic Storm which has recently affected the state of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh.
(a) Amphan
(b) Gati
(c) Gulab
(d) Prabhanjan
(e) Ambud

Q8. The maiden successful test fight of a new advanced version of the Akash Missile was carried out by DRDO. What is the name of the new missile?
(a) Akash Fine
(b) Akash Delux
(c) Akash A1
(d) Akash Attack
(e) Akash Prime

Q9. How many medals have been won by Indian contingent at the 2021 World Archery Championships?
(a) 3 bronze
(b) 1 gold and 3 silver
(c) 2 silver and 1 bronze
(d) 3 silver
(e) 2 gold

Q10. Who led the Indian delegation at the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, held in New Delhi?
(a) Pratima Bhoumik
(b) Pritam Munde
(c) Bharati Pravin Pawar
(d) Raksha Khadse
(e) Raunk Singh

Q11. Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh has been appointed as the new Director-General of which organisation?
(a) Central Reserve Police Force
(b) National Cadet Corps
(c) Indian Coast Guard
(d) National Security Guard
(e) Indo Tibetan Border Police

Q12. Which of these sports personalities has been roped in as the new global brand ambassador of Mastercard?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Magnus Carlsen
(e) MS Dhoni

Q13. According to a report of NASSCOM,The crypto industry in India has the potential to add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by _______________.
(a) 2024
(b) 2025
(c) 2035
(d) 2040
(e) 2030

Q14. Who is the author of the book ‘ Battle of Rezang La’ , that deals with 1962 Indo-China war?
(a) Kulpreet Yadav
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Amrita Pritam
(d) Jhumpa Lahiri
(e) Khushwant Singh

Q15. MGR Railway Station became fully powered by solar energy recently. Where is it located?
(a) Madurai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
(e) Kochi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Universal Access to Information (commonly known as Access to Information Day) is held on 28 September ever year.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Rabies Day also marks the death anniversary of the French chemist and microbiologist, Louis Pasteur’, who developed the first rabies vaccine.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh has taken charge as the 34th Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC). He succeeds Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The domestic credit rating agency ICRA has revised up the gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of India for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to 9 percent.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. England cricket all-rounder Moeen Ali has announced his retirement from the Test match career. The 34-year-old Ali made his debut in Test cricket in 2014 and represented England in 64 Test matches.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Star Indian tennis player Sania Mirza won her first title of the season as she and her Chinese partner Shuai Zhang beat the pair of Kaitlyn Christian and Erin Routliffe in the women’s doubles final of the Ostrava Open

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued a red alert for Odisha and Andhra Pradesh after the ‘Cyclone Gulab’ made landfall over Northwest and adjoining West-central Bay of Bengal.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) carried successful maiden test flight of a new version of the Akash Missile named ‘Akash Prime’ from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The team India archers settled for three silver medals at the 2021 World Archery Championships, held in Yankton, South Dakota, United States from 20 to 26 September 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar led the Indian delegation at the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, held in New Delhi on September 27, 2021. The two-day Dialogue is a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh has taken charge as the 34th Director General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The financial services company, Mastercard Inc. has named Magnus Carlsen, the highest-rated chess player of all time, as its global brand ambassador.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The crypto industry in India has the potential to add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by 2030, according to a report from the country’s premier trade body for the tech industry(NASSCOM).

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. “The Battle of Rezang La”, is written by ex-naval officer and author Kulpreet Yadav.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennai’s MGR Railway Station is now fully powered by solar energy. Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G.Ramachandran Central (Chennai Central) railway station has installed solar panels with power capacity of 1.5MW, meeting all the day time power requirements of station.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2021

29th Sept Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th September_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?