Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 5th September

Directions (1-5): A part of the sentence is highlighted below are given alternatives to thee underlined part at (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (e).

Q1. By contrast the construction of great temples which had seemingly have presented great engineering difficulties, was relatively easy.
(a) had seemingly been presented
(b) had been seemed present
(c) was seemingly presented
(d) would seemingly have presented
(e) No correction required

Q2. The modifications made by them in the draft were so drastic that the entire emphasis had been shifted.
(a) shall have been shifted
(b) had shifted
(c) was being shifted
(d) had been shifted
(e) No correction required

Q3. It is reliable to learn that there is not substantial evidence to prove his innocence.
(a) is reliably learnt
(b) reliably to learn
(c) was reliable to learn
(d) has been reliable learning
(e) No correction required

Q4. He has now succeeded in overwhelming the grief.
(a) successful in overwhelming
(b) successful to overwhelm
(c) succeeded to overwhelm
(d) succeeded in overcoming
(e) No correction required

Q5. Despite their best efforts, they could not convince the members by changing their decision.
(a) and changed their
(b) to change their
(c) with changing their
(d) in changing his
(e) No correction required

Direction: (6-10) Read each sentence given below and find out whether there is an error in it the error, if any will be one of the parts of the sentence which are marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4. If there is no error, the answer will be (5) i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6. Several high street European (a)/ banks have hit the market (b)/ in the past few weeks to sell (c)/ some of its foreign currency loans to Indian firms (d)/ No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The government plans (a)/ to bring IFCI under its direct (b)/control with converting (c)/ its loans into equity (d)/No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Global financial services (a)/ giant has forecast that (b)/ headline inflation in lndia (c)/ is likely to remain above 9% mark till December (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. India has seen a net (a)/capital outflow of (b)/ $10 billion in the current (c)/ October- December quarter (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Which time (a)/ do you have to (b) / go to (c) / the dentist tomorrow? (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In each question below, a sentence is given with a part of it printed in bold type. That part may contain a grammatical error. Each sentence is followed by phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d). Find out which phrase should replace the phrase given in bold to correct the error, if there is any, and to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. If he will discharge his duties sincerely, he will not come to any harm.
(a)had discharged
(b) has discharged
(c) discharges
(d) has been discharging
(e) No improvement

Q12. My father told me that he would not talk to me if I do not attend to what he said.

(a)have not attended
(b) will not attend
(c) does not attended
(d) did not attend
(e) No improvement

Q13. He could neither clearly identify the man who attacked him nor he could name the weapon with which he was attacked.

(a) He neither can
(b) Neither he could
(c) He can neither
(d) Neither he can
(e) No improvement

Q14. He has been at the job ever since he began it this morning but whether he will finish it today is nobody’s guess.

(a)has nobody’s guess
(b) has nobody guessed
(c) was anybody’s guess
(d) is anybody’s guess
(e) No improvement

Q15. They forced the person to empty his pockets and asked him that why he had not obtained the entry pass.

(a) that why do not
(b) why he did not
(c) why he had not
(d) that why he has not
(e) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
As the given sentence is in past perfect tense hence change ‘had been shifted’ with ‘had shifted’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
It is clear that the writer of the sentence is mentioning a past sentence hence the verb used in the phrase should be in the past participle.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
After modals the verb takes V1

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘its’ into ‘their’

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘with’ into ‘by’

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Which time’ should be replaced by ‘when’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.discharges’ is the correct use as if the sentence starts from ‘if, unless, until, when, before’ and is in future tense, then simple present tense is used in the starting clause of the sentence.
Ex. If he works hard, he will succeed.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘did not attend’ is the correct use as if the reporting verb of the sentence is in past tense, then the reported speech is also used in past tense.
Ex. He told me that I was at fault.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Neither he could’ is the correct phrase to be used in the sentence as the use of ‘nor’ in the sentence is before the subject ‘he’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘why he had not’ is the correct phrase to be used in the sentence as if reported speech in indirect narration starts with wh- question (who, when, why, what etc.) then no conjunction is used before interrogative word.
Ex. He asked me why she was late.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 5th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 5th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 5th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 5th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *