English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is divided into five parts. You must find the part which contains an error and then choose accordingly the sequence of correct parts (exclude the part which is grammatically and contextually incorrect). That sequence will be your answer. If there is no error in the sentence OR if all the given sequences contain the part in which there is an error then choose option (e) as your choice.

EXAMPLE:

SCENARIO 1
Q. Private companies whose (A)/have grown due (B)/ to the high price (C)/ of oil should offer discounts (D)/ on cooking gas. (E)

(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Ans. (b)
Sol. Since the error is in part (A) therefore any sequence with part A is incorrect.
‘Whose’ should be replaced by ‘which’ to make the syntax correct.

SCENARIO 2
Q. Private companies whose (A)/have grown due (B)/ to the high price (C)/ of oil should offer discounts (D)/ on cooking gas. (E)

(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Ans.(e)
SOL. Since the error is in part (A) but all the sequence contains A.
‘Whose’ should be replaced by ‘which’ to make the syntax correct.

Q1. When I was a very little (A)/ child I used to sit (B)/ in my mother’s lap all the time, (C)/ because I was very timid, (D)/ and does not like to be left by myself. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Q2. Walking so fastly that (A)/ it created a breeze that caught (B)/ the loose hair hanging down (C)/ her back, she turned her ankle (D)/ slipping off her sandals. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Q3. It is perplexing and exasperating (A)/ that just at the moment when (B)/ you need your memory (C)/ and a nicely sense of discrimination, (D)/ these faculties take to themselves wings and fly away. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Q4. Could your MPs joined the protest (A)/ and submitted their resignations to the Speaker, (B)/ the Central government (C)/ would have given in to the (D)/ State’s demand for SCS by now. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Q5. Now he is hoping other people (A)/ will also take delight with (B)/ seeing historic photographs (C)/ of buildings which are long gone (D)/ but they have heard of or remember seeing. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. It’s also possible (a)/ that in substituting Basaveshwara’s pen name (b)/ Mahadevi had violated (c)/ the original author’s intentions. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Important Congress dissident source (a)/ said at one (b)/ stage that Raman Rao and Chandra Shekhar had even asked the (c)/ dissident group to suggest suitable names. (d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. A letter of recommendation (a)/ from the Principal and (b)/ the Head of English department have helped him to (c)/ get this lucrative job. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Being that he (a)/ is interested in getting himself examined (b)/ by a heart specialist (c)/ we must try our best to take him to a reputed doctor. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The father as well as (a)/ the sons were (b)/ mysteriously missing (c)/ from the house. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Spirituality is a way of being in the world, a sense of one’s place in the cosmos, a relationship to that which extends beyond ourselves. I call this sciencuality, a neologism that (11) the sensuality of discovery. “Our contemplations of the cosmos stir us,” the astronomer Carl Sagan declared, waxing poetic in the opening scene of his documentary series “Cosmos,” one of the most spiritual (12) of science ever produced. “There is a tingling in the spine, a catch in the voice, a faint sensation as if a distant memory of falling from a great height. We know we are approaching the (13) of mysteries.”

Science needs its poets, and Alan Lightman is the perfect 14) of scientist (an astrophysicist) and humanist (a novelist who’s also a professor of the practice of humanities at M.I.T.), and his latest book, “Searching for Stars on an Island in Maine,” is an elegant and moving (15) to our spiritual quest for meaning in an age of science.

Q11.
(a) embarks
(b) echoes
(c) sound
(d) evolves
(e) recedes

Q12.
(a) desire
(b) methodology
(c) sense
(d) expressions
(e) enlightenment

Q13.
(a) splendid
(b) grandest
(c) monumental
(d) complexity
(e) widest

Q14.
(a) example
(b) associations
(c) amalgam
(d) exposure
(e) reliant

Q15.
(a) gist
(b) reminiscent
(c) diminution
(d) denizen
(e) paean

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (E) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace “does” with “did” in the erroneous part. It is to be noted that “used to” in part (B) is used to indicate a past activity of a person. Therefore, to maintain the sequence of tense in the sentence, “does” should be replaced with “did” which is the past form of ‘does’. Since all the other parts are correct, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. There is no need for “fastly” because “fast” is both an adjective and an adverb. The existence of “fast” as an adverb does not preclude the future development of a word “fastly”, but it does hinder it. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace “fastly” with “fast”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace “nice” with “nicely”. Since the word required here is an adjective to describe the quality of “sense of discrimination”, therefore option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace “could” with “had” as the correct grammatical syntax of the conditional clause “had…would” is “had + subject + V3” while in main clause it is “Subject + would + have +V3”. Since, all the other parts are grammatically correct, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace, “with” by “in” as the phrase “takes delight” always take the preposition “in” to form a meaningful sentence. Since, all the other parts of the sentence is grammatically correct, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘An’ is used before ‘important’ as ‘source’ is a single countable noun and ‘a/an’ is used before single countable noun.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘has’ is used instead of ‘have’ as the subject of the sentence ‘a letter’ is a singular number.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of ‘being that’, ‘because/ since/ As’ will be used.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of the sentence ‘the father’ is singular number.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice for the give question.
Echoes means (of an object or event) be reminiscent of or have shared characteristics with.
Embarks means begin (a course of action).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Expressions is the correct choice as it is referring to “Our contemplations of the cosmos stir us”

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Grandest is a superlative adjective which means magnificent and imposing in appearance, size, or style and is the correct choice for the given question

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.
Amalgam means a mixture (of scientist (an astrophysicist) and humanist).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice for the given question.
Paean means a creative work expressing enthusiastic praise.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?