Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th November

Q1. If all the letters in the word ORANGE are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that one vowel is arranged followed by one consonants, then second vowel is arranged followed by consonants and so on.. How many letters are there in between G and R after the arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) Five

Q2. If in the number 476592418, 5 is added to each of the digit which is less than three and 2 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than three then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) none
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q3. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression W=L≥O=M>U≥C>H≥Q>P is definitely true?
(a) W <U
(b) L ≥ P
(c) P > M
(d) O ≥ H
(e) C < L

Q4. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SIGNIFICANT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q5.Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
IR10 KP12 MN14 OL16 ?
(a) RS19
(b) RI19
(c) QR18
(d) QJ18
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst five persons, P, R, S, T and U, each has different weight. P’s weight is more than R and T. S weight is less than U. Only two persons weight is more than P, whose weight is 65kg. Youngest person weight is 55kg.

Q6. Who among the following is youngest person?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) Can’t be determined

Q7. If U’s weight is 70kg, then what may be the weight of S?
(a) 63
(b) 64
(c) 68
(d) 72
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are heavier than R?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9.How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘Traditional’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) More than Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q10. Adarsh ranked 25th from the top and 36th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 61
(b) 59
(c) 52
(d) 58
(e) 60

Q11. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
AZ9 DW25 GT49 JQ81 ?
(a)NO141
(b)HS32
(c)MN121
(d)MN194
(e)None of these

Q12. If in the number 4567283691, 2 is added to first five digits of the number and 1 is subtracted from last five digits of the number, then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

Q13. In a row of boys, Ashu is 18th from the right end and Yatin is 35th from the left end. If in this row Yatin is Fifteenth from the right then what is the position of Ashu from the left?
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 30
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Five persons A, B, C, D and E travel in a car, each of them has different weight. More than two persons are lighter than D. B is heavier than A but lighter than E. No one lighter than C. D is not the heaviest person.

Q14. Who among the following is heaviest person?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Q15. If weight of third lightest person is 58kg, what is possible weight of A?
(a) 60kg
(b) 75kg
(c) 62kg
(d) 55kg
(e) 70kg

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Original word- ORANGE
Obtained word- AGENOR

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Original Number- 476592418
Obtained Number- 254377266

S3. Ans.(e)

S4. Ans(b)
Original word- SIGNIFICANT
Obtained word-ACFGIIINNST

S5.Ans(d)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.
The arrangement will be:
U>S>P>R/T>T/R

S6.Ans(e)

S7.Ans(c)

S8.Ans(e)

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. LO, LN, NO

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Number of students in the class= 25+36-1=60

S11.Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Original Number: 4567283691
Obtained Number: 6789472580

S13. Ans(b)
Sol. Clearly, Ashu is 18th from the right end and
Yatin is 35th from the left end and 15th from the right end of the row
So, number of boys in the row = (35 -1 + 15) = 49
Now, Ashu is 18th from the right
Ashu from left end= 49- (18-1)=32
Hence, Ashu is 32th from the left end of the row.

Solutions (14-15):
Sol. E > D > B > A > C

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?