English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th August

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

Q1. The power of arrest is an extraordinary one, conferred on the police to be employing with discretion and deliberation, not as a tool of oppression and harassment at the hands of prosecuting authorities or the government of the day.
(a) to be employ with discretion and deliberation
(b) to be employs with discretion and deliberation
(c) to have employ with discretion and deliberation
(d) to be employed with discretion and deliberation
(e) No Error

Q2. Every move—from tightening liquidity and raising interest rates to discussion of non-resident borrowing and restrictions on derivatives—was interpreted as a panic reaction that only confirming the rupee was under pressure.
(a) confirmed the rupee was under pressure.
(b) will confirm the rupee was under pressure.
(c) confirms the rupee was under pressure.
(d) was confirming the rupee was under pressure.
(e) No Error

Q3. A teacher is mostly expected to comply with existing curricula, prescribed textbooks, assessment modes, meeting agendas, norms of teaching and competition guidelines.
(a) most expected to comply within
(b) more expected to comply with
(c) mostly expected for complying with
(d) much expected to comply with
(e) No Error

Q4. Schizophrenia can be riveting in fiction because it takes you to mental realms that are disruptive, and challenged to engage with and understand.
(a) challenges to engage with and understand.
(b) challenging to engage with and understand.
(c) challenged to engaged with and understand.
(d) challenges to engaged with and understand.
(e) No Error

Q5. As we glide on the lake, the silence was broken only by the rhythmic sound of the wooden oars beating water, the soft pinks and purples of dawn slowly giving way to brighter yellows and oranges.
(a) As we are gliding on the lake,
(b) As we glided on the lake,
(c) As we glides on the lake,
(d) As we glide upon the lake,
(e) No Error

Q6. The Bengal Famine is a failure of storytelling as it gets sublimated into policy narratives or war-time memories.
(a) has a fail in storytelling
(b) has been fail in storytelling
(c) will be failure in storytelling
(d) had been a failure of storytelling
(e) No Error

Q7. The recently concluded ‘Mission Vidya’ in Gujarat once again draw attention to the intractable problem of low learning levels among government school children.
(a) drawn attention to the intractable problem
(b) draws attention to the intractable problem
(c) drawn attention in the intractable problem
(d) had drawn attention to the intractable problem
(e) No Error

Q8.  Research has shown that lower primary levels, especially Class IV and below, are critical in laying a foundation for learning and ensured a liking for school.
(a) ensures a liking for school.
(b) ensure a liking for school.
(c) ensuring a like for school.
(d) ensuring a liking for school.
(e) No Error

Q9. Ranked 10th in the world currently, Anand is one of the strong players in the world, even at 48, and his performance has put scepticism around his age to rest.
(a) is one in the strongest players of the world
(b) is one of the stronger players in the world
(c) is one of the strongest players in the world
(d) is one amongst strong players in the world
(e) No Error

Q10. As a person who believes that a world without news would be unbearable, Mrs. Ruby find the present chaos a collision of two worlds, old and new, in the fog of mutual suspicion and misunderstanding.
(a) finds the present chaos a collision of two worlds
(b) found the present chaos a collision of two worlds
(c) finding the present chaos a collision of two worlds
(d) found the present chaos a collide of two worlds
(e) No Error

Q11. A quick test to check if you had a taste for philosophy is to ask yourself, why is there something rather than nothing?
(a) whether you had a taste of philosophy
(b) if you have a taste for philosophy
(c) if you has a taste for philosophy
(d) about you have a taste for philosophy
(e) No Error

Q12. To prevents fungal attack, we store food items at home in airtight containers with well-fitting lids or in sealed plastic bags.
(a) To preventing fungal attack
(b) To have preventing fungal attack
(c) In order to preventing fungal attack
(d) To prevent fungal attack
(e) No Error

Q13. While each win draws attention to the number of hours spent in the gym or the court, defeats tend to reduce these contests to a narrative of missed opportunities.
(a) As each win has drawn attention
(b) While each win drawing attention
(c) While each win drew attention
(d) As each win had drawn attention
(e) No Error

Q14.  The falling rupee, oil price trends and the expand of current account deficit are equally worrying, as is the Reserve Bank of India’s expectation of a rise in inflation in the latter half of this year.
(a) the expansion of current account deficit
(b) the expand from current account deficit
(c) the expanding current account deficit
(d) the expansion from current account deficit
(e) No Error

Q15. The manufacturing industry in India has gone through various phases of development over time and promises to be one of the highest growing sectors in coming years.
(a) has went through various phases of development
(b) had go through various phases of development
(c) has undergone through  various phases of development
(d) have gone through various phases of development
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘to be employed with discretion and deliberation ‘ is correct here as to be + past participle form of verb will be used here.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘confirmed the rupee was under pressure’ is the correct choice as the sentence is in past tense.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the sentence. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘challenging to engage with and understand’ is the correct phrase here beacuse according to grammatical parallelism there should be a balance of similar phrases or clauses that share a particular grammatical structure.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘As we glided on the lake’ is the correct choice as the sentence is in past tense and so glided is the past form of the verb glide and makes the sentence grammatically correct.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘draws attention to the intractable problem ‘ is the correct choice as the sentence is in present tense.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ensuring a liking for school.’ is the correct choice as grammatical parallelism will be followed here. ‘Ensuring’ will go parallel with ‘laying’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘is one of the strongest players in the world ‘ is the correct choice. Noun (subject) + verb + the + superlative adjective + noun (object) , this is the format that we use when we compare a subject with other group of objects.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘finds the present chaos a collision of two worlds ‘ makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence is in present tense and singular noun, Mrs. Ruby will use singular form of verb ‘finds’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.’if you have a taste for philosophy’ is the correct choice here because as we read the sentence further, we understand that the sentence is in present tense.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To prevent fungal attack’ is correct as it makes the sentence grammatically and contextually meaningful.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘the expanding current account deficit’ is correct as per grammatical parallelism.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 18th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?