Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th August

Current Affairs 18th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th August covering the following topics Headlines: Innovation and Development Centre, Chhattisgarh, Karnala Nagari Sahakari Bank, Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A, Gallantry awards in 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Innovation and Development Centre, Chhattisgarh, Karnala Nagari Sahakari Bank, Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A, Gallantry awards in 2021.

Q1. How many Vande Bharat Express Train will be launched in India during the celebrations of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’?
(a) 100
(b) 75
(c) 50
(d) 25
(e) 30

Q2. Prime Minister announced the Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti initiative to create employment opportunities for the country’s youth and help in holistic infrastructure growth. The Initiatives will cost _________.
(a) Rs 1000 crore
(b) Rs 10 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1000 lakh crore
(d) Rs 100 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1100 lakh crore

Q3. Mohla Manpur, Sarangarh-Bilaigarh, Shakti, Manendragarh are the four newly formed districts to which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Haryana
(e) Punjab

Q4. Harshit Raja is the 69th and newest Grandmaster in Chess for India. He hails from which city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Pune
(c) Guwahati
(d) Bhubaneswar
(e) Dehradun

Q5. Vice President of India Shri M Venkaiah Naidu recently unveiled the foundation stone of Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research. In which city is the centrally-owned JNCASR based?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Lucknow

Q6. Which Indian hospital has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?
(a) PGIMER, Chandigarh
(b) Apollo Hospital, Chennai
(c) AIIMS, New Delhi
(d) Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi
(e) Vedanta Hospital, Gurgram

Q7. The world’s second-largest National Gene Bank has been set up at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources. Where is the facility located?
(a) Dispur
(b) Dehradun
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kanpur
(e) New Delhi

Q8. How many Gallantry awards have been approved by President Ramnath Kovind for armed forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the occasion of Independence Day.
(a) 155
(b) 177
(c) 144
(d) 122
(e) 134

Q9. Who is the author of the book ‘The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan’?
(a) Sujata Prasad
(b) Bimal Prasad
(c) Vinay Narayan
(d) Bipin Chandra
(e) Both option 1 and 2

Q10. Recently, RBI has cancelled the license of which bank in Maharashtra?
(a) Karnala Nagari Sahakari Bank
(b) Fino India Bank
(c) Dan lakshmi Bank
(d) AU Small Finance Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q11. RBI imposed a monetary penalty of ___________________ on Coöperatieve Rabobank UA.
(a) Rs 2.5 crore
(b) Rs 1 crore
(c) Rs 2 crore
(d) Rs 1.5 crore
(e) Rs 3 crore

Q12. Which bank has announced the introduction of ‘Green & Sustainable Deposits’ to safeguard the environment from climate change?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI
(d) IDBI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q13. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has announced that Indian women’s hockey team player_______ will be the brand ambassador of the state’s Department of Women Empowerment and Child Development.
(a) Lalremsiami
(b) Deep Grace Ekka
(c) Vandana Katariya
(d) Nikki Pradhan
(e) Navneet Kaur

Q14. Who among the following has awarded Ashok Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021?
(a) Vikas Khatri
(b) Ashutosh Kumar
(c) Neeraj Ahlawat
(d) Arun Kumar Pandey
(e) Babu Ram

Q15. Name the following, who has been awarded Kirti Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.
(a) Altaf Hussain Bhat
(b) Perminder Antil
(c) Chitesh Kumar
(d) Manjinder Singh
(e) Sunil Choudhary

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the nation on the occasion of 75th Independence Day on August 15, 2021 and announced that 75 ‘Vande Bharat’ trains would connect different parts of the country in 75 weeks of the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister announced a Rs 100 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti initiative which will create employment opportunities for the country’s youth and help in holistic infrastructure growth. Gatishakti will help local manufacturers turn globally competitive and also develop possibilities of new future economic zones.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has announced the creation of four new districts and 18 new tehsils in the state. The four new districts are: Mohla Manpur, Sarangarh-Bilaigarh, Shakti, Manendragarh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 20-year-old Chess player Harshit Raja from Pune, Maharashtra has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vice President of India Shri M Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) in New Delhi has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises, to meet any emergency. For this, AIIMS has collaborated with Delhi Fire Service (DFS).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the world’s second-largest National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa, New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 144 Gallantry awards for armed forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the occasion of Independence Day 2021.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The book, “The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan”, shares anecdotes and never-before-told stories from the life of the man who was known for his “emotional hunger for transformative politics, shunning power and incubating revolutionary ideas” . The book is written by historian Bimal Prasad and author Sujata Prasad and published by Penguin Publication

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Karnala Nagari Sahakari Bank of Maharashtra. Consequently, the bank ceases to carry on banking business, with effect from the close of business.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI imposed a monetary penalty of ?1- crore on Coöperatieve Rabobank UA. Its Mumbai Branch is a part of the Netherlands-based Rabobank Group. The penalty has been imposed for contravention of certain provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and directions related to ‘transfer to reserve funds’. A penalty of Rs 5 lakh has also been imposed on Village Financial Services Ltd, Kolkata.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced the introduction of ‘Green & Sustainable Deposits’ to safeguard the environment from climate change. These fixed deposits will be directed towards financing green and sustainable housing credit solutions and services.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has announced that Indian women’s hockey team player Vandana Katariya will be the brand ambassador of the state’s Department of Women Empowerment and Child Development.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Babu Ram (posthumously), ASI, Jammu and Kashmir Police has awarded Ashok Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Altaf Hussain Bhat (posthumously), Constable, J&K Police has been awarded Kirti Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th August_50.1

18th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 18th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?