English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Among the essential features of this situation is that no one knows his place in society, his class position or social status, nor does anyone know his fortune in the distribution of natural assets and abilities, his intelligence, strength, and the like.
B. This ensures that no one is advantaged or disadvantaged in the choice of principles by the outcome of natural chance or the contingency of social circumstances.
C. It is understood as a purely hypothetical situation characterized so as to lead to a certain conception of justice.
D. I shall even assume that the parties do not know their conceptions of the good or their special psychological propensities.
E. Since all are similarly situated and no one is able to design principles to favor his particular condition, the principles of justice are the result of a fair agreement or bargain.
F. In ‘justice as fairness’, the original position is not an actual historical state of affairs.
G. The principles of justice are chosen behind a veil of ignorance.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b) G
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) G
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) G

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b) C
(c) G
(d) A
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Each question below has one or more blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Turkey widened its massive post-coup …………….. to the state education sector after …………….. to root out supporters of an exiled cleric it accuses of orchestrating the attempted power grab.
(a)Deposition, committing
(b)Revamping, vowing
(c)purge, vowing
(d)Eradication, claiming
(e)Reckoning, pledging

Q7. Monipur ……………… the erratic weather conditions and …………………… experienced by the inhabitants of the Sunderbans due to tidal movements.
(a) embodies, impediments
(b)Exemplifies, vulnerabilities
(c) Demonstrate, difficulties
(d)Epitomizes, complications
(e) Symbolize, encumbrance

Q8. It is …………………. to halt its further expansion because this is not just another ……………… government.
(a) Imperative, bourgeois
(b) Indispensable, arbitrary
(c) Arbitrary, conservative
(d) Necessary, Comprehensive
(e) Eminent, liberal

Q9. The ultimate …………………..of who is or is not in the Gulen movement will be left to Mr. Erdogan’s own loyalists, who are likely to remove those who have long resisted the President’s own bid to ………………. power.
(a) part, consolidate
(b) Resposibility, augment
(c) Decision, consolidate
(d) arbiter, monopolise
(e) Resolution, amass

Q10. The ……………………… of reservoir is more than 80 per cent where as the total catchment area treatment (CAT) work carried out by three ………………States is reported to be 45 per cent
(a) Emancipation, affiliated
(b) Renouncement, mentioned
(c) concentration, selected
(d) Expropriation, other
(e) Impoundment, concerned

Directions (11-15); Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors in punctuation, if any).

Q11. They are scheduled a (a) / meeting today to (b) / accept the resignation(c)/ of the Director (d)/. No error (e)

Q12. The launch of (a)/ the new products was(b)/ delayed which resulted(c)/ in heavily losses(d)/. No error (e)

Q13. The Chairman has promised (a)/ to sanction (b)/ the necessary funds to(c)/ modernise the factory(d)/. No error (e)

Q14. The company has decided (a)/ to invest in (b) / one crore rupees (c)/ in new technology (d)/. No error (e)

Q15. The success of the (a)/ merger of the two(b)/ banks is dependence(c)/ on various factors(d)/. No error (e)

Solutions 

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol.
The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S2. Ans. (c) C
Sol.
The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.
The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.
The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.‘purge, vowing’ is the correct use.
Purge -to cleanse
Vowing -a solemn promise

S7 Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Exemplifies, vulnerabilities’ is the correct use.
Exemplify-be a typical example of.
Vulnerabilities-shortcomings.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Imperative, bourgeois’ is the correct use.
Imperative means crucial.
Bourgeois means belonging to or characteristic of the middle class, typically with reference to its perceived materialistic values or conventional attitudes.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘arbiter, monopolise’ is the correct use.
Arbiter means a person who settles a dispute or has ultimate authority in a matter.
Monopolise means (of an organization or group) obtain exclusive possession or control of (a trade, commodity, or service).

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Impoundment, concerned’ is the correct use.
Impound means seize and take legal custody of (something, especially a vehicle, goods, or documents) because of an infringement of a law.
Concerned means relate to in context of this sentence.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol.Remove ‘are’. Its use is superfluous.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘heavy’ in place of ‘heavily’. Here, an adjective is required.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol.The sentence is correct.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘in’. Its use is superfluous.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘depends’ in place of ‘is dependence’. Here, verb is required in Present Indefinite Tense.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 27th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?