28th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   28th November Current Affairs Quiz for...

28th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

28th November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 28th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Dakshin Shakti
  • National Family and Health Survey
  • INS Vela
  • National Organ Donation Day
  • 20th SCO Council of Heads of Government

28th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Dakshin Shakti, National Family and Health Survey, INS Vela, National Organ Donation Day, 20th SCO Council of Heads of Government.

Q1. The National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has launched world’s first multimodal neuroimaging database called SWADESH. In which city is the DBT-NBRC based?
(a) Gurgaon
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kanpur

Q2. Where was the 20th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of Government (CHG) organised?
(a) Baku
(b) Nur-Sultan
(c) Bishkek
(d) Ashgabat
(e) Bagdad

Q3. When is the National Organ Donation Day observed in India?
(a) 27 November
(b) 26 November
(c) 25 November
(d) 24 November
(e) 23 November

Q4. Which term has been chosen as the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary?
(a) Meta
(b) Vax
(c) Crypto
(d) NFT
(e) Corona

Q5. Which state has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state after that it will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Which company has partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme?
(a) Ibibo
(b) IRCTC
(c) Yatra
(d) MakeMyTrip
(e) Cleartrip

Q7. Name the fourth Scorpene-class submarine which has been commissioned recently into services by Indian Navy at Mumbai’s Naval Dockyard.
(a) Kalvari
(b) Vela
(c) Karanj
(d) Khanderi
(e) Vagir

Q8. Sananta Tanty passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Musician
(b) Classical singer
(c) Kathak dancer
(d) Actor
(e) Poet

Q9. India now has ________ women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion.
(a) 1,010
(b) 1,020
(c) 1,030
(d) 1,040
(e) 1,050

Q10. Army chief observes military exercise ‘Dakshin Shakti’ in ________.
(a) Jaisalmer
(b) Ranikhet
(c) Surat
(d) Dehradun
(e) Ranchi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unique brain initiative has been developed by the DBT-National Brain Research Centre (DBT-NBRC), Gurgaon, Haryana.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 20th SCO-CHG meeting was held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the chairmanship of Kazakhstan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the ‘National Organ Donation Day’ is observed every year on 27 November since past 10 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Collins Dictionary has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021. NFT is the acronym for “non-fungible token.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state of Madhya Pradesh. After this, MP will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. MakeMyTrip partnered with the Ministry of Civil Aviation to promote regional air connectivity through the UDAN scheme. MakeMyTrip will now power UDAN flights on the ‘AirSewa portal’ and market them on its platform to promote its services.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy has commissioned indigenously built Scorpene-class submarine Vela at Mumbai’s Naval Dockyard.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sahitya Akademi Award-winning, Eminent Assamese poet Sananta Tanty has passed away due to cancer in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. All three radical findings are part of the summary findings of the fifth round of the National Family and Health Survey (NFHS), which were released by the Union health ministry. India now has 1,020 women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Army chief General, M M Naravane has observed the military exercise ‘Dakshin Shakti’ being held here with the Army and the Air Force taking part in it. The exercise began in the deserts of Jaisalmer.

28th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

What is PM-KMY (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana) ? 

You may also like to read:

28th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

28th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?