English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 28th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 28th July

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Information technology is not just (1)……… markets; it is also making them (2)………., particularly for household consumers. From pretty much anywhere in the world, one can now (3)……… out goods and services, compare prices from multiple sellers, and give (4)………. shipping and delivery instructions, all with a mouse click or a screen tap. No doubt, this is a dream come true for anyone who (5)………. shopping in real, hands-on markets, with sellers (6)………. their wares on store shelves, on public squares, or along dusty roads. In many cases, routine purchases (7)…….. long waits or (8)……… bargaining. But with online markets, savings are (9)……… in many dimensions, and transaction costs are (10)……… reduced at all stages of the process.

Q1.
(a) transmitting
(b) transplanting
(c) transforming
(d) transacting
(e) translucent

Q2.
(a) dominating
(b) unilateral
(c) omniscient
(d) vanished
(e) ubiquitous

Q3.
(a) purchase
(b) search
(c) get
(d) stole
(e) sell

Q4.
(a) detailed
(b) explained
(c) perfect
(d) complete
(e) absolute

Q5.
(a) grew away
(b) grew up
(c) grew out
(d) grew in
(e) grew off

Q6.
(a) spreading
(b) staring
(c) demanding
(d) displaying
(e) decorating

Q7.
(a) required
(b) acquired
(c) retired
(d) consisted
(e) contained in

Q8.
(a) intensive
(b) unhealthy
(c) extensive
(d) healthy
(e) contracted

Q9.
(a) resided
(b) spreading
(c) plotted
(d) generated
(e) manufactured

Q10.
(a) bluntly
(b) sharply
(c) blatantly
(d) rudely
(e) completely

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 Now that the Karnataka election is over, the Centre has finally (11)…………… the courage to submit a draft scheme in the Supreme Court to (12)………….. the final decision on (13)……………… the Cauvery waters among the riparian States. The draft, which gives no name for the authority it (14)……………… to create to monitor implementation of the Cauvery Tribunal’s final award, as (15)………………. by the Supreme Court, has been largely drawn from the Tribunal’s directions
Q11.
(a) contributed
(b) mustered
(c) managed
(d) developed
(e) mastered

Q12.
(a) regulate
(b) execute
(c) implement
(d) start
(e) reject

Q13.
(a) sanitizing
(b) proportionate
(c) distribute
(d) rationalize
(e) apportioning

Q14.
(a) proposes
(b) imposes
(c) offers
(d) provides
(e) tries

Q15.
(a) institutionalized
(b) regulated
(c) sanctioned
(d) created
(e) modified

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. transforming- changing

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ubiquitous- present everywhere

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. search- find

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. detailed- thorough

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. grew up- to start to develop

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. displaying- showing off

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. required- essential; needed

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. extensive- that which is extended

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. generated- to produce

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. sharply- pertaining to precision
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. mustered- gathering or assemblage

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. implement- to bring about; to put into practice

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. apportioning- to divide and distribute portions of a whole

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. proposes- to suggest a plan or course of action

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. modified- changed or altered

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 28th July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 28th July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?