Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th July

Current Affairs 28th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 28th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CRPF, World Cadet Wrestling Championship, NASA, SpaceX, Care Ratings, INS Talwar, Central-South Asia conference 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CRPF, World Cadet Wrestling Championship, NASA, SpaceX, Care Ratings, INS Talwar, Central-South Asia conference 2021.

Q1. The Europa Clipper mission is the Earth’s first mission investigation of Jupiter’s moon named Europa. The mission is being undertaken by which space agency?
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) JAXA
(d) EUSA
(e) CNSA

Q2. The CRPF observes its Raising Day every year on 27 July. In 2021, the force will be observing its _______ Raising Day
(a) 92
(b) 83
(c) 75
(d) 89
(e) 99

Q3. As per the CARE Ratings, the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22 is projected in the range of __________.
(a) 6.5-7%
(b) 9-10%
(c) 7.1-8.2%
(d) 8.8-9%
(e) 9.1-10.3%

Q4. Which country has become the first in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified golden rice?
(a) Finland
(b) Iceland
(c) The Netherlands
(d) Chile
(e) Philippines

Q5. Priya Malik has recently won a gold medal for India in which sports event?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Boxing
(c) Shooting
(d) Golf
(e) Tennis

Q6. The historic Paseo del Prado boulevard and Retiro Park are among the newly inducted UNESCO World Heritage Sites for 2021. They are located in which city?
(a) Paris
(b) Italy
(c) Madrid
(d) Rome
(e) Berlin

Q7. BS Yediyurappa has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q8. The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is an international celebration taking place every year on_________.
(a) 24 July
(b) 25 July
(c) 26 July
(d) 27 July
(e) 28 July

Q9. Singapore’s Sunseap Group will build world’s largest $2 billion worth floating solar farm in which of the following country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Philippines
(c) Switzerland
(d) Myanmar
(e) Malaysia

Q10. Which of the following state is related to the Sohra Water Supply Scheme?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Tripura

Q11. Recently, Who won the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Tokyo Olympic Games?
(a) Yuto Horigome
(b) Kelvin Hoefler
(c) Jagger Eaton
(d) Masashi Abe
(e) Jiichiro Date

Q12. Which country has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity 2021″?
(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Iran
(e) Pakistan

Q13. Which of the following state chief minister has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Mizoram
(e) Sikkim

Q14. Indian Naval Ship _________ is participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021.
(a) INS Khanjar
(b) INS Ranvir
(c) INS Rana
(d) INS Kolkata
(e) INS Talwar

Q15. Jayanthi passed away recently. She was a/an _____________.
(a) TV Anchor
(b) Singer
(c) Actress
(d) Lawyer
(e) Cricketer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US space agency NASA has selected California-based SpaceX to provide launch services for Earth’s first mission to conduct detailed investigations of Jupiter’s moon Europa. The mission called ‘Europa Clipper mission’ is scheduled to be launched in October 2024 on a Falcon Heavy rocket from Launch Complex 39A at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its 83rd Raising Day on 27 July 2021. CRPF is India’s largest Central Armed Police Force, under the authority of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Care Ratings agency has estimated the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate of India to be in the range of 8.8 to 9 percent in the current financial year, that is 2021-22 (FY22).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Philippines has become the first country in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified “golden rice”, a variety of rice enriched with nutrients to help reduce childhood malnutrition.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Wrestler Priya Malik has won a Gold Medal at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The historic Paseo del Prado boulevard and Retiro Park of Madrid, in Spain has been granted the status of UNESCO World Heritage Sites on July 25, 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa has announced his resignation from the top post on July 26, 2021, when his government completed two years in the state, after being elected to power in 2019.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem (or World Mangrove Day) is celebrated annually on 26 July to raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem” and to promote solutions for their sustainable management, conservation and uses.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore’s Sunseap Group says it plans to spend $2 billion to build the world’s largest floating solar farm and energy storage system in neighbouring Indonesian city Batam, which will double its renewable power generation capacity.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah along with chief minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme at Sohra in East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan’s Yuto Horigome has won the first ever skateboarding competition at the Olympic Games, taking gold in men’s street event at the Ariake Urban Sport in Tokyo.Yuto overcame a shaky start to pocket the gold with 37.18 points.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uzbekistan has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent. The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The chief minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park at Manderdisa Village, Dima Hasao.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021, being conducted from 26 July 2021 to 06 August 2021 along the East Coast of Africa.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The well-known southern actor Jayanthi, has passed away due to age-related ailments. She started her acting career in 1963 and had starred in over 500 films that span across five languages including Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 28th July 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th July_50.1

28 July | Prime Time Current Affairs #28 | Current Affairs 

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 28th July_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?