English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 8th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 8th August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

(A) It is possible that your auto loan would have been fully repaid, but not yet reflecting in the books.
(B) If it is based on the credit report, you could ask for the credit report.
(C) Rectifying such errors could help improve your credit score.
(D) Or a default, where a part payment has been made, is not yet reflecting in the books.
(E) A customer can ask the bank why his loan application has been rejected.
(F) And if you find any discrepancies, you should approach them, so that it is corrected and your revised scores are reflected on your report.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Q6. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) change
(b) reforms
(c) steps
(d) transformation
(e) decision

Q7. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) declining
(b) languishing
(c) losing
(d) thriving
(e) failing

Q8. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) launch
(b) cast
(c) drive
(d) toss
(e) fire

Q9. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) taking
(b) subscribing
(c) offering
(d) sacrificing
(e) allotting

Q10. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) slowly
(b) sluggishly
(c) partly
(d) hardly
(e) swiftly

Q11. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) across
(b) against
(c) for
(d) with
(e) on

Q12. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) hedging
(b) facing
(c) meeting
(d) shuffling
(e) ducking

Q13. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) coming
(b) obtaining
(c) depriving
(d) arising
(e) going

Q14. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) weight
(b) scale
(c) standard
(d) estimate
(e) rate

Q15. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.
(a) product
(b) roots
(c) derivatives
(d) value
(e) invention

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. EBFADC; E

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. B

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. F

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. C

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reforms

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thriving

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Launch

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Offering

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Swiftly

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Against

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hedging

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arising

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rate

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Derivatives

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 8th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 8th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?