English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 11th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 11th January

Directions (1-10): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The hutment dwellers were jubilant when the government ___________ an apartment to each of them at ___________ rates.
(a) demolished, fast
(b) announced, less
(c) provided, high
(d) acquired, low
(e) promised, subsidised

Q2. A controversial plan to build an immense dam in Brazil’s rainforest was stalled when it ___________ a formidable bloc of ___________ in ecologists and indigenous tribes alike.
(a) resulted, hostilities
(b) gained, supporters
(c) attracted, opponents
(d) lead, protesters
(e) drew, proponents

Q3. According to a recent survey, sales figures of high-end cars have seen an ___________ growth in the past year, which shows that Indian consumers have ___________ the impact of recession.
(a) unprecedented, negated
(b) unbelievable, suffered
(c) unusual, worsened
(d) insignificant, endured
(e) adequate, proven

Q4. The National Knowledge Commission has said that India will have to bring ___________ in education if it has to emerge as the most ___________ workforce of the world.
(a) changes, biggest
(b) reforms, talented
(c) alleviation, skilful
(d) quality, brighter
(e) outcomes, demanded

Q5. Norway has stolen a march over other developed countries by ___________ that it would reduce 40% of its greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 and ___________ carbon-neutral by 2030.
(a) allowing, turn
(b) posing, grew
(c) estimating, exist
(d) perceiving, arising
(e) declaring, become

Q6. Santosh looked very happy and …… when he heard that his proposed scheme was ……… by the committee.
(a) energetic, rejected
(b) elated, accepted
(c) satisfied, stalled
(d) disconsolate, approved
(e) overwhelming, received

Q7. …… the broker had warned him that the stock was a ……. Investment, he insisted on buying a thousand shares.
(a) Because, prudent
(b) Since, negligible
(c) Because, speculative
(d) As, vulnerable
(e) Although, precarious

Q8. Shalini was not …….. by the criticism and paid no………. even when her best friend talked against her.
(a) bothered, attention
(b) troubled, mind
(c) threatened, warning
(d) deterred, heed
(e) shaken, indication

Q9. Though he is reputed for his technical ………. His books were sadly a ………….. of the work of others as he lacked originality.
(a) advice, unconscious
(b) skill, independent
(c) knowledge, ignorant
(d) expertise, derivative
(e) dependence, indicative

Q10. I would like to ……….. your attention to the second paragraph of my letter ………. to the terms of sale of the machinery.
(a) invite. according
(b) withdraw, regarding
(c) react, mainly
(d) draw, pertaining
(e) focus, connecting

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Subsidize means to support (an organization or activity) financially.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
unprecedented means never done or known before.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Elated means make (someone) ecstatically happy.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.
Precarious means not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Deterred means to discourage (someone) from doing something by instilling doubt or fear of the consequences.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Expertise means expert skill or knowledge in a particular field.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Pertaining means be appropriate, related, or applicable to.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 11th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 11th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?