English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 4th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 4th January

Directions (1-5): A part of the sentence is emboldened below are given alternatives to thee emboldened part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative and mark your answer in the answer sheet. In case no improvement is needed, our answer is (D).

Q1. Trying to keep her balance on the icy surface, the last competitor’s ski-tip caught the pole and somersaulted into the soft snow.

(a) the last competitor somersaulted into the soft snow when the tip of her ski was caught by the pole.
(b)the ski-tip of the last competitor caught the pole and somersaulted in the soft snow.
(c)the last competitor caught the pole with the tip of her ski, and somersaulted into the soft snow
(d)the last competitor caught the pole with her ski-tip, which made her somersault into the soft snow.
(e) No improvement

Q2. One of the most important choices facing the new administration at this moment is if they should continue to advance contractionary fiscal policy.

(a) this present moment is whether it should continue the advancement of contractionary fiscal policy
(b)this present moment is whether it should continue to advance contractionary fiscal policy
(c)this moment is whether it should continue to advance contractionary fiscal policy
(d)this moment is whether they should continue to advance contractionary fiscal policy
(e) No improvement

Q3. Many United States Congressmen recently voted to give the National Security Agency new powers enabling them to eavesdrop on telephone calls without a court warrant and pass along evidence from the calls to other government agencies.

(a) enabling it to eavesdrop on telephone calls without a court warrant and be passing along evidence from those calls
(b) enabling it to eavesdrop on telephone calls without a court warrant and pass along evidence from the calls on which it eavesdropped
(c) enabling it to eavesdrop on telephone calls without a court warrant and pass along evidence from those calls
(d) enabling them to eavesdrop on telephone calls without a court warrant and be passing along evidence from those calls
(e) No improvement

Q4. After Exeter Recycling reported dismal earnings for the fifth straight quarter, its Chairman announced that the Board of Directors planned to fire the current executive managers, seen by many as unresponsive and incompetent, and in replacing them, choose younger and more nimble managers.
(a) and replace them with younger
(b) to be replacing it with younger
(c) and replace it with younger
(d) to replace them with younger
(e) No improvements

Q5. Under the provisions of the United States Constitution and the laws of the United States, the Federal government cannot detain an American citizen indefinitely without cause and is required either to bring charges against the individual being held, in which case he is entitled to a lawyer, or that the government must release him.
(a)they must release him
(b)release him
(c)to proceed in releasing him
(d)the government must release him
(e) No improvement

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) When the constitution was enshrined, Article 45 specifically directed the state to endeavour to provide free education for all children upto the age of 14 by 1960.
(B) Therefore, over the years we were given reasons like resource crunch and lack of political will for non-achievement of universal elementary education.
(C) Every second girl child meets a similar fate.
(D) Unfortunately, Art 45 was in the Directive principles of State Policy which is non-justiciable in the courts of law.
(E) Every third child in India is unable to go to school.
(F) Some estimates point a bleaker picture.

Q6. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Option(c) is correct
After the comma we need the name of the person. In answer (d), the use of which is incorrect. Answer (a) unnecessarily uses a passive construction.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Option(c) is correct
Whether is properly used instead of if as only two options exist; the singular pronoun it properly refers back to a singular noun (i.e., new administration)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Option (c) is correct
The singular pronoun it properly refers back to the singular noun National Security Agency; those calls is concise; to eavesdrop and [to] pass along are parallel

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Option(a) is correct
the phrase the Board of Directors planned to fire…and replace is parallel; the plural pronoun them correctly references a plural noun (i.e., current executive managers)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Option (b) is correct

For (6-10); The correct sequence is ECFADB.

S6. Ans. (c); C

S7. Ans. (c); F

S8. Ans. (e); E

S9. Ans. (b); B

S10. Ans. (a); A

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 4th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 4th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?