04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   04th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

04th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 04th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Padhe Bharat
  • Major Dhyan Chand Sports University
  • J&K Bank
  • Indian Coast Guard
  • Tech Mahindra
  • Press Club’s RedInk Award 2020

04th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Padhe Bharat, Major Dhyan Chand Sports University, J&K Bank, Indian Coast Guard, Tech Mahindra, IRDAI, Press Club’s RedInk Award 2020, 46th GST council.

                                                        04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Which state has become the first state in the country to launch Digital Life Certificate system for pensioners?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q2. Which city has become the city with the largest Metro network in the world?
(a) Shanghai, China
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) New York, United States

Q3. Who has been appointed as Managing Director and CEO of Jammu & Kashmir Bank?
(a) Navin Agarwal
(b) Baldev Prakash
(c) Subhash Kumar
(d) Suneet Sharma
(e) Atish Chandra

Q4. Name the person who has been awarded ‘Journalist of the Year’ award for 2020 (RedInk Award 2020) by the Mumbai Press Club?
(a) Anerood Jugnauth
(b) Basant Misra
(c) Buddhadeb Dasgupta
(d) Lakshmi Nandan Bora
(e) Danish Siddiqui

Q5. Which insurance company has continued to be identified as Domestic Systemically Important Insurers for 2021-22?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(b) General Insurance Corporation of India
(c) New India Assurance
(d) All of the above
(e) Both a & b

Q6. Which insurance company has inaugurated “Digi Zone”, at Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, Maharashtra, as part of its effort to enhance its digital footprint?
(a) United India Insurance Company Limited
(b) New India Assurance Company Limited
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) National Insurance Company Limited
(e) Oriental Insurance Company Limited

Q7. SBI Cards and Payment Services has collaborated with which company to enable their cardholders to tokenize their cards on devices and make payments?
(a) CCAvenue
(b) PhonePe
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Paytm
(e) BharatPe

Q8. Who has been appointed as new Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board?
(a) Vinay Kumar Tripathi
(b) Navin Agarwal
(c) V K Yadav
(d) Suneet Sharma
(e) Praful Patel

Q9. Who among the following took over as the 24th Director General of Indian Coast Guard?
(a) P S Ranipse
(b) VS Pathania
(c) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(d) Udayan Banerjee
(e) Rajesh Ranjan

Q10. Which cricket team has won the under-19 Asia cricket Cup 2021 in Dubai?
(a) Nepal
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Bangladesh

Q11. Prime Minister Narendra Modi layed the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in which district of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Agra
(c) Mirzapur
(d) Lucknow
(e) Meerut

Q12. On January 1st 2022, Defence Research and Development Organisation observed its _________ foundation day.
(a) 60th
(b) 62nd
(c) 64th
(d) 66th
(e) 68th

Q13. Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has launched a 100-day Reading Campaign named __________.
(a) Padhe Bharat
(b) Padhe India
(c) Padhe Padhe
(d) Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat
(e) Padhe Lo Bachho

Q14. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the ________ GST council meet in Delhi in December 2021.
(a) 44th
(b) 45th
(c) 46th
(d) 47th
(e) 48th

Q15. Which of the following compnay is set to acquire 100% stake in Allyis India and Green Investments?
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) CTS
(d) Wipro
(e) Tech Mahindra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched Digital Life Certificate system for pensioners virtually while attending the orientation programme for newly recruited 153 officers of Odisha Civil Services.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shanghai has opened two new metro lines, upholding its rank as the city with the largest Metro network in the world.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baldev Prakash has been appointed as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of Jammu & Kashmir Bank for three years.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Photojournalist Danish Siddiqui, who died during an assignment in Afghanistan, has been posthumously awarded as the ‘Journalist of the Year’ for 2020 by the Mumbai Press Club. CJI N V Ramana presented the annual ‘RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The IRDAI stated that Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC) and New India Assurance continue to be identified as Domestic Systemically Important Insurers for 2021-22.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India has inaugurated “Digi Zone”, at Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, Maharashtra, as part of its effort to enhance its digital footprint.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI Cards and Payment Services has collaborated with Paytm to enable their cardholders to tokenize their cards on devices and make payments through Paytm.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vinay Kumar Tripathi (1983 Batch of Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers) has been appointed as new Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board with effect from January 1, 2022.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Director General V S Pathania took over as the 24th Chief of Indian Coast Guard with effect from 31st December 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India lifted under-19 Asia cricket Cup by defeating Sri Lanka by nine wickets in a rain-interrupted One-Day International final in Dubai through Duckworth-Lewis-Stern method.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi layed the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut. The University will be established at Salawa and Kaili villages of Sardhana town in Meerut at an estimated cost of about 700 Crore rupees.The University will have the capacity of training 1080 sportspersons including 540 female and 540 male sportspersons.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation is celebrating its 64th foundation day. It was on this day(Jan1st) in 1958 when DRDO was formed to make India strong and self-reliant in terms of science and technology and especially in military technologies.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will launch 100-day Reading Campaign ‘Padhe Bharat’. The reading campaign aims to have participation of all stakeholders at national and state level including children, teachers, parents, community and educational administrators.Children studying in Balvatika to grade eight will be part of this campaign.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The GST Council’s 46th meeting was held in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tech Mahindra has approved a proposal for the acquisition of a 100 per cent stake in Allyis India and Green Investments, for a total consideration of up to USD 125 million.

04th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

4 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

04th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?