English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Since the RTI Act has started _____________ a lot of corrupt and arbitrary actions, there has been a great demand to increase the _____________ of privacy.
(a)uncovering, limits
(b)discovering, obstacle
(c)concealing, liberation
(d)revealing, goal
(e)suppressing, margin

Q2. Country’s largest lender State Bank of India has _____________ interest on savings account deposits by 50 basis points to 3.5 per cent on balance up to Rs.1 crore, ahead of RBI’s policy ______________ this week.
(a)hacked, report
(b)mended, checkup
(c)sliced, survey
(d)slashed, review
(e)limited, study

Q3. The Union Cabinet has approved _______________ in the Customs and Excise Act relating to abolition of cesses and surcharges on various goods and services to _____________ implementation of GST.
(a)amendments, facilitate
(b)alteration, forward
(c)assistance, felicitate
(d)relief, sustain
(e)remission, promote

Q4. Lack of _________________ of municipalities and district panchayats to _________________ this enormous job and ineffective awareness campaigns by them have failed to bring about the desired results.
(a)space, promise
(b)capacity, undertake
(c)room, endeavor
(d)efficiency, initiate
(e)skill, embark

Q5. For around six months, well ________________ sanitation campaigns were taken across the country, but on the ground, the excitement and photo-ops failed to make as much impact as was ______________ for.
(a)broadcast, suspect
(b)declared, presumed
(c)dedicated, feared
(d)praised, regarded
(e)publicized, hoped

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Significantly, in remarking (6) who a whistle-blower is, the law goes beyond government officials who boost (7) corruption they come across in the course of their work. It includes any other person or non-governmental organisation. The importance of such radical (8) expansion is underlined by the fact that in the last few years, more than 65 people have been killed for exposing corruption in the government on the basis of instruction (9) they obtained under the Right to Information (RTI) Act. The RTI law has guaranteed (10) the common man to have access to information from public authorities — which only government officials were earlier privy (11) to — making every citizen a potential (12) whistle-blower.

The WBP law has provisions for suppressing (13) the identity of a whistle-blower, if so desired, following cases such as Satyendra K. Dubey’s, whose murder in 2003 led to demand for such legislation. In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, Dubey, a manager in the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) posted at Gaya, had highlighted corrupt practices in the NHAI and mainly (14) requested that his identity be kept secret. But the information was lost (15), leading to his murder.

Q6.
(a)characterize
(b)assigning
(c)defining
(d)illustrating
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)unfolds
(b)proves
(c)inform
(d)expose
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)progressive
(b)intermittent
(c)shifting
(d)mobile
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)advice
(b)information
(c)knowledge
(d)experience
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)revoked
(b)licensed
(c)enabled
(d)empowered
(e)No correction required

Q11.
(a)hidden
(b)detailed
(c)inherent
(d)concealed
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)unlikely
(b)reachable
(c)passive
(d)practical
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)disclosing
(b)concealing
(c)revealing
(d)misleading
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)wholly
(b)broadly
(c)specifically
(d)literally
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)leaked
(b)escaped
(c)published
(d)proved
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “uncovering, limits” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful. Uncovering means discovering (something previously secret or unknown). Limit means a point or level beyond which something does not or may not extend or pass.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “slashed, review” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful. Slashed means reduced (a price, quantity, etc.) greatly. Review means a formal assessment of something with the intention of instituting change if necessary.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “amendments, facilitate” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful. Amendment means a minor change or addition designed to improve a text, piece of legislation, etc.
Facilitate means make (an action or process) easy or easier.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “capacity, undertake” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful. Capacity means the ability or power to do or understand something. Undertake means commit oneself to and begin (an enterprise or responsibility); take on.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. “publicized, hoped” is the correct set of words that makes the sentence meaningful. Publicized means gave out information about (a product, person, or company) for advertising or promotional purposes. Hope means want something to happen or be the case.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “defining” is the correct word replacement as it means state or describe exactly the nature, scope, or meaning of. Here, defining is used to describe a whistle-blower. Other options do not fit into sentence in context of their meanings.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. “expose” is the correct word replacement as it means make (something) visible by uncovering it. It is to be noted that the verb it requires should be plural as the Subject it denotes is Plural (government officials). Hence based on Subject-Verb agreement and its meaning, option (d) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “progressive” is the correct word replacement as it means happening or developing gradually or in stages. The phrase “progressive expansion” adds meaning to the paragraph. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “information” is the correct word replacement as it means what is conveyed or represented by a particular arrangement or sequence of things. Options (a), (c) and (d) can be easily eliminated as they can’t be obtained under RTI Act. Hence “on the basis of information they obtained under the Right to Information (RTI) Act” makes a good choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. “empowered” is the correct word replacement as it means make (someone) stronger and more confident, especially in controlling their life and claiming their rights. Other options are neglected on the basis of their usage.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. “privy” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means sharing in the knowledge of (something secret or private). Hence (e) is the correct option.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. “potential” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means having or showing the capacity to develop into something in the future. The phrase “making every citizen a potential whistle-blower” adds meaning to the sentence. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. “concealing” is the correct word replacement as it means preventing (something) from being known; keep secret. “concealing the identity” makes an appropriate phrase and adds meaning to the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “specifically” is the correct word replacement as it means in a way that is exact and clear; precisely. “specifically requested” makes the sentence complete and meaningful. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. “leaked” is the correct word replacement as it means intentionally disclosed (secret information). “the information was leaked” is the correct phrase to add meaning to the paragraph. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 28th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?