Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. He gave me all the details of when he (a)/ had visited all the temples (b)/ while he will be going (c)/ on official tour. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Let’s all work (a)/ together as like homogeneous (b)/ group so that (c)/ success would be obvious. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The process was so simple (a)/ and easy to understand (b)/ that it hardly took (c)/ five minutes for us to learn it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Hari has faith in God (a)/ and will do never wrong (b)/ even in the most (c)/tiring and unusual circumstances. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. We are trying to (a)/ find out the root cause (b)/ of the recurring problem (c)/since the last four days. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which best fits the blank appropriable. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Today, it is (6) recognized that the 21st century will be driven by knowledge. To (7) the challenges of this century, India needs to usher in a knowledge revolution that (8) to bring about systemic changes in education.
While our economy has made significant strides, the education system has not kept (9) with the aspirations of the youth. The vast disparity in the country today is a result of skewed (10) to knowledge. To address this, we need a substantial expansion in educational opportunities, with a special (11) on inclusion of the underprivileged.
At the bottom of the pyramid, steps must be taken to (12) access to quality education. While the government has taken steps to ensure education to all, where it lacks in its efforts is the quality perspective. Being a spirally upward drive, education cannot be (13) to improve at the very grassroots level. The top of the pyramid, ie higher education, is also uneven. Students struggle to compete in the exams which (14) a sound knowledge of English. While candidates are expected to travel several kilometers to reach school to obtain any education, the higher education organizations often (15) candidates from vernacular media through State-sponsored exams and proudly affirm them as ‘unbiased’.

Q6.
(a) thickly
(b) widely
(c) ample
(d) partly
(e) considered

Q7.
(a) adhere to
(b) gather
(c) cover
(d) contact
(e) meet

Q8.
(a) sought
(b) wanted
(c) seeks
(d) attempt
(e) determined

Q9.
(a) adequate
(b) sufficient
(c) influence
(d) pace
(e) ahead

Q10.
(a) access
(b) approaching
(c) rights
(d) infiltration
(e) excess

Q11.
(a) aspiration
(b) intensity
(c) important
(d) place
(e) emphasis

Q12.
(a) enjoy
(b) help
(c) provide
(d) diminish
(e) deepen

Q13.
(a) awaited
(b) judged
(c) thought
(d) expected
(e) said

Q14.
(a) demand
(b) has
(c) consume
(d) expects
(e) wants

Q15.
(a) discourages
(b) disobey
(c) contest
(d) assume
(e) reject

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘will be going’ to ‘went’ as sentence that start in past should stay in the past.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘as like’ to ‘like’.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Never’ cannot be used after principal verb. Such adverbs are used before principal verbs. ‘Will do never’ should be replaced with ‘will never do’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Since’ should be replaced with ‘for’ because is used with the point of time.

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 5th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *