Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 18th June

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.

Q1. Better late than never
(a) Better to stay healthy than to die
(b) Better to arrive late than to meet with an accident
(c) Better to come late than to die
(d) Better to stay home than to reach late
(e) Better to arrive late than not to come at all

Q2. Cut somebody some slack
(a) Not to be so benevolent
(b) Not to be so rude
(c) Not to be so critical
(d) Not to be so happy
(e) Not to be so boring

Q3. Easy does it
(a) Make it fast
(b) Slow down
(c) To be rough
(d) To be conservative
(e) Make more complex

Q4. Get out of hand
(a) Get fired
(b) Get a sack
(c) Get out of the group
(d) Get out of control
(e) Get something extra

Q5. Get something out of your system
(a) To do something which is not the part of your bucket list
(b) To get something which is not expected
(c) To do something which you wanted to do to move on
(d) To have lots of error in a single task
(e) To get unexpected rewards from a mistake

Q6. On the ball
(a) To make consistent progress
(b) To have so many difficulties in life
(c) To have so many miles to cover
(d) To have lots of things to do
(e) To do a good job

Q7. Pull yourself together
(a) To calm down
(b) To put lots of efforts in a single venture
(c) To do your best
(d) To exhaust with all the given resources
(e) To be very angry

Q8. Wrap your head around something
(a) Create difficulties by your own
(b) Burn the midnight oil
(c) Make everything complex
(d) Do something impossible
(e) Understand something complicated

Q9. Hang in there
(a) To stop
(b) Don’t be late
(c) Don’t do hard work
(d) Don’t give up
(e) To wait

Q10. Get your act together
(a) Perform well or learn more
(b) Work better or leave
(c) To assign your tasks according to the time available
(d) To complete two tasks at a time
(e) To be multitasking

Q11. A perfect storm
(a) A complete revenge
(b) An unexpected fortune
(c) The worst possible situation
(d) A shock treatment
(e) To die

Q12. Comparing apples to oranges
(a) To compare two things that have no difference
(b) To compare things that can’t be compared
(c) A useless effort
(d) To be a fruit lover
(e) To be a miser

Q13. It ain’t over till the fat lady sings
(a) To compel someone to do something
(b) To begin when the bell rings
(c) It should be done on time
(d) It isn’t over yet
(e) It shouldn’t be proceeded till a driving force do so

Q14. It takes one to know one
(a) You’re just as excellent as I am
(b) You’re just as bad as I am
(c) You and I are failure
(d) You’re just as diligent as I am
(e) You’re just as cool as I am

Q15. That’s the last straw
(a) To be a VIP
(b) To be very weak
(c) To be exhausted with all the resources
(d) To be run out of the patience
(e) To complete the last item of the task

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: It’s better to arrive late than not to come at al

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: Don’t be so critical

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: To slow down

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: Get out of control

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: Do the thing you’ve been wanting to do so you can move on

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: Doing a good job

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: To calm down

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: To understand something complicated

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: Don’t give up

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: Work better or leave

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: The worst possible situation

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: Comparing two things that cannot be compared

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning:This is not over yet

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning:You’re just as bad as I am

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: The patience has run out.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 18th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 18th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 18th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 18th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *