Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August

Directions (1-15): Each question below has one blank, which is indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence to make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Q1. Man’s ___________ power and resources compelled association.
(a) moderate
(b) limited
(c) infinite
(d) few
(e) Enclosed

Q2. A compact ___________unit, her internal cohesion is matched by her sharp differentiation from all external lands.
(a)national
(b) section
(c)territorial
(d) null
(e) near

Q3. Nature has ___________placed within her boundaries almost all the resources that man needs for a civilised and creative life.
(a) generously
(b) grudgingly
(c) coldly
(d) stingily
(e) Big-hearted

Q4. The classification is not, however, ___________and there is considerable overlapping.
(a) tomorrow
(b) fusion
(c) opportunity
(d) watertight
(e) configuration

Q5. The spirit of tolerance has been nurtured and fostered both ___________and indirectly by India’s geography.
(a) directly
(b) exclusively
(c) permanent
(d) firm
(e) Legendary

Q6. Amartya Sen received the Nobel Prize in economic science for his ___________in welfare economics.
(a) toil
(b) drudgery
(c) Slog
(d) run
(e) work

Q7. It is one that results in ___________human well-being and social-equity, while significantly reducing environmental risks and ecological sacrifices.
(a) Serendipity
(b) Manufacturing
(c) Improved
(d) Sophisticated
(e) Lessening

Q8. The secondary sector of the economy is ___________in the production of finished goods.
(a) involved
(b) finished
(c) regretful
(d) accidentally
(e) Firm

Q9. There are various models to measure economic development and comparative ___________of different economies.
(a) life
(b) measure
(c) basis
(d) situation
(e) emphasis

Q10. Financial Inclusion refers to ___________of banking service at an affordable cost to the vast sections of disadvantaged and low income groups.
(a) send
(b) purchase
(c) delivery
(d) reach
(e) importance

Q11. India needs to modernise its armed forces and bring its internal security ___________up to date in order to protect its frontiers.
(a) apparatus
(b) Proposal
(c) Quantity
(d) Programme
(e) Investment

Q12. A ___________vocabulary also helps a candidate to crack the interview round of the competitive exams.
(a) satisfactory
(b) average
(c) appeasing
(d) poor
(e) good

Q13. National Mountain Climbing Day ________________ the benefits of mountain climbing and makes sure that everyone should have the experience of climbing a mountain.
(a) generates
(b) calls
(c) highlights
(d) interesting
(e) Gives

Q14. The United Nations General Assembly initiated their efforts to ___________the youth in the year 1965.
(a) jeopardise
(b) Effect
(c) Laundry
(d) Impact
(e) Stupid

Q15. At least 35 people have been _____________ infected with Langya virus in Shandong province of China.
(a) together
(b) Visualise
(c) Found
(d) Loved
(e) Insensitive

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that an adjective suitable to be placed alongside power should be used.Among the given, options we will omit “moderate” because moderate is the word for speed or food(something that is quantifiable.”Few” can be omitted on similar grounds.”Infinite” is contextually incorrect, hence it will be omitted.”Enclosed” means to put something in an envelope, package, etc. with something else and hence is not exactly the adjective to be used alongside power.Hence, option (b) is the most suitable.
Moderate: to (cause to) become less in size, strength, or force; to reduce something

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that an adjective suitable to be used before “unit” should be used.Among the given options, we will omit “null “ and “near” because they are unsuitable in this context.When we describe a nation or a land, we avoid referring to it as national unit.”Section” unit is also quite unfit to be used here.Hence, option (c) is correct.
National: connected with all of a country; typical of a particular country
Section: relating to a subdivision of a larger whole
Territorial: connected with the land or area of sea that belongs to a country
Null: invalid

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that the words “grudgingly”, “coldly”and “stingily” have negative connotation while the sentence itself delivers a positive viewpoint regarding nature.Hence, (b), (c) and (d) are eliminated.”Placed” is a verb and what should precede it is an adverb hence “big-hearted” is also omitted.Hence, (a) is the correct answer.
Generously: in a way that shows a willingness to give money, help, kindness, etc., especially more than is usual or expected
Grudgingly: unwillingly
Stingily: insufficiently
Coldly: in an unfriendly way

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that the words” fusion”, “opportunity”, “configuration” and “ tomorrow” if used will make the sentence contextually wrong.Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.
Fusion: the process or the result of joining different things together to form one
Watertight:(used about an excuse, opinion, etc.) impossible to show to be wrong; without any faults
Configuration: the way in which the parts of some, or a group of things, are arranged

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that an adverb should come in the place of the blank hence the word firm(adjective), legendary and permanent( both nouns ) will be omitted.”Exclusively” means not involving anything or anyone else.Hence, option (a) is correct.
Directly: in a direct way
Permanent: lasting for a long time or forever; that will not change
Legendary: very famous, admired or spoken about
Firm: strong, steady and not likely to change

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that Amartya Sen has positively influenced his body of work and “slog”, “drudgery” and toil refer to a negative connotation when it comes to work.Option (d) “run” doesn’t fit in the context of the sentence.Hence option (e) is the correct answer.
Toil: to work very hard for a long time at something
Drudgery: hard and boring work
Slog: to work hard for a long period at something difficult or boring
Work: to do something which needs physical or mental effort in order to achieve something

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that the words “manufacturing”,”serendipity” “sophisticated” and “lessening” do not fit rightly contextually.Hence, option (c) is correct.
Lessening : to become less
Sophisticated: advanced and complicated
Improved: to become or make something better
Serendipity: the fact of something pleasant happening by chance

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that a verb will come in place of the blank.Firm is an adjective.Regretful is an adjective and accidentally is an adverb. All these options are eliminated.”Involved” rightly fits the context of the sentence.Hence, (a ) is correct.
Finished: having stopped doing something
Involved: closely connected with something
Accidentally: by chance or by mistake
Regretful: feeling sadness or disappointment

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that option (e) is incorrect because it does not fit contextually in the sentence.Similar is the case with option (a) “life”.”Basis” means the principle or reason which lies behind something. Since, there is a comparison between various models of the economy hence (c) is wrong.Measure means to be a certain height, width or length.Hence
option (d) is correct.
Life: the quality that people, animals or plants have when they are not dead
Situation: the things that are happening in a particular place or at a particular time

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given sentence , we can infer that the words “send” and “importance” are not to be used as the first one is a verb and the second one is a noun but cannot be used contextually here.”Reach” and “ delivery “ are nouns too. While reach means to arrive at a place or condition that you have been going towards.Delivery is better suited in the context of the sentence as delivery to the vast sections of disadvantaged sections is mentioned here.Hence, (c) is correct.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that “proposal” and “quantity” are not fit to be used in the above blank.Programme means a plan of things to do which is wrong because the above sentence talks about execution and not planning.Investment means a thing that one has put his money into.An investment cannot be brought “up to date” while an apparatus can be brought up to date. Hence (a) is correct.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. From the given sentence, it is clear that the article before the blank is “a” so appeasing and average words cannot be used in the blank.Also, since the sentence talks about qualifying the interview round so the use of words like satisfactory and poor are negated. Hence, option (E) is correct.
Satisfactory: good enough for a particular purpose
Appeasing: to make somebody calmer or less angry by agreeing to what he wants
Good: of a high quality or standard.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that the words “generates”,”calls” and “gives” do not fit meaningfully in the above blank.”Interesting” is an adjective while the blank needs a verb.Hence,(c) fits the blank the most.
Enjoyable and entertaining
Highlights: to emphasise something so that people give it special attention
Gives: to let somebody have something

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that jeopardise is opposite in meaning to the meaning this sentence is trying to deliver.The blank needs a verb while effect is a noun.” Laundary ” and “stupid” are contextually incorrect.Hence,(d) is correct.
Jeopardise: to do something that may damage something or put at risk
Stupid: not intelligent or sensible
Impact: an effect or impression

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. From the given sentence, we can infer that “together” and “insensitive” are wrong contextually and are eliminated.”Loved” and “visualise” verbs are wrong here.So, the correct option is (c).
Together: with or near each other
Visualise: to imagine or have a picture in your mind
Found: past tense of find

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 16th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *