Latest Banking jobs   »   Number Series

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer

Number Series: Number Series is one of the most crucial topics for competitive exams because five questions are asked from this particular section only. It is one of the most important topics in banking, insurance & other competitive exams like SSC, CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, RRB NTPC, UPSC, CDS, NA, Police, Army, Airforce, SEBI, NABARD, RRB, and other exams. Candidates who are preparing for any examination if they know different types and patterns of number series in reasoning as well as quantitative aptitude can easily get 4-5 marks in just 2-3 minutes. In this article, we covered Number Series in detail.

What is Number Series in Reasoning?

Number series is a sequence formed out of numbers, letters, or words that are obtained by some particular previously defined rule. Number Series aptitude questions present mathematical sequences that follow a logical rule, based on elementary arithmetic. In this question, a sequence of numbers called terms is presented with 1 or more missing elements. These questions are based on the numerical sequences that follow logical rules or pattern-based elementary arithmetic concepts. A particular series is given from which the pattern must be analyzed. Then asked to predict the next number in the sequence following the same rule.

Types of Number Series

There are many types of number series. Some of them are given below. Candidates can check the types of number series in the given table.

Types of number Series
  • Arranging Number Series
  • Mix operators Series
  • Alternating Seris
  • Alphabetical Series
  • Fibonacci Series
  • Cube-Based Series
  • Square-based Series
  • Alphanumeric Series
  • Division Based Series
  • Subtraction Series
  • Symbol Based Series

Number Series Reasoning: Concept & Tricks

We have provided some tips and tricks & concepts these tricks & trips are general in nature and candidates can always combine them with their own solving method. let’s take a look at the number series tips & tricks.

  • For solving arrangement-based number series in reasoning, candidates need to rearrange the given series by using various processes to find out the correct answer.
  • Aspirants need to find the logic involved in the given series such as addition, multiplication, alphanumeric

Number Series Reasoning: Question & Answer

Directions (1-5): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:

C % B K 1 & A W 5 P E 4 Q @ 7 F 6 G © Z J L 2 € D ¥ M # 8

Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is fifth to the left of the 15th element from the left?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) E
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q3. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at sixth position from right end?
(a) Z
(b) M
(c) L
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q4. How many such numbers are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q5. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
B, &, P, 7, ?
(a) #
(b) M
(c) D
(d) 2
(e) J

Direction (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
S * 7 B $ © G 2 8 U 1 & A V # F 3 5 H @ 5 Y 5 M 3 2 D 8 % N 2 4

Q6. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q7. Which of the following element is 19th from right end of the series?
(a) #
(b) F
(c) 3
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q9.How many such alphabets are there which is preceded and followed by same number?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None

Q10. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 11th from right end of the series?
(a) V
(b) A
(c) &
(d) #
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.

4 B @ # P W 3 $ 5 % T & 7 8 C F E * © A K 2 U D + ¥ R

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the symbols are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 12th position from left end?
(a) 8
(b) T
(c) 5
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following element is 6th to the right of 13th element from the left?
(a) ©
(b) T
(c) A
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q14. How many such numbers are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) More than Three

Q15. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
BP@ $T5 8EC ?
(a) U D +
(b) AUK
(c) © A K
(d) AD2
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Q@7, M#8

S2.Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. E4Q

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. U1&, D8%

S7. Ans(d)

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. 1&A

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. 5 Y 5

S10.Ans(b)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. E * ©

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

What is Number Series in Quantitative Aptitude?

Number Series is one of the most important topics in Quantitative Aptitude and this is common in any competitive exam. Number Series is defined as a series in which a sequence or a pattern is given. Number Series is a sequence formed out of numbers. You need to find the logical pattern and answer the question accordingly.

Types Of Number Series in Quantitative Aptitude

Number Series is the part of almost every exam, where quantitative aptitude is mandatory. Questions related to the number series is being asked for 4 to 5 marks in banking exams. Here we will be going to discuss types of number series in quantitative aptitude. The level of difficulty may vary in each exam. It becomes necessary to be very handy on this topic to ace this part of the quantitative aptitude section.

Based On Missing Number Series

Missing number series is a particular series in which a specific pattern is being followed by the numbers given in the series and there is one number missing in the series and it is to be found by following the given pattern.

Based On Division And Multiplication

In these types of number series, the difference obtained is the multiplication or division of a specified pattern and among them, there is a wrong number among the given series or find the missing number in the series.

Based on Mix Pattern Series

In mix type number series, the difference obtained is followed by more than two patterns and among them, a given number is wrong and does not follow the specified pattern.

Based on Square And Cube

In these types of number series, there is a specific pattern followed whose difference is squares and cubes of the number and among them, there is a wrong number or missing number among them in the given series which does not follow the given pattern.

Based on Differences Series

In these types of series also values do not get increased or decreased by a very large value. In difference-based series, there is a specific pattern followed and among them, there is a wrong number among the given series.

Tips, Tricks & Concepts To Solve Number Series Questions

  • Firstly in number series questions, candidates need to check whether the series has two different operations, which are being alternately performed, or there is a mix of two series.
  • A series based on squares is most of the time based on the perfect squares of the number in a specific order and generally one of the numbers is missing in this type of question candidates have to find out this missing number and answer the question.
  • In a proper series of numbers creates a wrong pattern. In the wrong number series problems, we must identify the wrong pattern of numbers that will lead us to the wrong term in the series. Identity this wrong number.
  • In some number series either in ascending order or descending orders of numbers and each successive number is obtained by dividing or multiplying the previous number by a specific number.
  • Learn the squares of all the natural numbers from 1 to 25 and learn the cubes of all the natural numbers from 1 to 25. Check the sequence by analyzing the series by checking the difference, by checking multiples by, dividing, etc between the consecutive terms.

Number Series: Questions, Answers, & Explanation

Direction (1 – 8): What will come in the place of the question (?) mark in the following number series?
Q1. 36, 48, 62, 78, ?, 116
(a) 96
(b) 98
(c) 94
(d) 92
(e) 102

S1. Ans(a)

Pattern of series –

36 + 12 = 48

48 + 14 = 62

62 + 16 = 78

? = 78 + 18 = 96

96 + 20 = 116

Q2. 12, 8, 12, 24, 56, ?
(a) 142
(b) 156
(c) 144
(d) 150
(e) 148

S2. Ans (d)

Pattern of series –

12 ×0.5+2=8

8 ×1+4=12

12  ×1.5+6=24

24 2 + 8 = 56

? = 56 ×2.5+10=150

Q3. 123, 483, 771, 995, ?, 1283
(a) 1165
(b) 1167
(c) 1143
(d) 1169
(e) 1163

S3. Ans (e)

Patter of series –

123 + (192 – 1) = 483

483 + (172 – 1) = 771

771 + (152 – 1) = 995

? = 995 + (132 – 1) = 1163

1163 + (112 – 1) = 1283

Q4. 147, ?, 246, 345, 477, 642
(a) 180
(b) 178
(c) 184
(d) 196
(e) 190

S4. Ans(a)

Patter of series –

? =147 + (33 ×1)=180

180 + (33 ×2)= 246

246 + (33 ×3)= 345

345 + (33 ×4)= 477

477 + (33 ×5)=642

Q5. 255, 323, 399, 483, ?, 675
(a) 728
(b) 440
(c) 575
(d) 568
(e) 624

S5. Ans (c)

Pattern of series –

255 = (162 –1)

323= (182 –1)

399 = (202 –1)

483 = (222 –1)

? = (242 –1) = 575

675 = (262 –1)

Or

255+ 68 =323

323+ 76(68+8) = 399

399+ 84(76+8) =483

483+ 92(84+8) =575

575+100(92+8)= 675

Q6. ?, 10, 20, 45, 110, 300
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 2.5
(e) 7.5

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Pattern of series –

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_50.1

Q7. 25, 90, ?, 177, 203, 220
(a) 150
(b) 148
(c) 144
(d) 140

(e) 160

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pattern of series –

25 + 8² + 1 = 90

90+72+1=140

140 + 6² + 1 = 177

177 + 5² + 1 = 203

203 + 4² + 1 = 220

Q8. 103, ?, 190, 247, 313, 388
(a) 132
(b) 122
(c) 152
(d) 162
(e) 142

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Pattern of series –

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_60.1

Direction (9 – 15): Find the wrong number in following number series:
Q9. 1, 2, 10, 37, 100, 226
(a) 1
(b) 37
(c) 226
(d) 100
(e) 2

S9. Ans(d)

Pattern is

1+13=2

2+23=10

10+33=37

37+43=101

101+53=226

So, wrong number = 100

Q10. 15, 75, 129, 191, 243, 309, 357
(a) 15
(b)75
(c) 309
(d) 243
(e) 357

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Wrong term = 309

Pattern of series

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_70.1

So, there should be 307 in the place of 309.

Q11. 8, 20, 56, 116, 200, 320
(a) 20
(b) 200
(c) 56
(d) 116
(e) 320

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. The given pattern is :

8 + 1 × 12 = 20

20 + 3 × 12 = 56

56 + 5 × 12 = 116

116 + 7 × 12 = 200

200 + 9 × 12 = 308

So, Wrong Number = 320

Q12. 48, 144, 360, 720, 1040, 1080, 540
(a) 1040
(b) 144
(c) 48
(d) 720
(e) 540

S12. Ans(a)

Wrong term = 1040

Pattern of series –

48 ×3=144

144 ×2.5=360

360 ×2=720

720 ×1.5=1080

1080 ×1=1080

1080 ×0.5=540

So, there should be 1080 in the place of 1040.

Q13. 14, 8, 14, 38, 140, 621.5
(a) 38
(b) 140
(c) 621.5
(d) 8
(e) 14

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Pattern of series –

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_80.1

So, Wrong Number = 140

Q14. 91, 235, 163, 199, 181, 190, 187.5
(a) 91
(b) 235
(c) 163
(d) 187.5

(e) 199

S14. Ans(d)

Wrong number = 187.5

Pattern of series –

91 + 144 = 235

235 – 72 = 163

163 + 36 = 199

199 – 18 = 181

181 + 9 = 190

190 – 4.5 = 185.5

So, 185.5 should be come in the place of 187.5

Q15. 380, 385, 393, 407, 433, 486, 581
(a) 380
(b) 385
(c) 393
(d) 486
(e) 407

S15. Ans(d)

Sol.

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_90.1

So, 483 should be come in the place of 486.

Number Series Reasoning, Concept, Tricks, Question & Answer in Hindi

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_100.1

FAQs: Number Series Reasoning

Q1. What are the topics in the number series?

 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Number Series Key Concept, Short Tricks, Questions & Answer_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *