Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th July

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. (a) France is one of the wealthiest economy in the world, / (b) home to leaders in aviation, insurance, banking, tourism / (c) and retail and is known for its / (d) fine cuisine and appelation-controlled wines. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) The fashion is becoming a global game now, / (b) where the label may originate in one country, / (c) the chief designer from another country, / (d) the owner-investor from third nation. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) In India, for over a decade now, / (b) ErmenegildoZegna has had a successful / (c) run with its standalone stores / (d) in Delhi, Mumbai and Hyderabad. (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) The final outcome of India’s first environmental referendum is not yet known / (b) but the very fact that it is taking place / (c) in the thick forested and remote region of Niyamgiri / (d) provides a small glimmer of hope. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) The court ordered the seizure of his properties / (b) and gave him / (c) an additional 10 years in jail / (d) for misuse of power. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Capital goods _______________ for a significant _____________ of India’s imports.
(a) works, parts
(b) asks, bit
(c) postulates, chunk
(d) account, portion
(e) assumes, mass

Q7. Kharif production of pulses is ______________ to touch 55.6 lakh tonnes compared with a target of 70.5 lakh tonnes according to first advance ____________ by the Ministry of Agriculture.
(a) calculated, impression
(b) expected, estimates
(c) hoped, measure
(d) contemplated, conclusion
(e) predicted, thought

Q8. The department of heavy industries plans to ____________ a vibrant ecosystem for the capital goods sector to ____________ manpower issues.
(a) beget, solve
(b) constitute, answer
(c) create, address
(d) organise, unfold
(e) start, decide

Q9. Manusmriti was never the law of the land, ___________ it was a vision document as Indians even back then were far too ___________ to accept anything en masse.
(a) rather, diverse
(b) somewhat, separate.
(c) reasonably, alike
(d) moreover, same
(e) however, uniform

Q10. Once we agree to join the company we ____________ don’t have a ___________ and have to submit to the processes deemed appropriate by people in more senior positions.
(a) actually, speech
(b) truly, tongue
(c) doubtfully, words
(d) precisely, sound
(e) really, voice

Q11. A controversial plan to build an immense dam in Brazil’s rainforest was stalled when it____________a formidable bloc of____________in ecologists and indigenous tribes alike.
(a) Resulted, hostilities
(b)Gained, supporters
(c)Attracted, opponents
(d)Lead, protesters
(e)Drew, proponents

Q12. According to a recent survey, sales figures of high-end cars have seen an____________growth in the past year, which shows that Indian consumers have____________the impact of recession.
(a) Unprecedented, negated
(b)Unbelievable, suffered
(c)Unusual, worsened
(d)Insignificant, endured
(e)Adequate, proven

Q13. The National Knowledge Commission has said that India will have to bring____________in education if it has to emerge as the most____________workforce of the world.
(a) Changes, biggest
(b)Reforms, talented
(c)Alleviation, skillful
(d)Perceiving, arising
(e)Outcomes, demanded

Q14. Norway has stolen a march over other developed countries by____________that it would reduce 40% of it greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 and____________carbon-neutral by 2030.
(a) Allowing turn
(b)Posing, grew
(c)Estimating, exist
(d)Perceiving, arising
(e)Declaring, become

Q15. According to the language experts, children should begin talking in their mother tongue rather than a foreign language which can____________affect their comprehension abilities leading to serious language based____________later in their lives.
(a)Significantly, abilities
(b)Appropriately, achievements
(c)Severely, advantages
(d)Adversely, problems
(e)Positively, issued

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘economy’ with ‘economies’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘third’ with ‘a third’.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘thick’ with ‘thickly’.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘misuse’ with ‘abuse’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘account, portion’ is the correct use.
Account means consider or regard in a specified way.
Portionmeans a part of a whole.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘expected, estimates’ is the correct use.
Expected means regard (something) as likely to happen.
Estimates means roughly calculate or judge the value, number, quantity, or extent of

S8. Ans. (c); ‘create, address’ is the correct use.
Sol. Address meansto begin to deal with.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘rather, diverse’ is the correct use.
Diverse- showing a great deal of variety.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘really, voice’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Attracted, opponents’ is the correct use.
Attracted means cause to come to a place or participate in a venture by offering something of interest or advantage.
Opponents mean someone who competes with or opposes another in a contest, game, or argument.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Unprecedented, negated’ is the correct use.
Unprecedented means never done or known before.
Negated means nullify.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Reforms, talented’ is the correct use.
Reforms means make changes in order to improve it.
Talented means having a natural aptitude or skill for something.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Declaring, become’ is the correct use.
Declaring means say something in a solemn and emphatic manner.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Adversely, problems’ is the correct use.
Adversely means something close to badly or harmfully.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th July_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *