Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th July

Q1. India’s President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 59th Maha Adhiveshan of the Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan at which of the place?
(a) Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
(b)Bangalore, Karnataka
(c) Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q2. The government intends to launch a unified platform for the delivery of multiple initiatives administered by Government of India in order to make life easier for the average man. What it the name of this new platform?
(a) Jan Samvidhan
(b) Jan Suraksha
(c) Jan Samelan
(d) Jan Samarth
(e) None of the above

Q3. Manoj Sinha and Union minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated the north India’s first Industrial Biotech Park constructed in which Indian state/UT?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Ladakh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs in higher education institutions?
(a) National Education Research Council
(b) University Grants Commission
(c) CBSE
(d) National Council for Teacher Education
(e) None of the above

Q5. Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the National Museum of Customs and GST “Dharohar” at which of the place?
(a) Panaji, Goa
(b) New Delhi, Delhi
(c) Kolkata, West Bengal
(d) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q6. The ‘Ayurveda Aahar’ logo was launched by whom on the occasion of World Food Safety Day?
(a) Baba Ramdev
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Yogi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan of which Indian state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has inaugurated the newly built National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in which Indian city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Shri Ram Nath Kovind, India’s President, today inaugurated the 59th Maha Adhiveshan of the Akhil Bhartiya Ayurved Mahasammelan in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The government intends to launch Jan Samarth, a unified platform for the delivery of multiple initiatives with objective of minimum government maximal governance.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha and Union minister Jitendra Singh inaugurated the north India’s first Industrial Biotech Park constructed at Ghatti near Kathua.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) has launched an online portal to simplify the process of recognition of teacher education programs in higher education institutions.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated the National Museum of Customs and GST “Dharohar” in Goa as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The ‘Ayurveda Aahar’ logo was launched by Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya, on the occasion of World Food Safety Day.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Amit Shah has inaugurated the newly built National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) in New Delhi.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian National Center for Space Promotion and Authorization (IN-SPACe) was established in Ahmedabad by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister, was also present at the ceremony.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *