Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/...

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 23rd April

Directions (1-3): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Also, one of the given words will need to be replaced. Identify the correct sequence and the correct replacement and mark that option as your answer.

Q1. Atomic (A) in Finland have created a pumpkin-shaped radioactive (B) nucleus that throws off physicists (C) in a rare kind of protons (D) decay.

(a) No rearrangement required
(b) DCBA; D- Behemoth
(c) BACD; C- Embroil
(d) CADB; all words are correct
(e) BDAC; A- Intrepid

Q2. Retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price threshold (A), rose to a 17-month high of 6.95 per cent in March, significantly surpassing index (B) estimates making it the third straight month that the inflation has come in above the upper consensus (C) of the Reserve Bank of India’s inflation targeting knight (D).

(a) No rearrangement required
(b) BCAD; D- framework
(c) ADBC; A- repeal
(d) BDCA; B- admonish
(e) CDBA; all words are correct

Q3. The United States has invasion (A) six “electronic attack” aircraft (B) to northern Europe, adding to its military forces (C) in the region after Russia’s deployed (D) of Ukraine.

(a) No rearrangement required
(b) ADBC; B- austere
(c) DBCA; – all words are correct
(d) CDBA; C- recovering
(e) BACD; D- imposing

Directions (4-6): In the following questions, a phrase is given in bold whose meaning can be inferred from one of the highlighted words/phrases of four sentences given below each phrase. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the four options that can also be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. If none of the sentences conveys the correct meaning, choose (e) i.e., “None of the above” as your answer.

Q4. Carried out
(a) Intensely mortified at this humiliation, the king fell sick, and henceforth his health failed rapidly.
(b) After Jenny saw a shark in the ocean 25 feet away, she swam amok to the beach.
(c) Tests are conducted to determine the efficiency of a new drug.
(d) Their dance step is intended to imitate the dance of a peacock in the rain.
(e) None of the above.

Q5. Lay off
(a) We had to fire just over 30% of our workforce as part of the takeover.
(b) As soon as she turned the faucet on, the hot water scalded her hands.
(c) Many authors prefer to write under a fictitious name.
(d) The decision of the judge was very fair.
(e) None of the above.

Q6. Weeds out
(a) The hangar was large enough to house at least six planes.
(b) I have a great program that deletes unwanted files.
(c) Travelers often search for cheap hostels o stay in.
(d) Politicians are invariably hypocritical as none of their campaign promises are delivered after the elections.
(e) None of the above.

Directions (7-10): A word has been given in each question and has been used in the sentences given below. Identify the statements where the word has been used in a contextually and grammatically correct manner.

Q7. Decorum

(i) The saint’s decorum proved to be correct.
(ii) One expects people in the public eye to conduct their personal lives with a certain decorum.
(iii) In the decorum, the snow hurtled down all the sides of the mountain.

(a) only (iii)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (iii) & (i)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q8. Touted

(i) Testing is being touted as the means of making the U.S. education system competitive, even world-class.
(ii) An example of a hyperbole is that he would have touted away his fortune for a good night’s sleep.
(iii) The service cut will eliminate over 8,000 jobs, just when the government is priding itself on its much-touted Economic Action Plan for job creation.

(a) only (ii)
(b) only (iii)
(c) both (i) & (ii)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q9. Indolent

(i) Although Hank can be indolent on his days off, he always gives one hundred percent at work.
(ii) The biggest indolent in his life was his inability to judge people correctly.
(iii) Indolent people are hard for me to understand, because hard work always pays off to some degree.

(a) both (i) & (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) both (iii) & (ii)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Q10. Enmity

(i) She had to gain enmity of the principal to sit in the exam.
(ii) After the unfortunate event, a bitter feeling of enmity emerged between the two camps.
(iii) It is not advisable to gamble one’s future on an enmity.

(a) only (ii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be CADB.
The correct sentence formed is: Physicists (C) in Finland have created a pumpkin-shaped atomic (A) nucleus that throws off protons (D) in a rare kind of radioactive (B) decay.
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be BCAD.
Also, ‘knight’ does not fit in the given statement and must be replaced with ‘framework’.
The correct sentence formed is: Retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (B), rose to a 17-month high of 6.95 per cent in March, significantly surpassing consensus (C) estimates making it the third straight month that the inflation has come in above the upper threshold (A) of the Reserve Bank of India’s inflation targeting framework (D).
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given words will be DBCA.
The United States has deployed (D) six “electronic attack” aircraft (B) to northern Europe, adding to its military forces (C) in the region after Russia’s invasion (A) of Ukraine.
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrase “carried out” means perform or conduct (test, experiment).
Thus, among the given four statements, only the third sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “conducted” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence.
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrase “lay off” means an act of ending a worker’s job, esp. when the worker has done nothing wrong.
Thus, among the given four statements, only the first sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “stranded” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase “weed out” means to reduce in number, to choose only the best and get rid of the others. Thus, among the given four statements, only the second sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “deletes” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence.
Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given sentences, decorum has been used correct in statement (ii) only.
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Decorum- behaviour in keeping with good taste and propriety.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given sentences, touted has been used correct in statements (i) and (iii).
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Tout- to make much of; promote, talk up.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, indolent has been used correct in statements (i) and (iii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Indolent — wanting to avoid activity or work.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, enmity has been used correct in statement (ii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Enmity- a state or feeling of active opposition or hostility.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 23rd April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 23rd April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 23rd April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 23rd April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *