Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   23rd April Current Affairs Quiz for...

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

23rd April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 23rd April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Ivory Coast
  • Fincluvation
  • Khelo India University Games 2021
  • Kieron Pollard
  • International Mother Earth Day

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Ivory Coast, Fincluvation, Khelo India University Games 2021, Kieron Pollard, International Mother Earth Day.

Q1. ‘Fincluvation’ is a financial inclusion initiative launched by which bank?
(a) Paytm Payment Bank
(b) NSDL Payment Bank
(c) Jio Payment Bank
(d) Airtel Payment Bank
(e) India Post Payments Bank

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various projects worth _______ rupees at a function organized at Dahod in Gujarat.
(a) Rs 13,200 crores
(b) Rs 22,000 crores
(c) Rs 37,500 crores
(d) Rs 48,000 crores
(e) Rs 58,500 crores

Q3. Biliti Electric Inc will establish the world’s largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q4. Who has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Côte d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)?
(a) Patrick Achi
(b) Alassane Ouattara
(c) Gilbert Houngbo
(d) Emma Terho
(e) Jens Stoltenberg

Q5. A mobile app ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ has been launched for the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games. 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games is being held in _____________________.
(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

Q6. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) April 21
(b) April 22
(c) April 23
(d) April 24
(e) April 25

Q7. What is the theme of Earth Day or International Mother Earth Day 2022?
(a) Invest in our planet
(b) Restore our Earth
(c) Climate action
(d) Protect our species
(e) End Plastic Pollution

Q8. Recently, leading Physicist _______ was appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Of India.
(a) Raja Ramanna
(b) Ranjeet Kumar
(c) Homi Sethna
(d) K Vijay Raghavan
(e) Ajay Kumar Sood

Q9. Kieron Pollard announced retirement from International Cricket recently. He is an all-rounder of which of the following country?
(a) West Indies
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
(e) Zimbabwe

Q10. Where is the 3-day “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” conference being held?
(a) Pune
(b) Surat
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Hyderabad

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched an initiative called Fincluvation, as a part of the occasion of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotasav to celebrate 75th anniversary of Indian Independence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various projects worth 22,000 crore rupees at a function organized at Dahod in Gujarat.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biliti Electric Inc (Biliti), based in California, United States of America, has announced its intention to establish the world’s largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in Telangana.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Ivory Coast by President Alassane Ouattara.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a First of its kind initiative, a mobile app ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ was launched for the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games, which was organised by the Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports along with the Jain Deemed to be University, Bangalore, Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on April 22.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of Earth Day 2022 is to ‘Invest in our planet’. In 2021, the theme was to ‘Restore our Earth’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Recently, leading Physicist Ajay Kumar Sood was appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. West Indies all-rounder Kieron Pollard has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3-day “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” conference had a grand opening in Surat. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India with Surat Smart City Corporation Development Ltd.

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

23rd April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *