Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

05th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

05th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 05th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Temple 360
  • Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana
  • Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
  • Chetak Helicopters
  • India Boat & Marine Show

05th April Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Temple 360, Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Chetak Helicopters, India Boat & Marine Show.

05th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated every year on ________.
(a) 1st April
(b) 2nd April
(c) 3rd April
(d) 4th April
(e) 5th April

Q2. Which of the following team has won the 2022 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) India
(e) West Indies

Q3. Who among the following has won the 2022 Miami Open tennis title?
(a) Steffi Graf
(b) Martina Hingis
(c) Naomi Osaka
(d) Martina Navratilova
(e) Iga Swiatek

Q4. Recently, Vikas Kumar took charge as new Managing Director of _____.
(a) Digital India Corporation
(b) Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation
(c) Chennai Metro Rail Corporation
(d) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
(e) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation

Q5. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has estimated India’s GDP to grow at _______ in the financial year 2022-23
(a) 7.1 percent
(b) 7.2 percent
(c) 7.3 percent
(d) 7.4 percent
(e) 7.5 percent

Q6. Recently, the Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs launched the website ‘Temple 360’. Who is the Minister of state for External Affairs in India?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Pralhad Joshi
(e) Meenakshi Lekhi

Q7. The Indian Air Force organised a conclave at Air Force Station, Hakimpet to commemorate ______ of glorious service by Chetak Helicopter in IAF.
(a) 20 years
(b) 50 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 25 years
(e) 100 years

Q8. Rate of unemployment in India in March 2022, as per the data by CMIE?
(a) 8.4 percent
(b) 8.1 percent
(c) 7.6 percent
(d) 7.8 percent
(e) 9.0 percent

Q9. Which state has recently launched the portal of ‘Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana’ with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Haryana

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed to High-Level Expert Group on Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities?
(a) Arunabha Ghosh
(b) Raj Subramaniam
(c) CS Rajan
(d) Renu Singh
(e) Vishwas Patel

Q11. Who is the author of the new book “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”?
(a) Gita Piramal
(b) Sreeram Chaulia
(c) R Kaushik
(d) Richa Mishra
(e) Tehemton Erach Udwadia

Q12. Which state police department has launched ‘She Auto’ recently?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q13. Which state witnessed the highest unemployment rate in March 2022?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Tripura
(e) West Bengal

Q14. Which state witnessed the lowest unemployment rate in March 2022?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) Gujarat

Q15. The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in _______.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated every year on 4th of April.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In cricket, Australia beat England by 71 runs in finals to claim their seventh Women’s World Cup on April 03, 2022, at Hagley Oval in Christchurch, New Zealand.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Polish tennis star Iga Swiatek defeated Naomi Osaka of Japan, 6-4, 6-0. in the final match to claim 2022 Miami Open tennis tournament.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vikas Kumar is the new Managing Director of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) from April 1, 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has estimated India’s GDP to grow at 7.4 percent in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi launched the website ‘Temple 360’ in an event organized by Ministry of Culture at IGNCA Ampitheatre, Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts, New Delhi under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force organised a conclave at Air Force Station, Hakimpet on 02 April 2022, to commemorate 60 years of glorious service by Chetak Helicopter in IAF.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the data from Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), the overall unemployment rate in India fell to 7.6 percent in March 2022. This rate was 8.10 percent in February 2022.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Haryana Agriculture Minister J P Dalal launched the portal of ‘Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana’ with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres appointed Arunabha Ghosh (India) to a High-Level Expert Group on the Net-Zero Emissions Commitments of Non-State Entities.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Sreeram Chaulia has authored a new book titled “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a move to provide safe transport to women and girl students, the police in Andhra Pradesh’s Chittoor have set up three ‘She Auto’ stands, the first of its kind in the state.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Haryana recorded the highest unemployment rate in March 2022, at 26.7 percent. It was followed by Rajasthan (25%) and Jammu and Kashmir (25 %), Bihar (14.4%), Tripura (14.1%) and West Bengal (5.6%).

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka and Gujarat registered the least unemployment rate at 1.8.percent each in March, 2022.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in Kochi in Kerala.

05th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

05th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

05th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *