Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 18th March

Directions (1-5): Choose the antonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q1. Boisterous

(a) Definite
(b) Adulterate
(c) Clandestine
(d) Placid
(e) None of these

Q2. Humility

(a) Abnormal
(b) Uproarious
(c) Arrogance
(d) Zenith
(e) None of these

Q3. Impulsive

(a) Cautious
(b) Overt
(c) Impasse
(d) Pacify
(e) None of these

Q4. Obscure

(a) Prominent
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Hovered
(d) Nullify
(e) None of these

Q5. Jest

(a) Query
(b) Earnest
(c) Robust
(d) Sanguine
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Choose the synonyms for the words given in bold from the given options.

Q6. Concur

(a) Melancholy
(b) Cooperate
(c) Jovial
(d) Retract
(e) None of these

Q7. Eternal

(a) Range
(b) Tradition
(c) Banish
(d) Perpetual
(e) None of these

Q8. Desolate

(a) Barren
(b) Phlegmatic
(c) Multifarious
(d) Callous
(e) None of these

Q9. Morbid

(a) Attribute
(b) Archaic
(c) Ghastly
(d) Embellish
(e) None of these

Q10. Adhere

(a) Comply
(b) Lucid
(c) Estimate
(d) Variance
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Certain words are highlighted in the following sentences. It is possible that one of them has incorrect spelling. Select the word which has been incorrectly spelled. If all of them are correct, choose All are correct.

Q11. Copper ranks as the third-most-consumed industrial metal in the world, after iron and aluminnium, according to the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS).

(a) Copper
(b) industrial
(c) aluminnium
(d) Geological
(e) All are correct

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India barred Paytm Payments Bank from taking on new customers last week because it allowed its data to flow to servers that were sharing information with China-based entitties, Bloomberg reported on Monday.

(a) barred
(b) customers
(c) servers
(d) entitties
(e) All are correct

Q13. A parliamentary panel has recommended a slew of measures to boost tourism in the country, including development of last mile connectivity, regularising the adventure tour markets and introduction of a competitive tourism ranking system among cities.

(a) parliamentary
(b) slew
(c) regularising
(d) competitive
(e) All are correct

Q14. The maturnal mortality ratio of India has declined by 10 points, the Union health ministry said on Monday, noting that the country is on the verge of achieving its SDG target of 70 per lakh live births by 2030.

(a) maturnal
(b) ratio
(c) Union
(d) achieving
(e) All are correct.

Q15. Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelenskyy will deliver a virtual address to Congress on Wednesday as the western alli comes under intense shelling from Russia, Democratic leadership in the US Congress said Wednesday.

(a) virtual
(b) alli
(c) intense
(d) Democratic
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The antonym of boisterous (of a person, event, or behaviour) noisy, energetic, and cheerful; rowdy) is Placid. It means (of a person or animal) not easily upset or excited.
Definite- clearly stated or decided; not vague or doubtful.
Adulterate- render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance.
Clandestine- kept secret or done secretively, especially because illicit.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The antonym of humility (the quality of having a modest or low view of one’s importance) is Arrogance. It means an attitude of superiority manifested in an overbearing manner or in presumptuous claims or assumptions.
Zenith: Peak.
Uproarious: Noisy.
Abnormal: Not normal.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of impulsive (acting or done without forethought) is Cautious. It means (of a person) careful to avoid potential problems or dangers.
Overt: In the open.
Pacify: To calm.
Impasse: A situation in which no progress is possible.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The antonym of obscure (not discovered or known about; uncertain) is Prominent. It means important; famous.
Incorrigible: Not able to be changed or reformed.
Hovered: Remain in one place in the air.
Nullify: Make void.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The antonym of jest (a thing said or done for amusement; a joke) is Earnest. It means characterized by or proceeding from an intense and serious state of mind.
Query: Question.
Robust: Sturdy in construction (in case of objects); strong and rich in flavour and smell (in case of wine or food).
Sanguine: Optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad situation.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The synonym of concur is Cooperate. It means to act or work with another or others: act together or in compliance.
Melancholy: sadness/despair.
Jovial: merry.
Retract: take back.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The synonym of eternal is Perpetual. It means never ending or changing.
Range: distance from low to high.
Tradition: what people normally do.
Banish: get rid of.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of desolate is Barren. It means (of a place or building) bleak and lifeless.
Phlegmatic: expressing little or no emotion.
Multifarious: multifaceted or diverse.
Callous: disregard for others

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The synonym of morbid is Ghastly. It means causing great horror or fear.
Attribute: to give credit for.
Archaic: something very old.
Embellish: add details to something

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. The synonym of adhere is Comply. It means act in accordance with a wish or command.
Lucid: something easy to understand.
Estimate: take a guess.
Variance: quality of being different

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: aluminnium.
The correct spelling: aluminium.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: entitties.
The correct spelling: entities.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. All the words are correctly spelled.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: maturnal.
The correct spelling: maternal

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The word with incorrect spelling is: alli.
The correct spelling: ally

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 18th March_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Prelims 2022- 18th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *