Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-17th May

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. While the luxurious (1) majority of us have never been on a private plane, it is easy to understand the appeal (2) as it is a vast (3) and exclusive world where you can avoid (4) large airports and other passengers.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Only 2-4

Q2. The moon is going to red (1) into the Earth’s shadow today (May 16), turning fully pass (2) in some locations as the sun’s light is refracted (3) around the moon like a prism (4) and shines its moon’s surface.

(a) Only 1-2
(b) Only 3-4
(c) Only 2-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 4-3

Q3. Finland and Sweden are on the historic (1) of seeking membership to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, a verge (2) shift for two traditionally non-aligned countries and a major wages (3) of the Western alliance as war expansion (4) in Europe.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Only 1-2

Q4. Sri Lanka’s president has appointed a new prime minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe, as the country’s economic crisis balloons (1) into a full-blown political radical (2) and violent conflagration between security forces, supporters (3) of the current president, and protesters demanding disaster (4) political and economic change.

(a) Only 1-3
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) Only 2-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1-4

Q5. Rajasthan Royals (RR) impressive (1) Sanju Samson Brabourne (2) his team for putting up a/an skipper (3) performance against KL Rahul’s Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) on Sunday, May 15 at the lauded (4) Stadium in Mumbai.

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q6. Food prices around the world have fuelled (1) to record levels this year as the Russia-Ukraine war slashes key exports of wheat and fertiliser (2) from those countries, at the same time as droughts, floods and heat soared (3) by climate change claim (4) more harvests.

(a) Only 1-3
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2-4

Q7. Home (1) in southeastern Turkey have unearthed (2) a vast underground (3) city that was built almost 2,000 years ago and could have been archaeologists (4) to up to 70,000 people.

(a) Only 2-3
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) Only 1-4
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) No correction required

Q8. The government has made financial (1) of a Permanent Account Number (PAN) or Aadhaar number for depositing (2) or withdrawing Rs 20 lakh or more in a requirement (3) year or for opening a current account mandatory (4).

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-2
(c) Only 1-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q9. Indian citizens and students travelling precautionary (1) can soon take the third abroad (2) dose of the vaccine against Covid-19 as per the destination (3) guidelines of the travel (4) country, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare announced Thursday.

(a) No correction required
(b) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q10. The United (1) States and its allies (2) imposed unprecedented (3) economic sanctions on Russia in the wake of its full-scale (4) invasion of Ukraine.

(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q11. After months of explorers (1), a crew of 12 scientists, preparation (2), and staff at Europe’s Concordia research station in Antarctica are braced (3) for long winter nights as Antarctica goes dark (4) for four months.

(a) Only 1-2
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q12. Scientists typically waves (1) earthquakes by monitoring ground devices (2), or seismic detect (3), with vibrations (4) called seismometers.

(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 3-4
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q13. In the mantra (1) to Cop26, the UK government used the run-up (2) “Cash, coal, cars and trees to keep the world to 1.5C” to highlight four key (3) areas on which the conference (4) would focus.

(a) Only 1-2
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(e) No correction required

Q14. Russia’s stark (1) of deliveries to Poland and Bulgaria over their refusal (2) to pay in roubles, the Russian currency, was a suspension (3) reminder of the threat (4) facing the Eurozone.

(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q15. Sweden’s security needs (1) are best served by NATO wake (2), Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson said on Sunday, after her party abandoned (3) decades of opposition to joining the U.S.-led alliance in the membership (4) of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) 3-4 and 1-2
(c) No correction required
(d) 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2 and 4

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘stark – suspension’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: While the vast (3) majority of us have never been on a private plane, it is easy to understand the appeal (2) as it is a luxurious (1) and exclusive world where you can avoid (4) large airports and other passengers.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘red – pass’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The moon is going to pass (2) into the Earth’s shadow today (May 16), turning fully red (1) in some locations as the sun’s light is refracted (3) around the moon like a prism (4) and shines its moon’s surface.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (historic – verge) and 3-4 (wages – expansion) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Finland and Sweden are on the verge (2) of seeking membership to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, a historic (1) shift for two traditionally non-aligned countries and a major expansion (4) of the Western alliance as war wages (3) in Europe.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘radical – disaster’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Sri Lanka’s president has appointed a new prime minister, Ranil Wickremesinghe, as the country’s economic crisis balloons (1) into a full-blown political disaster (4) and violent conflagration between security forces, supporters (3) of the current president, and protesters demanding radical (2) political and economic change.

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (impressive – skipper) and 2-4 (Brabourne – lauded) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Rajasthan Royals (RR) skipper (3) Sanju Samson lauded (4) his team for putting up an impressive (1) performance against KL Rahul’s Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) on Sunday, May 15 at the Brabourne (2) Stadium in Mumbai.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘fuelled – soared’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Food prices around the world have soared (3) to record levels this year as the Russia-Ukraine war slashes key exports of wheat and fertiliser (2) from those countries, at the same time as droughts, floods and heat fuelled (1) by climate change claim (4) more harvests.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘home – Archaeologists’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Archaeologists (4) in southeastern Turkey have unearthed (2) a vast underground (3) city that was built almost 2,000 years ago and could have been home (1) to up to 70,000 people.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘financial – requirement’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The government has made requirement (3) of a Permanent Account Number (PAN) or Aadhaar number for depositing (2) or withdrawing Rs 20 lakh or more in a financial (1) year or for opening a current account mandatory (4).

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (precautionary – abroad) and 3-4 (destination – travel) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Indian citizens and students travelling abroad (2) can soon take the third precautionary (1) dose of the vaccine against Covid-19 as per the travel (4) guidelines of the destination (3) country, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare announced Thursday.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. No correction needed as the words are correctly mentioned in their designated places.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘explorers – preparation’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: After months of preparation (2), a crew of 12 scientists, explorers (1), and staff at Europe’s Concordia research station in Antarctica are braced (3) for long winter nights as Antarctica goes dark (4) for four months.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (waves – detect) and 2-4 (devices – vibrations) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Scientists typically detect (3) earthquakes by monitoring ground vibrations (4), or seismic waves (1), with devices (2) called seismometers.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘radical – disaster’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: In the run-up (2) to Cop26, the UK government used the mantra (1) “Cash, coal, cars and trees to keep the world to 1.5C” to highlight four key (3) areas on which the conference (4) would focus.

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘stark – suspension’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Russia’s suspension (3) of deliveries to Poland and Bulgaria over their refusal (2) to pay in roubles, the Russian currency, was a stark (1) reminder of the threat (4) facing the Eurozone.

S15. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘wake – membership’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Sweden’s security needs (1) are best served by NATO membership (4), Prime Minister Magdalena Andersson said on Sunday, after her party abandoned (3) decades of opposition to joining the U.S.-led alliance in the wake (2) of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-17th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-17th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-17th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022-17th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *