Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd May

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. The terrible ___________ in East India in the mid-1960s __________ India’s development and aggravated poverty.
(a) duration, elucidate
(b) period, assistance
(c) economy, imposition
(d) draught, setback
(e) None of these.

Q2. The government has finally woken up to the ________________________of single-use plastic, though it has ________________________short of announcing a blanket ban.
(a) menace, stopped
(b) dislike, demotion
(c) mollify, denial
(d) docile, disturbed
(e) None of these.

Q3. Nothing unites Congressmen more than the sight of electoral victory while political ________________________brings to the fore ________________________in the rank and file.
(a) doubtful, reticent
(b) demotion, timid
(c) confusion, search
(d) wilderness, bickering
(e) None of these.

Q4. Biosynthetic versions of human insulin were ________________________more than three decades ago and are no longer ________________________.
(a) accord, silence
(b) deplore, accused
(c) invented, patented
(d)corrupt, weak
(e) None of these.

Q5. The Commission ________________________that war crimes had indeed been ________________________during the military campaign, when about 900 people were killed.
(a) worth, disguising
(b) acknowledged, committed
(c) witnessed delighted
(d) robust vivid
(e) None of these.

Q6. The Supreme Court recently said that the amount of oxygen generated by a single tree in its lifetime must be ________________________while evaluating whether it can be ________________________.
(a) afraid, active
(b) considered, felled
(c) obese, calm
(d) disposed, strict
(e) None of these.

Q7. As a part of The Hindu’s public ________________________efforts, the Office of the Readers’ Editor has been ________________________open house meetings in various cities.
(a) outreach ,holding
(b) intolerant , certainly
(c) retreat, strict
(d) unify, low
(e) None of these.

Q8. Those technicians would ________________________to provide the particular sound or lighting effects ________________________by the promoter.
(a)fragrant, enjoin
(b) isolate, disguise
(c) endeavour, instructed
(d) hack, promoted
(e) None of these.

Q9. It is possible that there may have been more than one body that was ________________________to study the ________________________of the new capital city.
(a) permit, availability
(b) degrade, accountability
(c) conflicted, helpless
(d) commissioned ,viability
(e) None of these.

Q10. It is strange that the government wants the Supreme Court to frame a rule ________________________a seven-day limit on the time that ________________________have to file a mercy petition after a death warrant is issued.
(a) imposing, convicts
(b) spare, imported
(c) deceit, virtue
(d) cooperate, attack
(e) None of these.

Q11. The court has further ________________________that an estimated 600,000 Rohingya resident in Myanmar still remained highly ________________________to attacks from the security forces.
(a) emphasised, vulnerable
(b) honest, distant
(c) proved, disgust
(d) pleasant, frugal
(e) None of these.

Q12. ________________________into forests for a trek without certified guides is ________________________to walking into a death trap with one’s eyes closed.
(a) Introvert, costly
(b) Preserving, neat
(c) Venturing, akin
(d) Distance, pleasant
(e) None of these.

Q13. Laws need to be ________________________to deal with violators, who are now merely fined for ________________________into reserve forests.
(a) introduced, placed
(b) speed, making
(c) fruitful; immoral
(d) tightened, trespassing
(e) None of these.

Q14. ________________________a panel on countering terrorism at the Raisina dialogue organised by the Ministry of External Affairs and Observer Research Foundation at New Delhi, he argued that there has been a significant increase in ________________________.
(a) Addressing, radicalisation
(b) Making, bravery
(c) Expelling, hostility
(d) Showing, variance
(e) None of these.

Q15. As the biggest regional player, China could play a ________________________role to ensure a speedy return to ________________________in its neighbourhood.
(a) liberal, assertion
(b) dominant, hindrance
(c) constructive, normalcy
(d) renovating, salvage
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct pair of words for the given sentence is option (d).

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (a).

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (d).

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (c).

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (b). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (b).

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (b). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (b).

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (a).

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (c).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (d).

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (a).

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (a).

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (c).

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (d).

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (a).

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c). All other options are contextually and meaningfully incorrect. So our correct answer choice is option (c).

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 3rd May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *