Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

03rd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

03rd May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 03rd May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Gene Bank Project’
  • International Labour Day
  • World Tuna Day
  • Semicon India Conference 2022
  • ICICI Bank

03rd May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rdMay 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Gene Bank Project’, International Labour Day, World Tuna Day, Semicon India Conference 2022, ICICI Bank.

Q1. Which state cabinet has approved the ‘Gene Bank’, a first-of-its-kind project in India for biodiversity conservation?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q2. Which bank has launched India’s first comprehensive ‘open-for-all’ digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) CSB Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff?
(a) V R Chaudhari
(b) BS Raju
(c) Manoj Kumar Mago
(d) P K Purwar
(e) Manoj Pande

Q4. Who among the following has won bronze at Asian Badminton Championships in Manila?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Sania Mirza
(d) N. Sikki Reddy
(e) Tanisha Crasto

Q5. International Labour Day is observed every year on ______________.
(a) 1 May
(b) 2 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 4 May
(e) 5 May

Q6. Which of the following has become first public sector bank to go live on Account Aggregator framework?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) Canara Bank

Q7. Which of the following state observed its statehood day on 1st May?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Mizoram

Q8. Senior IFS officer ____________ recently assumed charge as India’s new Foreign Secretary.
(a) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Suman Bery
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(e) Rohandeep Singh

Q9. World Laughter Day was first celebrated in ________ in Mumbai and was initiated by the founder of the Laughter Yoga Movement Dr Madan Kataria.
(a) 2008
(b) 1998
(c) 2018
(d) 2021
(e) 1958

Q10. World Tuna Day is observed globally on _____ every year.
(a) 1st May
(b) 2nd May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 4th May
(e) 5th May

Q11.Which of the following has recently announced a collaboration with the C-DAC, an autonomous scientific society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY), Government of India?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Accenture
(d) Infosys
(e) Qualcomm

Q12. PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated Semicon India Conference 2022 at ____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Vadodara
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Surat
(e) Ahmedabad

Q13. Bharti Airtel has acquired a _______% stake in Navi Mumbai based Cnergee Technologies, under the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program.
(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 8%
(d) 9%
(e) 10%

Q14. Anshul Swami has been appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which small finance bank?
(a) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(e) Shivalik Small Finance Bank

Q15. According to,___________ India among worst-hit in pandemic, economy will recover in 13 years.
(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) NABARD
(d) SEBI
(e) RBI

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra Cabinet approved first-of-its-kind ‘Maharashtra Gene Bank Project’ for biodiversity conservation.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched India’s first comprehensive digital ecosystem for all Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country, which can also be used by the customers of other banks.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Army’s Director General of Military Operations, Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from May 1.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Asia Badminton Championships, India’s P.V. Sindhu won her second Asian bronze medal after a heartbreaking three-game loss to top-seed and defending champion Akane Yamaguchi of Japan in the semifinal in Manila.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Labour Day is observed globally on 1st May every year. It is also known as International Worker’s Day and May Day.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem. Touted as the UPI moment for lending, the AA framework ensures swift data sharing with the consent of the user and eliminates the need for physical documents.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Modi greets people of Gujarat, Maharashtra on their statehood day . Prime Minister Narendra Modi greeted the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra on the foundation day of the two western states and lauded their accomplishments in diverse fields. Maharashtra and Gujarat were formed after the enactment of the Bombay Reorganisation Act, 1960.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. AIR Senior IFS officer Vinay Mohan Kwatra today assumed charge as India’s new Foreign Secretary. He succeeded incumbent Harsh Vardhan Shringla. A 1988 batch IFS officer, Mr. Kwatra was earlier serving as India’s Ambassador to Nepal.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Laughter Day was first celebrated in 1998 in Mumbai and was initiated by the founder of the Laughter Yoga Movement Dr Madan Kataria.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Tuna Day is observed globally on 2nd May every year. This day is established by the United Nations (UN) to raise awareness about the importance of tuna fish.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Qualcomm India will be conducting a Qualcomm Semiconductor Mentorship Program 2022 for select startups from the semiconductor space in India.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated Semicon India Conference 2022 at Bengaluru, aiming to visualize as the launchpad to start India’s ambition of becoming the global semiconductor hub and nurturing the chip design and manufacturing ecosystem.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti Airtel acquired a 7% stake in Navi Mumbai based Cnergee Technologies, a cloud-based networking solution, under the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anshul Swami has been appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Shivalik Small Finance Bank.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its latest report said India was one of the worst-hit nations during the Covid-19 pandemic and that it will take up to 13 years for India to fully recover from the scars of the Covid-19 pandemic.

03rd May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

03rd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

03rd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *