English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th October

Directions (1-15): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. BESIDES THAT
(A) I admire King Jordan because he is the first deaf president of Gallaudet.
(B) All in all, there is not much to dislike about the man, except he is too perfect!
(C) I admire him because he is a great long distance runner.
(D) He is a dedicated family man.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) Only B-C

Q2. MOREOVER
(A) The school has a preschool program where both deaf and hearing children learn together.
(B) At St. Rita School for the Deaf, a private school, there is a dress code that mandates how the students are to dress.
The boys must wear a pair of pants and dress shirts.
(C) It has a strong academic program.
(D) Texas School for the Deaf is perfectly located.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only D-C
(d) Only B-D
(e) Only D-B

Q3. HOWEVER
(A) He jumped along with another suspect after police surrounded them on Wednesday night.
(B) A rowdy, wanted in a murder case, died after he jumped from the third floor of a Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board building in Tiruvottiyur.
(C) The idea of attending the play at Gallaudet is nice.
(D) The Theoretical Issues in Sign Language Research conference is scheduled at the same time.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) Only C-D

Q4. BUT
(A) They arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.
(B) They are demanding a CBI probe into the alleged paper leak in the Combined Graduate-Level examination.
(C) Candidates have been protesting outside the SSC office here.
(D) I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only C-B
(d) Only D-A
(e) Only B-A

Q5. SINCE
(A) The insurers of the two vessels had agreed to give a bank guarantee for the amount.
(B) The dispute over the remaining amount claimed by the Department of Fisheries shall be determined later.
(C) The labeling is a complex and controversial issue that has no bearing on my thesis, I will pass it by.
(D) Presently, labeling of GMO content isn’t a requirement.
(a) Both B-A & D-C
(b) Only B-A
(c) Only D-C
(d) Only A-B
(e) Only C-D

Q6. NEVERTHELESS
(A) I went to football practice as usual.
(B) The director had scolded her for not being punctual at the office.
(C) I was in so much pain I didn’t want to get up in the morning.
(D) Ramika left for the office as soon as she reached the Bangalore
(a) Only A-C
(b) Only C-A
(c) Both C-A & D-B
(d) D-B
(e) None of the above

Q7. ON THE OTHER HAND
(A) England has the best language schools.
(B) It has the worst weather.
(C) The Ramagya Organization has inaugurated a community centre on the top floor of the same building.
(D) The Ramagya Organization had earlier set up an old age home to show up the kindness.(a) Only B-A
(b) Both A-B & B-A
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only C-D
(e) Only D-C

Q8. ALTHOUGH
(A) They soon decided to be part of the credit equally and to be fair enough.
(B) The same will soon make you the gem of this company.
(C) Your feminine sensibilities would be considered as the strongest part of your character.
(D) They had fought a lot over the matter of completion of the assignment.
(a) Only A-D
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only C-B
(e) Only D-A

Q9. INSTEAD
(A) To go far and attending that monotonous session.
(B) I didn’t want to take a side in the argument.
(C) Jyoti can go for a movie and have the best of happy moments she can spend with her parents.
(D) I put my headphones on and listened to some smooth jazz.
(a) Only B-D
(b) Both B-D & A-C
(c) Only A-C
(d) Only C-A
(e) Only D-B

Q10. LIKEWISE
(A) It made the king to think how a little child  can go so deep to express himself to the best.
(B) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.
(C) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it.
(D) The fantasies of the little prince was so beautifully formed that it left the king surprised.
(a) Only B-C
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only C-B
(d) All are correct
(e) None of the above

Q11. THEREFORE
(A) The number of miraculous self-healings will rise.
(B) Her appearance was never believed to be happen so soon.
(C) Her sudden appearance as the best writer actually proved to be the rise of the phoenix.
(D) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days.
(a) Only A-D
(b) Both A-B & D-A
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only D-A

Q12. INDEED
(A) It is very hot.
(B) He has a really good taste in fashion.
(C) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days.
(D) Hyderabad is one of the most beautiful historical cities.
(a) Only B-C
(b) Only A-D
(c) B-D
(d) Only C-B
(e) Both C-B & D-A

Q13. WITH RESPECT TO
(A) Starting your own IT company may be the one of the best things you can do right now.
(B) He said a student had to stick to the discipline in the school.
(C) Asked whether a school could impose such restrictions.
(D) For opening a pet shop, it’s hard to say the same thing.
(a) Only A-D
(b) Only D-A
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only B-C
(e) None of the above

Q14. AND
(A) They soon began to show her anger on them.
(B) They said that the issue had been sorted out.
(C) Mr. Thomson on entering the room realized that the children had created a great mess as everything was at sixes and sevens.
(D) The school authorities refused to comment on the matter.
(a) Only D-B
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C

Q15. IN BRIEF
(A) Meeting my boss at the pub was an interesting experience.
(B) It was a disaster.
(C) If the school found that there has been indecent behaviour on the part of certain students.
(D) The school authorities are within their rights to take appropriate action.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-A
(c) Only C-D
(d) Only D-C
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. (A-C) I admire King Jordan because he is the first deaf president of Gallaudet. Besides that, I admire him because he is a great long distance runner.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. (D-C) Texas School for the Deaf is perfectly located. Moreover, it has a strong academic program.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C-D) The idea of attending the play at Gallaudet is nice. However, the Theoretical Issues in Sign Language Research conference is scheduled at the same time.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. (D-A) I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station but they arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B-A) The dispute over the remaining amount claimed by the Department of Fisheries shall be determined later since the insurers of the two vessels had agreed to give a bank guarantee for the amount.
(D-C) Presently, labeling of GMO content isn’t a requirement and since labeling is a complex and controversial issue that has no bearing on my thesis, I will pass it by.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (C-A) I was in so much pain I didn’t want to get up in the morning. Nevertheless, I went to football practice as usual.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A-B) England has the best language schools. On the other hand, it has the worst weather.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. (D-A) Although they had fought a lot over the matter of completion of the assignment, they soon decided to be part of the credit equally and to be fair enough.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (B-D) I didn’t want to take a side in the argument. Instead, I put my headphones on and listened to some smooth jazz.
(A-C) Instead of going far and attending that monotonous session, Jyoti can go for a movie and have the best of happy moments she can spend with her parents.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (C-B) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. (D-A) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days. Therefore, the number of miraculous self-healings will rise.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C-B) He may be the best-dressed man around. Indeed, he has a really good taste in fashion.
(D-A) Hyderabad is one of the most beautiful historical cities. Indeed it is very hot.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. (A-D) Starting your own IT company may be the one of the best things you can do right now. With respect to opening a pet shop, it’s hard to say the same thing.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. (D-B) The school authorities refused to comment on the matter, and said that the issue had been sorted out.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (A-B) Meeting my boss at the pub was an interesting experience. In brief, it was a disaster.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 15th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?