English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 14th July

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, certain parts of the paragraph are highlighted, which suggest that they may or may not belong to the paragraph. There are five sentences give as options including the highlighted part against each number. Choose the option which suits best into the theme of the paragraph as well as to the contextual meaning of the sentence. If the highlighted portion does not require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

Q1. At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.

(a)a mother arrives to have drink alone
(b) a mother arrives to file a suit against a man
(c) a mother arrives to complete the adoption procedure
(d) a mother arrives for her first hearing
(e) No replacement required

Q2. At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.

(a)she forgot to take her another baby with herself
(b) as she was not that much happy to take the baby with herself
(c) she pushes the other in a pram
(d) she pushes herself inside as she was reluctant to do that
(e) No replacement required

Q3. At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.

(a) the mother to picture herself at the
(b) the mother has to represent herself at the
(c) the mother needs to stay at the
(d) the mother has to wait at the
(e) No replacement required

Q4. At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.

(a) shouldn’t let any
(b) shouldn’t think that much before stopping
(c) shouldn’t pay that much heed to
(d) shouldn’t be that much attentive towards
(e) No replacement required

Q5. At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.

(a) and complete the task
(b) and make it happen
(c) and let the others know
(d) and earn big
(e) No replacement required

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6.(I) The king fled from Spain, was disgraced by Napoleon, and received the order to retire ………. to Mortfontaine.
(II) Now that Mrs. Glass has spilled the beans that someone’s looking for him, if he wants to remain ………, he’s going to be twice as cau¬tious.
(a) revealed
(b) concealed
(c) cognitive
(d) incognito
(e) oblivion

Q7.(I) It was a brilliant …………. of the past.
(II) It is of value in cyanide and opium poisoning and in the ………….. of the apparently drowned.
(a) remembrance
(b) resuscitation
(c) renegade
(d) revitalize
(e) redundance

Q8.(I) Amid this ………… the king and his ministers remained passive.
(II) Before Dean could comment, the conversation ended as a …………. upstairs called for his attention.
(a) perturbance
(b) pandemonium
(c) commotion
(d) chaos
(e) riot

Q9.(I) Give me a ………… scenario.
(II) A theory that Jeremiah was similarly influenced from Babylonia might seem more …………, though equally baseless.
(a) plausible
(b) possible
(c) probable
(d) random
(e) incredible

Q10.(I) He turned his horse and ……….. for her to follow.
(II) One of the portals ………… him before he’d finished the sentence.
(a) attracted
(b) recalled
(c) announced
(d) repelled
(e) beckoned

Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically incorrect and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q11.(I) The constable was suspend recently on disciplinary grounds.
(II) The government hospital doctors found 150% alcohol contented in his blood.
(III) He has squarely blamed the NDA alliance government he exited recently for this state of affairs.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct

Q12.(I) President Trump denied that the tit-for-tat moves amounted to a trade war between the world’s two economic superpowers.
(II) Investors were wondering, nonetheless, how far one of the worst trade disputing in many years could escalate.
(III) Agriculture is one segment of the economy on which vote-conscious governments haven’t skimped on outlays.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) All are correct

Q13.(I) Already, some of the panel’s recommendations are being implemented by the government.
(II) The cooperative procures oilseeds, pulses, copra and cotton for the government under a price support scheme.
(III) Biscuits are a common product of consumption from a rickshaw puller to a low-wage labourer in search of hygiene, energy, nutrition at a low cost.
(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Q14.(I) But if he can pre-cool it and extending its life and send to a longer distance extending the market, he will get a better price, he points out.
(II) The cold room can be used by using a mobile app and selecting a crop.
(III) By maintaining the required temperature, the life of rose can be extended up to 24 days.
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) All are correct

Q15.(I) However, productivity of crops is often below the global average and much of the farm produce would have been wasted in the absence of a robust cold chain and warehousing facilities.
(II) Where coffee is cured or hulled before being sold, manufacturing activity was involved and hence 25% of the income was to be tax at the Centre.
(III) Good bulks at the least cost of production became the norm.
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. a mother arrives for her first hearing….. as the context of the comprehension says that a mother has been arrived to a court with her babies which should be, obvious, for her first hearing.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. she pushes the other in a pram…..as it is previously mentioned in the comprehension that the mother was carrying the two twin babies of which one was in her arm and another was obviously in the pram to whom she was pushing inside.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. the mother to picture herself at the….as the judge tells the mother to picture herself at the school gate for five years on the very first day of school but to stay away from them.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. make it happen…..is the correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. incognito- without being known; in disguise

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. resuscitation- to restore consciousness, vigor, or life to.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. commotion- an agitated disturbance or hubbub

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. plausible- seemingly or apparently valid, likely or acceptable; credible

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. beckoned- to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) The constable was suspended recently on disciplinary grounds- as the sentence is in past tense. Thus, ‘suspend’ will get replaced by ‘suspended’.
(II) The government hospital doctors found 150% alcohol content in his blood- what we are talking about is the alcohol content in the blood. So, ‘content’ is a noun here, not a verb. Thus, ‘contented’ will get replaced by ‘content’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. (II) Investors were wondering, nonetheless, how far one of the worst trade disputes in many years could escalate-Here, ‘disputing’ is used as a verb which is irrelevant to the context of the statement. Thus, ‘disputes’ which is a noun will replace it.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are correct

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) But if he can pre-cool it and extend its life and send to a longer distance extending the market, he will get a better price, he points out- As the verb ‘extending’ used here is according to the modal ‘can’. Therefore, it will take first form verb with it i.e. ‘extend’

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) However, productivity of crops is often below the global average and much of the farm produce is wasted in the absence of a robust cold chain and warehousing facilities- ‘would have been wasted’ shows assumption here and the actual context of the sentence
(II) Where coffee is cured or hulled before being sold, manufacturing activity was involved and hence 25% of the income was to be taxed by the Centre- ‘be’ will always take past form of the verb. Hence, ‘taxed by’ would be the appropriate answer here.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?