English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 15th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 15th June

Q1. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Repulse
(b) Repel
(c) Prevent
(d) Discourage
(e) Inveigle

Q2. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Skirmish
(b) Accord
(c) Agreement
(d) Concord
(e) Truce

Q3. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Restricted
(b) Certain
(c) Questionable
(d) Dubious
(e) Equivocal

Q4. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Respectable
(b) Reputable
(c) Honorable
(d) Notorious
(e) Applaudable

Q5. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Agreeing
(b) Factious
(c) Cooperative
(d) United
(e) Peaceful

Q6. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Incertitude
(b) Assurance
(c) Belief
(d) Conviction
(e) Certainty

Q7. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Kind
(b) Nice
(c) Sweet
(d) Pleasant
(e) Mordant

Q8. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Cynical
(b) Unsentimental
(c) Corny
(d) Emotionless
(e) Impassive

Q9. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Aid
(b) Stymie
(c) Assist
(d) Support
(e) Encourage

Q10. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Praise
(b) Offend
(c) Hurt
(d) Annoy
(e) Aggrieve

Q11. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Displace
(b) Deport
(c) Downgrade
(d) Relegate
(e) Upgrade

Q12. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Gloomy
(b) Cheerful
(c) Depressing
(d) Desolate
(e) Comfortless

Q13. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Tired
(b) Drained
(c) Jaded
(d) Prostrate
(e) Unwearied

Q14. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Plausible
(b) Unlikely
(c) Believable
(d) Credible
(e) Probable

Q15. In the question given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Familiarity
(b) Cognizance
(c) Awareness
(d) Acquaintance
(e) Ignorance

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Inveigle’ is the antonym here and it means to acquire by ingenuity or flattery.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Skirmish’ is the antonym here and it means a minor fight in war usually incidental to larger movements.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Certain’ is the antonym here and it means able to be firmly relied on to happen or be the case.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Notorious’ is the antonym here and it means widely and unfavorably known.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Factious’ is the antonym here and it means given to faction; dissentious.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Incertitude’ is the antonym here and it means absence of assurance or confidence.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Mordant’ is the antonym here and it means biting and caustic in thought, manner, or style.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Corny’ is the antonym here and it means to be mawkishly sentimental.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Stymie’ is the antonym here and it means to hinder, block, or thwart.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Praise’ is the antonym here.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Upgrade’ is the antonym here.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Cheerful’ is the antonym here.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Unwearied’ is the antonym here and it means not to be tired.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Unlikely’ is the antonym here.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Ignorance’ is the antonym here.

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 15th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 15th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?