English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk...

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following Six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.
A. The ASER sample study estimates that 14% of this age group — a total of 125 million young Indians in this category — are not enrolled.
B. Moreover, learning outcomes for those who had progressed to higher levels of schooling were shockingly low: only 43% of the youth could solve an arithmetic problem involving division of a three-digit number by a single digit; among those who were no longer in school, the percentage was sharply lower.
C. If there is one strong message from the findings of the Annual Status of Education Report (Rural) 2017, it is that the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act should cover the entire spectrum of 18 years, and not confine itself to those aged 6 to 14.
D. Unfortunately, the state of rural elementary education is far from encouraging. To begin with, only 5% of the respondents in the survey, which was aided by the NGO Pratham, reported doing any kind of vocational course, and even among this small minority a third were enrolled for three months or less.
E. It is absolutely essential for all of them to get an education that equips them with the skills, especially job-oriented vocational capabilities, if the expectation of a demographic dividend is to be meaningful.
F. Guaranteed inclusion will empower those in the 14-18 age group who are not enrolled anywhere, and help them acquire finishing education that is so vital to their participation in the workforce.

Q1. If C is the First sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. If C is the First sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
(e) A

Q3. If C is the First sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) A
(e) B

Q4. If C is the First sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Last(Sixth) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Q5. If C is the First sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Directions (6-10): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrase/Sentences are printed in bold. Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Free and compulsory education of children in the 6 to 14 age group in India (6) become a fundamental right when, in 2002, Article 21-A was inserted in the 86th Amendment to the Constitution. This right was to be governed by law, as the state may determine, and the enforcing legislation for this came eight years later, as the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2010, or the RTE Act.

(7) With examples from all around hundred countries which having various and similar pieces of legislation or regulations already in place, there were practices drawn from similar experiences. (8) Since its enactment, the RTE Act has been lauded and disparaged. But there has been a concern not only over its provisions but also about the lacunae in the school education system. However, there are clauses in the Act (9) which has enormous catalytic potential but it have gone largely untouched and unnoticed. A focus on three of these provisions can result in an immediate and discernible impact.

The RTE Act is a game-changer in that it establishes that the onus to ensure free and compulsory education lies on the state. (10) However, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ part needs to be imbibed by the educational bureaucracy, which is now lacking.

Q6.
I. Will become a fundamental right
II. became a fundamental right
III. have became a fundamental right
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q7.
I. having examples from over a hundred countries having various
II. With examples over a hundred of the countries having a various
III. With examples from over a hundred countries having various
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q8.
I. Since its enactment, the RTE Act been lauded and
II. Since their enactment, the RTE Act have been lauded and
III. Since its enactment, the RTE Act will been lauded and
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q9.
I. which had enormous catalytic potential though it
II. which must be having enormous catalytic potential but should
III. which have enormous catalytic potential but that
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q10.
I. However, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ part needs for be imbibe by the educational bureaucracy, which is
II. However, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ part needed to be imbibed by the educational bureaucracy, which is then
III. Though, the ‘compulsory’ and ‘state liability’ are the part needs to be imbibed by the educational bureaucracy, which are in turn
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. The global swirl would be caused by the fact that such a finding would go against the current news of the spread of Indo-European languages across Eurasia and also against current generated evidence.
(a) frequent, froth, origin
(b) heave, subside, common
(c) churning, understanding, genetic
(d) subside, see, arising
(e) No change required

Q12. What the world witnessed in the past few days at the United Nations, on a resolution demanding that the U.S. vigorous its recognition of Jerusalem as the capital of Israel, was an unpredicted display of the arrogance of power.
(a) witnessed, rescind, unprecedented
(b) viewer, equaled, relating
(c) see, encourage, differently
(d) observe, frequent, limit
(e) No change required

Q13. The recent trend of intense in imports indicates that the government may have moved too late to curbing them, but flawed market timing isn’t the real issue.
(a) extreme, unmatched, limitation
(b) excess, check, nullify
(c) abate, viewer, disturb
(d) moderation, curb, flawed
(e) No change required

Q14. The government must devise better means to show up farm incomes without thrilling up inflation or upsetting carefully cultivating food security partnerships around the world.
(a) rousing, change, subside
(b) shore up, stirring, cultivated
(c) bring, brake, excess
(d) put up, distorted, defective,
(e) No change required

Q15. The Indian economy’s energy mix needs to be structure through investments in clean renewable sources of energy like solar, wind, hydro, geothermal and low-emissions bioenergy, and by lift the level of energy efficiency through investments in building retrofitting, grid upgrades, and industrial efficiency.
(a) shape, along, causing
(b) remodeled, raising, retrofits
(c) figure, pull, and
(d) component, clear, common
(e) No change required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is CFAEDB. Statement A is the third sentence and follows F, ASER Abbreviation is used here, which was introduced in the First Sentence C. Also, it mentions “this category’ which refers to the 14-18 age group discussed in Statement 2 i.e. F.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is CFAEDB.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is CFAEDB.
‘Them’ in sentence E “125 million young Indians in this category — are not enrolled”.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is CFAEDB.
Statement B is the concluding sentence.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is CFAEDB. Statement F logically follows C and explains the central idea briefly.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the appropriate choice. Past Indefinite tense is required here, For this reason other options can be eliminated easily.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the most appropriate choice here. Other options can be ruled out as they are grammatically incorrect.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the most appropriate choice here. Plural verb “have” is the correct usage.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct Choice is Option C. Churning-a container in which cream is stirred or shaken to make butter,(with reference to liquid) move or cause to move about vigorously,(of a broker) encourage frequent turnover of (investments) in order to generate commission.
synonyms- be turbulent, heave, boil, swirl, toss, seethe, foam, froth
Near Antonyms of churn-abate, calm, subside
Genetic-relating to genes or heredity, relating to origin, or arising from a common origin.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Choice is Option A. Witnessed-a person who sees an event, typically a crime or accident, take place, evidence; proof.
synonyms- observer, onlooker, looker-on, eyewitness, spectator, viewer, watcher

Rescind-revoke, cancel, or repeal (a law, order, or agreement).
synonyms- abrogate, overturn, overrule, override, annul, nullify
Unprecedented-never done or known before.
synonyms-unparalleled, unequalled, unmatched, unrivalled

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moderation-the avoidance of excess or extremes, especially in one’s behaviour or political opinions, the action of making something less extreme, intense, or violent.
synonyms-self-restraint, restraint, self-control, self-discipline
Curb-a check or restraint on something.
synonyms-restraint, restriction, check, brake, rein, control, limitation, limit
Flawed-having or characterized by a fundamental weakness or imperfection,
synonyms- unsound, defective, faulty, distorted, inaccurate, incorrect, erroneous, imprecise

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stirring-causing excitement or strong emotion; rousing.
synonyms-exciting, thrilling, action-packed, gripping, riveting, dramatic, rousing, spirited
Cultivated-refined and well educated.
synonyms-cultured, educated, well read, well informed

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Choice is Option B.
Modeled means change the structure or form of (something, especially a building),shape (a figure or object) again or differently.
Raising-lift or move to a higher position or level.
Retrofits-add (a component or accessory) to something that did not have it when manufactured, an act of retrofitting a component or accessory

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?