English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 6th July

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. Ail: This medicine is good for what/whatever ails you.
(a) aid
(b) pail
(c) help
(d) ointment
(e) afflict

Q2. Welter: We need to sort through the welter of data we have collected.
(a)plenty
(b)alarming
(c)jumbled
(d)fraternity
(e)piled

Q3. Cornucopia: The book includes a cornucopia of wonderful stories.
(a)waste
(b)disrespect
(c)rareness
(d)plenty
(e)scarcity

Q4. Knavery: Other cities may let such things go, but we don’t stand for any such knavery here
(a)people
(b)dishonesty
(c)rules
(d)market
(e)boon

Q5. Embellished: White walls are embellished with black grass wallpaper and surface details are defined in marble, natural stone and tiles
(a)place
(b)cover
(c)mar
(d)decorate
(e)revealed

Q6. Cogitating: With a frustrated sigh, he sat back and cogitated, going over his various options.
(a)sober
(b)contemplate
(c)sobbing
(d)undeniably
(e)resurrecting

Q7. Tyranny: Self-expression and individuality are the greatest weapons against tyranny
(a)natural
(b)despotism
(c)trial
(d)democracy
(e)trump

Q8. Suffusion: He suffered from suffusion of blood on the brain.
(a)corner
(b)ascent
(c)infusion
(d)relaxation
(e) rise

Q9. Precarious: He was unable to get down from his precarious position on the rocks.
(a)initial
(b)strong
(c)guarded
(d)risky
(e)new

Q10. Surly- the surly receptionist told us we’d have to wait outside in the rain
(a) common
(b) trend
(c) extent
(d) sulky
(e) plan

Q11. Pique- A talented youngster who smashes his guitar in a fit of pique finds it magically reassembled just in time for a crucial concert.
(a) priority
(b) major
(c) resentment
(d) outdoor
(e) factor

Q12. Limpid: Her limpid prose made even the most recondite subjects accessible to all.
(a) lucid
(b) limp
(c) obscure
(d) vague
(e) strict

Q13. Stride: He was standing only a few strides away from me.
(a) miles
(b) distance
(c) steps
(d) days
(e) weeks

Q14. Expletive: Expletives were deleted from the transcript of their conversation.
(a) meaningful
(b) explanation
(c) Travesty
(d) offensive words
(e) sensible

Q15. Hiatus: The band is making an album again after a five-year hiatus.
(a) controversy
(b) continuity
(c) closing
(d) interval
(e) None Of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ail- to cause pain or trouble for (someone), afflict (someone) in mind or body.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Welter -move in a turbulent fashion, lie soaked in blood, a large number of items in no order; a confused mass.
synonyms-confusion, jumble, tangle, clutter, mess, hotchpotch, mishmash, flurry

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cornucopia -a container that is shaped like a horn and is full of fruits and flowers, a great amount or source of something/an abundant supply of good things of a specified kind.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Knavery -action or practice characteristic of a knave. 2. unprincipled, untrustworthy, or dishonest dealing; trickery. 3. a knavish act or practice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Embellished-to decorate (something) by adding special details and features, to make (something) more appealing or attractive, make (something) more attractive by the addition of decorative details or features.
synonyms- decorate, adorn, ornament, dress, dress up, furnish, elaborate, embroider, colour, expand on, exaggerate, dress up, touch up, gild

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cogitating-think deeply about something; meditate or reflect.
synonyms- think (about), contemplate, consider, give thought to

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tyranny- cruel and oppressive government or rule, a state under cruel and oppressive government, cruel, unreasonable, or arbitrary use of power or control.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suffusion: the act or process of suffusing or state of being suffused with something; specifically: the spreading of a fluid of the body into the surrounding tissues, a suffusion of blood.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Precarious- not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse. Synonyms- uncertain, insecure, unreliable, unpredictable, undependable, risky, hazardous,

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is related to the word given.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pique means a feeling of irritation or resentment resulting from a slight, especially to one’s pride, arouse (interest or curiosity), feel irritated or resentful.
C is the correct choice.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Limpid- clarity in terms of expression. Limpid is typically used to describe writing or music.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stride: walk with long steps

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Expletive: meaningless word; interjection; profane oath; swear-word

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hiatus: gap; pause; gap or interruption in space or time; break

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?