Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th July

Current Affairs 06th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Lokayukta, Sirisha Bandla, Austrian Grand Prix, Mithali Raj, Karsten Warholm, Indian Space Research Organisation, Investment Promotion Agency 2021 award. 

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Lokayukta, Sirisha Bandla, Austrian Grand Prix, Mithali Raj, Karsten Warholm, Indian Space Research Organisation, Investment Promotion Agency 2021 award. 

Q1. Which of the following bank has become the second most-valued listed Public Sector Bank?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q2. Recently, which bank has inked a multi-year deal with Amazon Web Services for powering digital banking services?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q3. Recently, the government has extended the superannuation age of IPO-bound LIC Chairman to up to:
(a) 58
(b) 60
(c) 62
(d) 64
(e) 65

Q4. Which of the following State/UT has ended the 149-year-old darbar move tradition?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Puducherry
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Lokayukta in Tripura?
(a) Pradeep Kumar Sarkar
(b) Subal Baidya
(c) Manik Sarkar
(d) Kalyan Narayan Bhattacharjee
(e) Saraswati Saha

Q6. Recently, Karsten Warholm breaks the 29-year-old world record in 400m hurdles. He hails from which country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Denmark
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director, National High-Speed Rail Corporation Ltd?
(a) PVSLN Murty
(b) Atul Keshap
(c) Satish Agnihotri
(d) VR Chaudhari
(e) Mukul Goel

Q8. RBI imposed a penalty of ______ on Punjab and Sind Bank for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions on ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks.
(a) Rs 05 lakh
(b) Rs 15 lakh
(c) Rs 25 lakh
(d) Rs 35 lakh
(e) Rs 45 lakh

Q9. Which of the following has been awarded the world’s most innovative Investment Promotion Agency 2021?
(a) Niti Aayog
(b) Invest India
(c) Digital India
(d) NPCI
(e) BHEL

Q10. Who became the highest run-getter in women’s cricket across formats?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Suzie Bates
(c) Charlotte Edwards
(d) Stafanie Taylor
(e) Meg Lanning

Q11. __________ won the Austrian Grand Prix at the Red Bull Ring, the ninth race of the 2021 Formula 1 World Championship season.
(a) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Lando Norris
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Max Verstappen

Q12. Name the author of the book titled “Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine”?
(a) Kavitha Rao
(b) Roshni Gupta
(c) Swati Dang
(d) Kanchan Bisht
(e) Kavita Bharti

Q13. Name the third woman of Indian origin to go to space after Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams.
(a) Dhivya Suryadevara
(b) Sirisha Bandla
(c) Komal Mangtani
(d) Neha Narkhede
(e) Padmasree Warrior

Q14. Pushkar Singh Dhami sworn in as _____ Chief Minister of Uttarakhand
(a) 11th
(b) 10th
(c) 05th
(d) 08th
(e) 07th

Q15. Indian Army chief MM Naravane to inaugurate war memorial for Indian soldiers in __________.
(a) Australia
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) Italy
(e) China

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank became the second most-valued listed public sector bank with a market capitalization of over ?50,000crore. As Street discounts privatization of the state-owned lender, its shares have appreciated over 50% on the BSE.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. AWS inked a multi-year deal with Axis Bank to power the digital transformation prog. of the country’s 3rd-largest private sector bank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has extended the superannuation age of IPO-bound LIC Chairman, M R Kumar, to up to 62 years by making amendments to the Life Insurance Corporation of India (Staff) Regulations, 1960.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The LG Manoj Sinha formally put an end to a 149-year-old biannual tradition of shifting offices between summer capital Srinagar and winter capital Jammu.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran advocate Kalyan Narayan Bhattacharjee has been appointed as the new Lokayukta in Tripura. He has been appointed to the post for three years w.e.f. July 1.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karsten Warholm, a 25-year-old athlete from Norway, broke the long-standing world record in the 400m hurdles during the Bislett Games.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Satish Agnihotri has taken over charge as Managing Director, National High-Speed Rail Corporation Ltd. He comes with more than 20 years of experience in the implementation of mega rail infrastructure projects.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of Rs 25 lakh on Punjab and Sind Bank for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions on ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Invest India has been awarded the world’s most innovative Investment Promotion Agency 2021 by OCO Global.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India captain Mithali Raj became the highest run-getter in women’s cricket across formats, overtaking former England skipper Charlotte Edwards.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen won the Austrian Grand Prix at the Red Bull Ring, the ninth race of the 2021 Formula 1 World Championship season.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book titled “Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine” has authored by Kavitha Rao. This book recovers the stories of India’s first women doctors, often ignored by history.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India-origin woman Sirisha Bandla will travel to the edge of the space aboard ‘VSS Unity’ of Virgin Galactic, which is scheduled to fly off on July 11 from New Mexico. This is significant as she will be the third woman of Indian origin to go to space after Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Pushkar Singh Dhami was sworn in as the 11th chief minister of Uttarakhand.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gen Naravane’s inauguration of the Indian Army Memorial in the famous town of Cassino, Italy. In the Battle of Monte Cassino during World War II, over 5,000 Indian soldiers laid down their lives while fighting to save Italy from fascist forces.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th July 2021

You may also like to read:

06th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?