English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 30th May

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be fitting into the sentence either due to grammatical error or contextual error. There are four expressions given below each sentence, out of which one of them can be used to replace the existing highlighted phrase to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that determine the correct phrase that should replace the phrase given in bold. If the phrase given in bold doesn’t require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q1. The battle of Koregaon was fought on January 1, 1818, between the upper caste army of the Peshwa empire of the Marathas on one side, and the East India Company’s army manned by Mahars and its British officers at the other.
(a) their British officers from the other.
(b) its British officers on the other
(c) its British officers in the other.
(d) their British officers on the other.
(e) No correction required

Q2. A girl was sleeping at night in her cabin that suddenly her room filled with light.
(a) and suddenly her room filled with
(b) as suddenly her room filled through
(c) when suddenly her room filled with
(d) that suddenly her room filled by
(e) No correction required

Q3. In 1885, a major strike against Jay Gould’s Southwestern Railroad System have won by the Knights of Labor.
(a) has won by the
(b) won by the
(c) had been won by the
(d) has been won by the
(e) No correction required

Q4. Since everyone knew the way to a man’s heart was through his stomach, she started with a special meal.
(a) she has started with a special meal.
(b) she has been started with a special meal.
(c) she had started an special meal.
(d) she is being started with a special meal.
(e) No correction required

Q5. The four-day DefExpo India, held from April 11 to 14 in Chennai is ambitiously positioned India as an emerging defence manufacturing hub in the world, and as an exporter of defence systems and components.
(a) has ambitiously positioned India as an
(b) has positioning ambitiously India as an
(c) ambitiously position India as an
(d) had positioned India ambitiously as an
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, two sentences are given. There may be an error in the sentence(s). Mark your answer accordingly from the given options.

Q6. I. His cat is more large than my dog.
II.I do badly in math, but at least I’m not the worst.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q7. I.Where did you come from?
II. This is something on which we must meditate on.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q8. I. Where is your brother at?
II. She is an United States senator.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q9. I. The creativity is a valuable quality in children.
II.I studied the French in high school for four years.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Q10. I should rewrite the introduction of my essay.
II. We’re cooking for ten guests tonight.
(a)if there is an error only in the first sentence;
(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;
(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and
(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.
(e) If there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required (e) as the answer.

Q11. With its very poor safety record, the Indian Railways would do well to concentrate on strengthening the existing track system.
(a) With it’s very poor safety record,
(b) With its’ very poor safe record,
(c) With its very poorly safety record,
(d) With its very poor safely record,
(e) No correction required

Q12. Large farmers of Maharashtra typically has accessed to modern pumps, consuming huge amounts of water
(a) have access with modern pumps,
(b) has access by modern pumps,
(c) have accessed to modern pumps,
(d) have access to modern pumps,
(e) No correction required

Q13. The introduction of a nationwide agriculture loan waiver in 1990 had a deleterious impact over the provision of rural credit, leading to a shortfall in rural credit growth.
(a) impact in the provision of rural crediting
(b) impact at the provision of rural credits,
(c) impact on the provision of rural credit,
(d) impact on the provisioning of rural credit,
(e) No correction required

Q14. There is more to the proposition that some persons are poor beyond beliefs, and others is rich beyond belief in India.
(a) some persons is poor beyond belief, and others are rich
(b) some persons are poor beyond belief, and others is rich
(c) some persons are poor beyond beliefs, and others are richer
(d) some persons are poor beyond belief, and other are richer
(e) No correction required

Q15. The Election Commission have told the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress leader challenging the use of None of the Above (NOTA) option in the Rajya Sabha polls in the State is not maintainable
(a) has told the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(b) had tell the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(c) has said Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(d) has tells the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. “their British officers on the other” is the correct use making the sentence meaningful and correct. ‘their’ is a pronoun used for plural subject (East India’s Company’s army).
Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. “when suddenly his room filled with” is the correct phrase to be replaced making the sentence meaningful and correct.
‘when’ will be used in the form of conjunction for indicting the ‘time’ in simple tense.
Preposition ‘with’ is used as “by means of” comes before an INSTRUMENT (light) whereas ‘By’ as a preposition indicates the way of doing something (action).
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had been won by the” is the correct use as the sentence is an incident of past which no longer exists, therefore ‘had been’ will be used.
Option (a): ‘has’ is used with past participle to form present perfect tense. Here the sentence is not in present tense.
Option (b): the sentence is in a passive voice, hence the use of ‘won’ is wrong.
Option (d): ‘Has been’ is used to indicate a past condition which continues to the present. Hence option (d) is wrong
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful and hence, it doesn’t require any further corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “has ambitiously positioned India as an” should replace the phrase given in bold.
In the sentence, “is ambitiously positioned India as an”, the sentence should not be in the passive, it should be active, subject (DefExpo) is doer itself.
Option (b) is wrong as ‘has’ should have third form of verb (been) Moreover the adjective ‘ambitiously’ should come before positioning.
Option (c) is wrong as the subject (DefExpo) is singular which will take plural verb.
Option (d) is wrong as the sentence could have been written in past but not in past perfect unless a past evidence is mentioned in the sentence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. His cat is larger than my dog.(For adjectives that are just one syllable, add -er to the end)
I do badly in math, but at least I’m not the worst.-irregular adjectives (and adverbs) that don’t follow the normal rules. Hence II statement is correct.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘This is something on which we must meditate’, is the correct sentence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Where is your brother? is the correct sentence. It is the case of an unnecessary preposition.
She is a United States senator. (when the first letter of a word is a vowel but is pronounced with a consonant sound, use a)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Creativity is a valuable quality in children. This is the case of ‘zero article’. Article is omitted before nouns that refer to abstract ideas.
‘I studied French in high school for four years’. Many languages are not preceded by an article.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no error in either of the sentences.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. farmers in Maharashtra typically have access to modern pumps,

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. impact on the provision of rural credit,

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. some persons are poor beyond belief, and others are rich

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. has told the Supreme Court that a plea by a Gujarat Congress

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?