Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.
Eight friends L, M, N, O, A, B, C and D are seated in a straight line, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some are facing south. A is an immediate neighbour of one who is sitting at an extreme end of the line. Only three people sit between A and C. O sits second to the right of C. O does not sit at an extreme end of the line. D sits on the immediate left of L. D is not an immediate neighbour of C. The immediate neighbours of L face opposite direction. The persons who are sitting at the extreme ends face opposite directions. M sits second to the left of B. B faces north. B is not an immediate neighbour of A. The immediate neighbours of B face same direction. Both A and M face a direction opposite to that of O.

Q1. As per the given arrangements, which of the following statements is not true with respect to L?
(a) L faces south.
(b) L is fourth to the right of M.
(c) L is 2nd to left of A.
(d) L is between C and D.
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit on the left of M?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of O with respect to L?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to left
(c) Third to right
(d) Fourth to left
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following are immediate neighbours of M?
(a) A, O
(b) A, B
(c) C, B
(d) N, O
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the given five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) N
(b) O
(c) L
(d) B
(e)C

Direction (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven boxes are arranged in a stack A, B, C, D, E, F and G are placed one above another (but not necessarily in the same order) are of seven different colours Blue, Black, Green, Pink, Yellow, Purple and White. Green colour box is just above G. More than four boxes are between the box A and the White colour box. Box B is of Black colour and placed just above box F. Only one box is between F and C. E is not of White colour. Only three boxes are between the Blue colour box and G. The Purple colour box is just above the Pink colour box. Box E is not of Pink colour. Only three boxes are between G and A. Box which is of Yellow colour is not F.

Q6. Which of the following box is white colour?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the colour of box F?
(a) Blue
(b) Purple
(c) Yellow
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q8. How many boxes are placed between Blue colour box and Purple colour box?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following box is placed just above white colour box?
(a) F
(b) Pink colour box
(c) A
(d) Yellow colour box
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the colour Box B?
(a) Purple
(b) Pink
(c) Black
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Direction (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons in a family, in which two married couples. There are three generations and only three females in this family. A is grandfather of G who is nephew of H. C is brother-in-law of E who is unmarried. F is father of D. B is mother of H who is sister-in-law of D. H is unmarried. A has only one daughter.

Q11. Who among the following is husband of D?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is nephew of E?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q13. If R is wife of F, then how C is related to R?
(a) Mother
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are seven family members namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G. A has 2 children F and E, who is married to D. D is father of G. B is mother of F. C is brother in law of B.

Q14. How is F related to C.?
(a) Nephew
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Niece
(e) Can’t be determined

Q15. How is A related to D?
(a) Wife
(b) Husband
(c) Mother- in -law
(d) Father-in-law
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th May
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_50.1

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_60.1
S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_70.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_80.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_90.1
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_100.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th May_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *