Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 07th November

Directions (1-7)- Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

Increased warming in the Indian Ocean and the resultant weakening of the Indian summer monsoon may come in the way of India’s goal of leading the world’s wind power generation. Analysing the available wind and atmospheric data from 1980-2016, researchers from Harvard University, U.S., and National Climate Center in Beijing, China, found the potential electricity production of windmills across India had decreased by about 13%. And this trend might continue. However, researchers in India have raised doubts about the results of the study. “The data used by the team does not correlate with the live data we have. We have started additional studies to validate these results and will publish the findings soon,” says Dr. K. Balaraman, Director General, National Institute of Wind Energy, Chennai, under the Government’s Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. In the paper published last December in Science Advances, the researchers showed a decline in electricity production in the States of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Karnataka. (A) Not significant decline was seen in Tamil Nadu, which is located on the east coast and, thus, had different wind conditions during summer.

“The government could concentrate on setting up more projects in this region [Tamil Nadu] as the lifetime of wind turbines is 20 to 30 years. We need to look at long-term goals,” says Meng Gao, a postdoctoral fellow at the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University and the first author of the study. The researchers showed that 63% of the annual production of electricity from wind is (B) ———————- by winds in spring (March-May) and summer (June-August). Interestingly, they found a decrease in wind power during these months. This could be due to the weakening of the Indian summer monsoon during this period.

Summer winds in India are driven by the temperature contrast between the Indian subcontinent and the Indian Ocean, and the warming in the Indian Ocean reduced this contrast. Also, warming of the Equatorial Indian Ocean resulted in a decline in the wind speed. The Indian government has set a target of 60 GW of cumulative wind power capacity by 2022. The researchers say that this goal can be (C)————- only if planners in India take these historical reconstructions into account while setting up wind power installations in the future. “Our findings can provide suggestions on where to build more wind turbines to minimise the influences of climate change,” said Prof. Michael B. McElroy, from the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University and senior author of the study in a release.

Q1. According to the passage given above, what might come in India’s goal of leading the world’s wind power generation?
(a) Increased warming in the Indian Ocean
(b) Sea weeds
(c) The resultant weakening of the Indian summer monsoon
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) All (a), (b) and (c)

Q2. In the passage given, a sentence (A) is given in ITALICS. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.
(a) Not significant decline was seen in
(b) Tamil Nadu, which is located on the
(c) east coast and, thus, had different
(d) wind conditions during summer.
(e) No error

Q3. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in (B) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) distribute
(b) contributed
(c) contribute
(d) give
(e) None of the above

Q4. According to the passage given above how are summer winds driven in India?
(a) They are driven by the temperature contrast between the Indian subcontinent and the Arabian Sea
(b) They are driven by the temperature contrast between the Indian subcontinent and the Bay of Bengal
(c) They are driven by the temperature contrast between the Indian subcontinent and the Indian Ocean
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is SIMILAR in meaning to the word CUMULATIVE given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Degressive
(b) Faint
(c) Succumb
(d) Accretive
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following is OPPOSITE in meaning to the word CORRELATE given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Complement
(b) Contrast
(c) Supplement
(d) Languish
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in (C) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) beneficial
(b) benefits
(c) loose
(d) addition
(e) None of the above

Directions (8-11): In each of the questions given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold in a sentence which is then followed by four options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. If none of the given options is your answer, choose option (e) as your answer choice.

Q8. No matter which field you choose, having a great communication skill would always stand you in good stead.
(a) to stand in a queue
(b) to lean forward
(c) to be of advantage to someone
(d) to have a firm opinion in an argument
(e) None of the above

Q9. Raghav was raked over the coals for violating the traffic rules.
(a) to break traffic rules
(b) to burn coal
(c) to be polite
(d) to rebuke harshly
(e) None of the above

Q10. William will keep quiet only when pigs fly.
(a) Flying pigs
(b) Something that is impossible to happen
(c) Something that can possibly happen in future
(d) Something that is unpredictable
(e) None of the above

Q11. It’s fine that your mom has paid your bills, but sooner or later you have to stop kicking the can down the road.
(a) to drive a car on the road
(b) to walk on the road
(c) to deal with something in the hopes that it does not become someone else’s problem
(d) to postpone dealing with something in the hopes that it becomes someone else’s problem
(e) None of the above

Q12. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Charitable
(b) Humane
(c) Heartened
(d) Sensitive
(e) Callous

Q13. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Gloomy
(b) Incandescent
(c) Murky
(d) Obscure
(e) Tenebrous

Q14. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Adverse
(b) Baneful
(c) Innocuous
(d) Detrimental
(e) Pernicious

Q15. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Unwholesome
(b) Weak
(c) Unhealthy
(d) Noxious
(e) Salubrious

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Both options (a) and (c) can be inferred from the above passage. Refer the very first sentence of the 1st paragraph of the above passage.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error is in option (a). It should be ‘no’ instead of ‘not’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Contributed’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is correct here. Refer paragraph 3 of the above passage: ” Summer winds in India are driven by the temperature contrast between the Indian subcontinent “.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Accretive’ is similar in meaning to ‘cumulative’. ‘Accretive’ means produced by a series of additions of identical or similar things.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Contrast’ is opposite in meaning to ‘correlate’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Beneficial’ is the correct fit for the blank here.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Always stand you in good stead: to be of advantage to someone

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raked over the coals: to rebuke harshly

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pigs fly: Something that is impossible to happen

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kicking the can down the road: to postpone dealing with something in the hopes that it becomes someone else’s problem

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Callous’ is the antonym here and it means having or showing a lack of sympathy or tender feelings.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Incandescent’ is the antonym here and it means giving off or reflecting much light.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Innocuous’ is the antonym here and it means producing no injury.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Salubrious’ is the antonym here and it means favorable to or promoting health or well-being .

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 07th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 07th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 07th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 07th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *